← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NEPO Procurement Training Provider

Buyer: The Association of North East Councils Limited →

BuyerThe Association of North East Councils Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Sept 2025

What is being bought

NEPO seeks to appoint a Training Provider capable of delivering NEPO's requirements of Procurement Training and Support to procurement staff and apprentices in achieving CIPS qualifications.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract will cover the delivery of training, support with exams and end point assessments alongside regular monitoring of progress.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
Price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 801,5873 median · 64 average (338 of 1,587 with a bid count)4.5 average (362 of 1,587 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC681.5 median · 10.5 average (12 of 68 with a bid count)2.5 average (13 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award from the NEPO514 External Training DPS
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

054376-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059528
Latest release ID054376-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 05 2025 14:32:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2025award, contract054376-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054376-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-05T15:32:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059528",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160023",
    "name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054376-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06396769",
          "name": "SR Supply Chain Consultants"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEPO514 External Training DPS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract will cover the delivery of training, support with exams and end point assessments alongside regular monitoring of progress.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEPO Procurement Training Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NEPO seeks to appoint a Training Provider capable of delivering NEPO's requirements of Procurement Training and Support to procurement staff and apprentices in achieving CIPS qualifications.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from the NEPO514 External Training DPS",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160023",
      "name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE83DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Association of North East Councils Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Gallagher",
        "email": "adam.gallagher@nepo.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06396769",
      "name": "SR Supply Chain Consultants",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 6JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06396769",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SR Supply Chain Consultants"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68434",
      "name": "NEPO",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE83DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre, Abbots Hill, Baltic Business Quarter"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEPO"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054376-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054376-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Sept 2025 · 054376-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054376-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-05T15:32:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059528",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160023",
    "name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054376-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06396769",
          "name": "SR Supply Chain Consultants"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEPO514 External Training DPS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract will cover the delivery of training, support with exams and end point assessments alongside regular monitoring of progress.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEPO Procurement Training Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NEPO seeks to appoint a Training Provider capable of delivering NEPO's requirements of Procurement Training and Support to procurement staff and apprentices in achieving CIPS qualifications.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from the NEPO514 External Training DPS",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160023",
      "name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE83DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Association of North East Councils Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Gallagher",
        "email": "adam.gallagher@nepo.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06396769",
      "name": "SR Supply Chain Consultants",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 6JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06396769",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SR Supply Chain Consultants"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68434",
      "name": "NEPO",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE83DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre, Abbots Hill, Baltic Business Quarter"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEPO"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054376-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054376-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}