Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — Technical questions and presentation (80%)
Commersial — Audit cost and start-up and Mobilisation costs (20%)
Buyer: Ofgem →
Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
This procurement is for the provision of an audit contractor to perform technical site audits as part of the Non-Domestic Renewable Heat Incentives programme and the Green Gas Support Scheme on behalf of Ofgem. The overarching requirements of the audit site visit, regardless of Scheme, include the successful tenderer’s auditors to: • Check the accuracy of data provided to Ofgem. This includes data provided in any reports; • Securing assurance of compliance with Ofgem’s published guidance and with any procedures or Scheme that Ofgem may have agreed with the participant; • Detecting non-compliance and fraud, either on the part of the Auditee or those parties with whom they have a contract for delivering their obligations; and • Detecting departures from good practice that have resulted, or that may result in the incorrect supply of information to Ofgem. The successful tenderer will be expected to have a full understanding of the NDRHI and GGSS requirements and expect that they can apply their mechanical services expertise during site visits to understand when installations or participants are not complying with the relevant legislation.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — Technical questions and presentation (80%)
Commersial — Audit cost and start-up and Mobilisation costs (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corporate environmental auditing services, Activity specific environmental auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Corporate environmental auditing services (90714200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 4,774 | 5 median · 19.2 average (1,870 of 4,774 with a bid count) | 3 average (2,000 of 4,774 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 883 | 5 median · 50.4 average (317 of 883 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (344 of 883 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 399 | 5 median · 7.3 average (12 of 399 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (12 of 399 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ae94 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060395-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 13:19:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060395-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | MyTenders portal |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £433,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 13 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 060395-2026 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | tender | 053278-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060395-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T14:19:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXD-5991-LZZP",
"name": "Ofgem"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 433333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 990000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optioanal 2 x 12 month extentions "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical questions and presentation "
},
{
"name": "Commersial ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Audit cost and start-up and Mobilisation costs "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Corporate environmental auditing services"
},
{
"id": "90714400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Activity specific environmental auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NDRHI & GGSS Statistical and Targeted Audits ",
"value": {
"amount": 433333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 990000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643773",
"description": "2026-037 Annex E Additional Evaluation Criteria",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643774",
"description": "2026-037 Annex F Tender Declaration",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643775",
"description": "2026-037 Annex G Non Collusion Certificate",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643776",
"description": "2026-037 Annex H Conflict of Interest Certificate",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643777",
"description": "2026-037 NDRHI Audit example Template (For info only) ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643809",
"description": "2026-037 Annex C Technical Section",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643810",
"description": "2026-037 Annex I Terms and Conditions ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643811",
"description": "2026-037 NDRHI Site Audits ITT ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-9",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643812",
"description": "2026-037 Annex B Procurement Specific Questionaire",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-20",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643813",
"description": "2026-037 Annex D Commercial Section ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-21",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643814",
"description": "2026-037 Annex J Contract Conditions Form ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060395-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060395-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T14:19:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the provision of an audit contractor to perform technical site audits as part of the Non-Domestic Renewable Heat Incentives programme and the Green Gas Support Scheme on behalf of Ofgem.\nThe overarching requirements of the audit site visit, regardless of Scheme, include the successful tenderer’s auditors to:\n•\tCheck the accuracy of data provided to Ofgem. This includes data provided in any reports;\n•\tSecuring assurance of compliance with Ofgem’s published guidance and with any procedures or Scheme that Ofgem may have agreed with the participant;\n•\tDetecting non-compliance and fraud, either on the part of the Auditee or those parties with whom they have a contract for delivering their obligations; and\n•\tDetecting departures from good practice that have resulted, or that may result in the incorrect supply of information to Ofgem. \nThe successful tenderer will be expected to have a full understanding of the NDRHI and GGSS requirements and expect that they can apply their mechanical services expertise during site visits to understand when installations or participants are not complying with the relevant legislation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "MyTenders portal ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXD-5991-LZZP",
"name": "Ofgem",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E144PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofgem.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXD-5991-LZZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "simon parry",
"email": "procurement2@ofgem.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060395-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T14:19:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXD-5991-LZZP",
"name": "Ofgem"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 433333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 990000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optioanal 2 x 12 month extentions "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical questions and presentation "
},
{
"name": "Commersial ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Audit cost and start-up and Mobilisation costs "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Corporate environmental auditing services"
},
{
"id": "90714400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Activity specific environmental auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NDRHI & GGSS Statistical and Targeted Audits ",
"value": {
"amount": 433333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 990000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643773",
"description": "2026-037 Annex E Additional Evaluation Criteria",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643774",
"description": "2026-037 Annex F Tender Declaration",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643775",
"description": "2026-037 Annex G Non Collusion Certificate",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643776",
"description": "2026-037 Annex H Conflict of Interest Certificate",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643777",
"description": "2026-037 NDRHI Audit example Template (For info only) ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643809",
"description": "2026-037 Annex C Technical Section",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643810",
"description": "2026-037 Annex I Terms and Conditions ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643811",
"description": "2026-037 NDRHI Site Audits ITT ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-9",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643812",
"description": "2026-037 Annex B Procurement Specific Questionaire",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-20",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643813",
"description": "2026-037 Annex D Commercial Section ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-21",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643814",
"description": "2026-037 Annex J Contract Conditions Form ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060395-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060395-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T14:19:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the provision of an audit contractor to perform technical site audits as part of the Non-Domestic Renewable Heat Incentives programme and the Green Gas Support Scheme on behalf of Ofgem.\nThe overarching requirements of the audit site visit, regardless of Scheme, include the successful tenderer’s auditors to:\n•\tCheck the accuracy of data provided to Ofgem. This includes data provided in any reports;\n•\tSecuring assurance of compliance with Ofgem’s published guidance and with any procedures or Scheme that Ofgem may have agreed with the participant;\n•\tDetecting non-compliance and fraud, either on the part of the Auditee or those parties with whom they have a contract for delivering their obligations; and\n•\tDetecting departures from good practice that have resulted, or that may result in the incorrect supply of information to Ofgem. \nThe successful tenderer will be expected to have a full understanding of the NDRHI and GGSS requirements and expect that they can apply their mechanical services expertise during site visits to understand when installations or participants are not complying with the relevant legislation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "MyTenders portal ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXD-5991-LZZP",
"name": "Ofgem",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E144PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofgem.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXD-5991-LZZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "simon parry",
"email": "procurement2@ofgem.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053278-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T12:04:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXD-5991-LZZP",
"name": "Ofgem"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 433333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 520000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optioanal 2 x 12 month extentions "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical questions and presentation "
},
{
"name": "Commersial ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Audit cost and start-up and Mobilisation costs "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Corporate environmental auditing services"
},
{
"id": "90714400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Activity specific environmental auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NDRHI & GGSS Statistical and Targeted Audits ",
"value": {
"amount": 433333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 520000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643773",
"description": "2026-037 Annex E Additional Evaluation Criteria",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643774",
"description": "2026-037 Annex F Tender Declaration",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643775",
"description": "2026-037 Annex G Non Collusion Certificate",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643776",
"description": "2026-037 Annex H Conflict of Interest Certificate",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643777",
"description": "2026-037 NDRHI Audit example Template (For info only) ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643809",
"description": "2026-037 Annex C Technical Section",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643810",
"description": "2026-037 Annex I Terms and Conditions ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643811",
"description": "2026-037 NDRHI Site Audits ITT ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-9",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643812",
"description": "2026-037 Annex B Procurement Specific Questionaire",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-20",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643813",
"description": "2026-037 Annex D Commercial Section ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-21",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=643814",
"description": "2026-037 Annex J Contract Conditions Form ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "053278-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053278-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T12:04:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the provision of an audit contractor to perform technical site audits as part of the Non-Domestic Renewable Heat Incentives programme and the Green Gas Support Scheme on behalf of Ofgem.\nThe overarching requirements of the audit site visit, regardless of Scheme, include the successful tenderer’s auditors to:\n•\tCheck the accuracy of data provided to Ofgem. This includes data provided in any reports;\n•\tSecuring assurance of compliance with Ofgem’s published guidance and with any procedures or Scheme that Ofgem may have agreed with the participant;\n•\tDetecting non-compliance and fraud, either on the part of the Auditee or those parties with whom they have a contract for delivering their obligations; and\n•\tDetecting departures from good practice that have resulted, or that may result in the incorrect supply of information to Ofgem. \nThe successful tenderer will be expected to have a full understanding of the NDRHI and GGSS requirements and expect that they can apply their mechanical services expertise during site visits to understand when installations or participants are not complying with the relevant legislation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "MyTenders portal ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXD-5991-LZZP",
"name": "Ofgem",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E144PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofgem.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXD-5991-LZZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "simon parry",
"email": "procurement2@ofgem.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}