Lot 1
No lot description published.
Nottingham Community Housing Association (NCHA) will presently be inviting tenders from organisations for the provision of a user friendly, intuitive Human Resources Information System (HRIS). We are looking for an integrated People System for best managing all standard People /HR processes, Recruitment and Payroll. To participate in this Soft Market Testing, please email procurement@ncha.org.uk to request a copy of the questions and accompanying documentation. This information will need to be returned by the submission deadline advertised in this notice to procurement@ncha.org.uk
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software package and information systems, Payroll management services, Recruitment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,689 | 1 median · 9 average (2,076 of 5,689 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,388 of 5,689 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,515 | 2 median · 20 average (497 of 1,515 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (572 of 1,515 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We will be looking for an integrated People System that will enable the digital processing of all people management processes through the employee lifecycle, from hire to retire. We are interested in learning what potential solutions are available on the market that embrace latest technologies with a strong focus on providing first-rate user experiences including and/or have integrated links for: • Intuitive self-service and report generation for both employees and managers • Dynamic recruitment portal, including an applicant tracking system (ATS) • Payroll interface for salary, sickness absence overtime etc • Creating rota / rostering / work shift patterns • Learning Management System, including learning solutions and training records. | engagement | 17 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d6d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071835-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 14:47:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | planning | 071835-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071835-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T15:47:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBW-6182-MLVN",
"name": "Nottingham Community Housing Association Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCHA202557",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCHA202557- People System Soft Market Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nottingham Community Housing Association (NCHA) will presently be inviting tenders from organisations for the provision of a user friendly, intuitive Human Resources Information System (HRIS). We are looking for an integrated People System for best managing all standard People /HR processes, Recruitment and Payroll. \nTo participate in this Soft Market Testing, please email procurement@ncha.org.uk to request a copy of the questions and accompanying documentation. This information will need to be returned by the submission deadline advertised in this notice to procurement@ncha.org.uk ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBW-6182-MLVN",
"name": "Nottingham Community Housing Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG11 8PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clifton Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBW-6182-MLVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ncha.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071835-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071835-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T15:47:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We will be looking for an integrated People System that will enable the digital processing of all people management processes through the employee lifecycle, from hire to retire. We are interested in learning what potential solutions are available on the market that embrace latest technologies with a strong focus on providing first-rate user experiences including and/or have integrated links for: \n•\t Intuitive self-service and report generation for both employees and managers\n•\tDynamic recruitment portal, including an applicant tracking system (ATS)\n•\tPayroll interface for salary, sickness absence overtime etc\n•\tCreating rota / rostering / work shift patterns\n•\tLearning Management System, including learning solutions and training records."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071835-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T15:47:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBW-6182-MLVN",
"name": "Nottingham Community Housing Association Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCHA202557",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCHA202557- People System Soft Market Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nottingham Community Housing Association (NCHA) will presently be inviting tenders from organisations for the provision of a user friendly, intuitive Human Resources Information System (HRIS). We are looking for an integrated People System for best managing all standard People /HR processes, Recruitment and Payroll. \nTo participate in this Soft Market Testing, please email procurement@ncha.org.uk to request a copy of the questions and accompanying documentation. This information will need to be returned by the submission deadline advertised in this notice to procurement@ncha.org.uk ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBW-6182-MLVN",
"name": "Nottingham Community Housing Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG11 8PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clifton Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBW-6182-MLVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ncha.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071835-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071835-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T15:47:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We will be looking for an integrated People System that will enable the digital processing of all people management processes through the employee lifecycle, from hire to retire. We are interested in learning what potential solutions are available on the market that embrace latest technologies with a strong focus on providing first-rate user experiences including and/or have integrated links for: \n•\t Intuitive self-service and report generation for both employees and managers\n•\tDynamic recruitment portal, including an applicant tracking system (ATS)\n•\tPayroll interface for salary, sickness absence overtime etc\n•\tCreating rota / rostering / work shift patterns\n•\tLearning Management System, including learning solutions and training records."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}