Lot 1
No lot description published.
North Devon Council (NDC) intends to enter into a contract with the National Parking Platform (NPP) for the provision of digital parking payment services for NDC car parks. The NPP will replace the current arrangements which only allow payment through one parking payment service. NPP enables customers to pay for parking via any participating platform.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d6cc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071826-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 14:35:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071826-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071826-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T15:35:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPM-6449-VBVN",
"name": "North Devon District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 572510,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 687012
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes an initial term of two (2) years, followed by rolling one year extension periods. NDC may utilise these annual renewals for a total contract period of 10 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071826-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071826-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T15:35:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16282865",
"name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NDC0109-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NDC0109-26 - National Parking Platform",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Devon Council (NDC) intends to enter into a contract with the National Parking Platform (NPP) for the provision of digital parking payment services for NDC car parks. The NPP will replace the current arrangements which only allow payment through one parking payment service. NPP enables customers to pay for parking via any participating platform.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The conditions for Direct Award are satisfied because NPP is the only supplier able to provide the required service of enabling users to pay for parking via a wide range of parking applications through its technical function of aggregating multiple parking payment service providers into a single payment platform. No alternative supplier has the technology or co-operation of individual parking operators to provide the same service and the platform IP and assets were developed by the DfT and transferred specifically for the operation of the NPP.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPM-6449-VBVN",
"name": "North Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnstaple",
"postalCode": "EX31 1DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lynton House, Commercial Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPM-6449-VBVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplyingndc@northdevon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16282865",
"name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Haywards Heath",
"postalCode": "RH16 3AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chelsea House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://npp.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16282865",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@npp.uk.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJX-5967-LLNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071826-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T15:35:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPM-6449-VBVN",
"name": "North Devon District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 572510,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 687012
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes an initial term of two (2) years, followed by rolling one year extension periods. NDC may utilise these annual renewals for a total contract period of 10 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071826-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071826-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T15:35:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16282865",
"name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NDC0109-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NDC0109-26 - National Parking Platform",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Devon Council (NDC) intends to enter into a contract with the National Parking Platform (NPP) for the provision of digital parking payment services for NDC car parks. The NPP will replace the current arrangements which only allow payment through one parking payment service. NPP enables customers to pay for parking via any participating platform.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The conditions for Direct Award are satisfied because NPP is the only supplier able to provide the required service of enabling users to pay for parking via a wide range of parking applications through its technical function of aggregating multiple parking payment service providers into a single payment platform. No alternative supplier has the technology or co-operation of individual parking operators to provide the same service and the platform IP and assets were developed by the DfT and transferred specifically for the operation of the NPP.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPM-6449-VBVN",
"name": "North Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnstaple",
"postalCode": "EX31 1DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lynton House, Commercial Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPM-6449-VBVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplyingndc@northdevon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16282865",
"name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Haywards Heath",
"postalCode": "RH16 3AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chelsea House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://npp.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16282865",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@npp.uk.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJX-5967-LLNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}