NECS501 - Place Based Peer Support Service - Tees Valley
What is being bought
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (the Relevant Authority), who, subject to internal ICB governance approval, propose to undertake a competition process to commission a Place Based Peer Support Service to cover the Tees Valley region. The service will provide place-based peer support for service users who have a Mental Health need. This should be face to face, however other mediums can be used especially if this is by patient choice. The service will provide an individualised, person centred approach for people with mental health needs, will be recovery focussed and effectively draw upon the lived experience of the peer support workers to offer a range of emotional and practical support. Services must be made available to people in all 5 localities of the Tees Valley: Darlington Middlesbrough Redcar and Cleveland Hartlepool Stockton-on-Tees It is anticipated that competition documents will be made available on or around 25 October 2024. Interested providers are advised to regularly check Find a Tender Service and Atamis for further updates.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a3da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032489-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 09 2024 16:34:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 032489-2024 |
| 27 Sept 2024 | planning | 031079-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "032489-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-09T17:34:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a3da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125803",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NECS501",
"title": "NECS501 - Place Based Peer Support Service - Tees Valley",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "It is anticipated that competition documents will be made available on or around late November to early December 2024.\nInterested providers are advised to regularly check Find a Tender Service and Atamis for further updates."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "It is anticipated that competition documents will be made available on or around 25 October 2024.\nInterested providers are advised to regularly check Find a Tender Service and Atamis for further updates."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "It is anticipated that competition documents will be made available on or around late November to early December 2024.\nInterested providers are advised to regularly check Find a Tender Service and Atamis for further updates."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "It is anticipated that competition documents will be made available on or around 25 October 2024.\nInterested providers are advised to regularly check Find a Tender Service and Atamis for further updates."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Estimated date of publication of contract notice\nLate November/ Early December 2024."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Estimated date of publication of contract notice\n25 October 2024"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (the Relevant Authority), who, subject to internal ICB governance approval, propose to undertake a competition process to commission a Place Based Peer Support Service to cover the Tees Valley region.\nThe service will provide place-based peer support for service users who have a Mental Health need. This should be face to face, however other mediums can be used especially if this is by patient choice.\nThe service will provide an individualised, person centred approach for people with mental health needs, will be recovery focussed and effectively draw upon the lived experience of the peer support workers to offer a range of emotional and practical support. \nServices must be made available to people in all 5 localities of the Tees Valley: \nDarlington \nMiddlesbrough\nRedcar and Cleveland\nHartlepool \nStockton-on-Tees \nIt is anticipated that competition documents will be made available on or around 25 October 2024.\nInterested providers are advised to regularly check Find a Tender Service and Atamis for further updates.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125803",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pemberton House, Colima Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Oct 2024 · 032489-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "032489-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-09T17:34:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a3da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125803",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NECS501",
"title": "NECS501 - Place Based Peer Support Service - Tees Valley",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "It is anticipated that competition documents will be made available on or around late November to early December 2024.\nInterested providers are advised to regularly check Find a Tender Service and Atamis for further updates."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "It is anticipated that competition documents will be made available on or around 25 October 2024.\nInterested providers are advised to regularly check Find a Tender Service and Atamis for further updates."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "It is anticipated that competition documents will be made available on or around late November to early December 2024.\nInterested providers are advised to regularly check Find a Tender Service and Atamis for further updates."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "It is anticipated that competition documents will be made available on or around 25 October 2024.\nInterested providers are advised to regularly check Find a Tender Service and Atamis for further updates."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Estimated date of publication of contract notice\nLate November/ Early December 2024."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Estimated date of publication of contract notice\n25 October 2024"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (the Relevant Authority), who, subject to internal ICB governance approval, propose to undertake a competition process to commission a Place Based Peer Support Service to cover the Tees Valley region.\nThe service will provide place-based peer support for service users who have a Mental Health need. This should be face to face, however other mediums can be used especially if this is by patient choice.\nThe service will provide an individualised, person centred approach for people with mental health needs, will be recovery focussed and effectively draw upon the lived experience of the peer support workers to offer a range of emotional and practical support. \nServices must be made available to people in all 5 localities of the Tees Valley: \nDarlington \nMiddlesbrough\nRedcar and Cleveland\nHartlepool \nStockton-on-Tees \nIt is anticipated that competition documents will be made available on or around 25 October 2024.\nInterested providers are advised to regularly check Find a Tender Service and Atamis for further updates.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125803",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pemberton House, Colima Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Sept 2024 · 031079-2024 · planning
{
"id": "031079-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-09-27T17:55:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a3da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NECS501",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (the Relevant Authority), who, subject to internal ICB governance approval, propose to undertake a competition process to commission a Place Based Peer Support Service to cover the Tees Valley region.\nThe service will provide place-based peer support for service users who have a Mental Health need. This should be face to face, however other mediums can be used especially if this is by patient choice.\nThe service will provide an individualised, person centred approach for people with mental health needs, will be recovery focussed and effectively draw upon the lived experience of the peer support workers to offer a range of emotional and practical support. \nServices must be made available to people in all 5 localities of the Tees Valley: \nDarlington \nMiddlesbrough\nRedcar and Cleveland\nHartlepool \nStockton-on-Tees \nIt is anticipated that competition documents will be made available on or around 25 October 2024.\nInterested providers are advised to regularly check Find a Tender Service and Atamis for further updates."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Darlington \nMiddlesbrough\nRedcar and Cleveland\nHartlepool \nStockton-on-Tees"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NECS501 - Place Based Peer Support Service - Tees Valley",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (the Relevant Authority), who, subject to internal ICB governance approval, propose to undertake a competition process to commission a Place Based Peer Support Service to cover the Tees Valley region.\nThe service will provide place-based peer support for service users who have a Mental Health need. This should be face to face, however other mediums can be used especially if this is by patient choice.\nThe service will provide an individualised, person centred approach for people with mental health needs, will be recovery focussed and effectively draw upon the lived experience of the peer support workers to offer a range of emotional and practical support. \nServices must be made available to people in all 5 localities of the Tees Valley: \nDarlington \nMiddlesbrough\nRedcar and Cleveland\nHartlepool \nStockton-on-Tees \nIt is anticipated that competition documents will be made available on or around 25 October 2024.\nInterested providers are advised to regularly check Find a Tender Service and Atamis for further updates.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pemberton House, Colima Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin",
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}