Lot 1
Procurement will be via the Delta eSourcing Portal.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 60
price — 40
Buyer: National Maritime Museum →
To create digital assets for a variety of uses including, but not limited to: web publication; conservation and digital preservation; print, film and digital publishing; commercial use; collections management
UKI
Procurement will be via the Delta eSourcing Portal.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Scanning services (79999100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,092 | 4 median · 37.6 average (486 of 1,092 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (543 of 1,092 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f61a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002780-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 01 2022 10:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 2022 | award, contract | 002780-2022 |
| 12 Nov 2021 | tender | 028333-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002780-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-02-01T10:15:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f61a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-42719",
"name": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002780-2022-RMG/129-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42720",
"name": "J&J Negus Ltd T/A Genus"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RMG/0129",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement will be via the Delta eSourcing Portal.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Negative Collection Digitisation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To create digital assets for a variety of uses including, but not limited to: web publication; conservation and digital preservation; print, film and digital publishing; commercial use; collections management",
"classification": {
"id": "79999100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42719",
"name": "National Maritime Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 9NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Maritime Museum, Park Row, Greenwich"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rmg.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.rmg.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01901478",
"legalName": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dmartin@rmg.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 208858422"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42720",
"name": "J&J Negus Ltd T/A Genus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Warwickshire",
"postalCode": "CV11 6RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hammond Close, Attleborough Fields, Nuneaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.genus.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01168979",
"legalName": "J&J Negus Ltd T/A Genus"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrewaustin@genusit.com",
"telephone": "+44 2476254955"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42721",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": ".Central London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand, London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2083126780"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9449",
"name": "ACAS",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 3JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Euston Tower, 286 Euston Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ACAS"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2083126780"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002780-2022-RMG/129-1",
"value": {
"amount": 126500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002780-2022-RMG/129-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=659491293\n GO Reference: GO-202221-PRO-19563741",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002780-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-02-01T10:15:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f61a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-42719",
"name": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002780-2022-RMG/129-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42720",
"name": "J&J Negus Ltd T/A Genus"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RMG/0129",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement will be via the Delta eSourcing Portal.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Negative Collection Digitisation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To create digital assets for a variety of uses including, but not limited to: web publication; conservation and digital preservation; print, film and digital publishing; commercial use; collections management",
"classification": {
"id": "79999100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42719",
"name": "National Maritime Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 9NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Maritime Museum, Park Row, Greenwich"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rmg.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.rmg.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01901478",
"legalName": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dmartin@rmg.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 208858422"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42720",
"name": "J&J Negus Ltd T/A Genus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Warwickshire",
"postalCode": "CV11 6RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hammond Close, Attleborough Fields, Nuneaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.genus.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01168979",
"legalName": "J&J Negus Ltd T/A Genus"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrewaustin@genusit.com",
"telephone": "+44 2476254955"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42721",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": ".Central London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand, London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2083126780"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9449",
"name": "ACAS",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 3JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Euston Tower, 286 Euston Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ACAS"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2083126780"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002780-2022-RMG/129-1",
"value": {
"amount": 126500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002780-2022-RMG/129-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=659491293\n GO Reference: GO-202221-PRO-19563741",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028333-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-12T12:15:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f61a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24495",
"name": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RMG/0129",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). \nHowever, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. \nHowever, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. The value of this contract is set at £165,000. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2E72PQNBZR",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-01-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79961300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialised photography services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Negative Collection Digitisation",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-12-10T12:01:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "London"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-12-10T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "This tender is for the digitisation and delivery of c.230,000 image assets held in various negative-format media including cellulose/polyester, glass plate, cellulose acetate and cellulose nitrate. \nThe negatives form the remainder of RMG’s outstanding negative collection digitisation requirements and covers a variety of subjects ranging from merchant shipping and historic shipyards to the HMS Ganges boys training establishment.\nThe ultimate purpose of this project is to create digital assets for a variety of uses including, but not limited to: web publication; conservation and digital preservation; print, film and digital publishing; commercial use; collections management; etc.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79999100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24495",
"name": "National Maritime Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 9NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Row, Greenwich"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rmg.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Museum"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Scanning-services./2E72PQNBZR",
"name": "Daniel Martin",
"email": "dmartin@rmg.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2083126607"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2083126780"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9449",
"name": "ACAS",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 3JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Euston Tower, 286 Euston Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ACAS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nThe weighting for this project would be 60:40 Technical - Price.\nThe project would ideally begin on 4th January 2022 and would ideally be delivered by 31st March 2022.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Scanning-services./2E72PQNBZR\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2E72PQNBZR\n GO Reference: GO-20211112-PRO-19227104",
"initiationType": "tender"
}