← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NCEA_EES Access Permissions 2027/28 surveys

Buyer: Natural England →

BuyerNatural England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Natural England is delivering several projects for the NCEA, the largest and most complex of which is the England Ecosystem Survey (EES). The aim of the EES is to get a true understanding of the condition of England’s terrestrial environment, and to do this we need to identify landowners and land users, and secure land access permission to carry out surveys on their land. This Contract is for a supplier to come in and obtain the above noted access permission. The surveys, which will be conducted under a separate contracting method to this contract, will collect data relating to habitats, vegetation, peat and landscape as well as soil and water biota eDNA and support Natural England’s earth observation programme. TO NOTE: The contract was awarded on 7 May 2026 and signed on 15 May 2026 with a start date of 1 June 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04ef64

Awards

Contracts

ES RDE 034_NCEA_EES Access Permissions 2027/28 surveys

Statusactive
Value£409,293

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b13b
Latest release ID059140-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 23 2026 15:38:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2026award, contract059140-2026
9 Jun 2026award, contract054485-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059140-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T16:38:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b13b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09413107",
          "name": "Fera Science Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C34034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCEA_EES Access Permissions 2027/28 surveys",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Natural England is delivering several projects for the NCEA, the largest and most complex of which is the England Ecosystem Survey (EES).\nThe aim of the EES is to get a true understanding of the condition of England’s terrestrial environment, and to do this we need to identify landowners and land users, and secure land access permission to carry out surveys on their land.\nThis Contract is for a supplier to come in and obtain the above noted access permission.\nThe surveys, which will be conducted under a separate contracting method to this contract, will collect data relating to habitats, vegetation, peat and landscape as well as soil and water biota eDNA and support Natural England’s earth observation programme.\nTO NOTE: The contract was awarded on 7 May 2026 and signed on 15 May 2026 with a start date of 1 June 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joyce.angoma@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09413107",
      "name": "Fera Science Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "York Bio Tech Campus,  Sand Hutton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fera.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09413107",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tracker@fera.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ES RDE 034_NCEA_EES Access Permissions 2027/28 surveys",
      "value": {
        "amount": 409293.02,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 491151.62
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059140-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059140-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T16:38:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "0278",
          "title": "Management",
          "description": "Full oversight of QA/QC process, work packages with quality standards, live RAID log for quality risks",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 059140-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059140-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T16:38:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b13b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09413107",
          "name": "Fera Science Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C34034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCEA_EES Access Permissions 2027/28 surveys",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Natural England is delivering several projects for the NCEA, the largest and most complex of which is the England Ecosystem Survey (EES).\nThe aim of the EES is to get a true understanding of the condition of England’s terrestrial environment, and to do this we need to identify landowners and land users, and secure land access permission to carry out surveys on their land.\nThis Contract is for a supplier to come in and obtain the above noted access permission.\nThe surveys, which will be conducted under a separate contracting method to this contract, will collect data relating to habitats, vegetation, peat and landscape as well as soil and water biota eDNA and support Natural England’s earth observation programme.\nTO NOTE: The contract was awarded on 7 May 2026 and signed on 15 May 2026 with a start date of 1 June 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joyce.angoma@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09413107",
      "name": "Fera Science Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "York Bio Tech Campus,  Sand Hutton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fera.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09413107",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tracker@fera.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ES RDE 034_NCEA_EES Access Permissions 2027/28 surveys",
      "value": {
        "amount": 409293.02,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 491151.62
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059140-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059140-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T16:38:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "0278",
          "title": "Management",
          "description": "Full oversight of QA/QC process, work packages with quality standards, live RAID log for quality risks",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
9 Jun 2026 · 054485-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054485-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T17:50:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b13b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": ".ES RDE 034_NCEA_EES Access Permissions 2027/28 surveys",
      "value": {
        "amount": 409293.02,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 491151.62
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054485-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054485-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-09T17:50:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09413107",
          "name": "Fera Science Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C34034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCEA_EES Access Permissions 2027/28 surveys",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Natural England is delivering several projects for the NCEA, the largest and most complex of which is the England Ecosystem Survey (EES).\nThe aim of the EES is to get a true understanding of the condition of England’s terrestrial environment, and to do this we need to identify landowners and land users, and secure land access permission to carry out surveys on their land.\nThis Contract is for a supplier to come in and obtain the above noted access permission.\nThe surveys, which will be conducted under a separate contracting method to this contract, will collect data relating to habitats, vegetation, peat and landscape as well as soil and water biota eDNA and support Natural England’s earth observation programme.\nTO NOTE: The contract was awarded on 7 May 2026 and signed on 15 May 2026 with a start date of 1 June 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joyce.angoma@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09413107",
      "name": "Fera Science Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "York Bio Tech Campus,   Sand Hutton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fera.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09413107",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tracker@fera.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}