Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newport City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Newport City Council is out to tender via Sell2Wales / eTenderWales for Dry Recycling Collection Services. A competitive flexible procedure has been selected as the most suitable procurement approach for this contract, as it offers the necessary adaptability to address the complex requirements associated with recycling collections. This procedure enables the Council to engage with the market and negotiate solutions that best align with operational needs, quality standards, and value for money.Newport City Council is looking to contract with a provider capable of delivering high quality, cost-effective and environmentally responsible recycling collections for Newport’s residents, through a competitive tender process that ensures value for money and continued alignment with both local and national objectives.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ff07 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043960-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 13:20:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000336-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | award, contract | 043960-2026 |
| 10 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021287-2026 |
| 5 Jan 2026 | tender | 000336-2026 |
| 5 Jan 2026 | planning | 000165-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043960-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T14:20:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMW-4884-VVXX",
"name": "Wastesavers Recycling Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202500295",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NCC202500295 - Recycling Collection Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newport City Council is out to tender via Sell2Wales / eTenderWales for Dry Recycling Collection Services. A competitive flexible procedure has been selected as the most suitable procurement approach for this contract, as it offers the necessary adaptability to address the complex requirements associated with recycling collections. This procedure enables the Council to engage with the market and negotiate solutions that best align with operational needs, quality standards, and value for money.Newport City Council is looking to contract with a provider capable of delivering high quality, cost-effective and environmentally responsible recycling collections for Newport’s residents, through a competitive tender process that ensures value for money and continued alignment with both local and national objectives.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMW-4884-VVXX",
"name": "Wastesavers Recycling Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP190RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Esperanto Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRMW-4884-VVXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "penny@wastesavers.co.uk",
"telephone": "01633 281287"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NCC202500295 - Recycling Collection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 33901704,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40682044
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions can be made up to a further 8 years at NCC discretion. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043960-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043960-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:20:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Health and Safety",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Reporting",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Missed Collections",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Reported Incidents of uncleared litted",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Response Times",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043960-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T14:20:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMW-4884-VVXX",
"name": "Wastesavers Recycling Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202500295",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NCC202500295 - Recycling Collection Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newport City Council is out to tender via Sell2Wales / eTenderWales for Dry Recycling Collection Services. A competitive flexible procedure has been selected as the most suitable procurement approach for this contract, as it offers the necessary adaptability to address the complex requirements associated with recycling collections. This procedure enables the Council to engage with the market and negotiate solutions that best align with operational needs, quality standards, and value for money.Newport City Council is looking to contract with a provider capable of delivering high quality, cost-effective and environmentally responsible recycling collections for Newport’s residents, through a competitive tender process that ensures value for money and continued alignment with both local and national objectives.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMW-4884-VVXX",
"name": "Wastesavers Recycling Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP190RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Esperanto Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRMW-4884-VVXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "penny@wastesavers.co.uk",
"telephone": "01633 281287"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NCC202500295 - Recycling Collection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 33901704,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40682044
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions can be made up to a further 8 years at NCC discretion. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043960-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043960-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:20:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Health and Safety",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Reporting",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Missed Collections",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Reported Incidents of uncleared litted",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Response Times",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021287-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-10T12:11:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC202500295 - Recycling Collection Service",
"value": {
"amount": 33901704,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40682044
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension available for up to 8 years "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021287-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021287-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T12:11:29Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMW-4884-VVXX",
"name": "Wastesavers Recycling Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-10T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202500295",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NCC202500295 - Recycling Collection Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newport City Council is out to tender via Sell2Wales / eTenderWales for Dry Recycling Collection Services. A competitive flexible procedure has been selected as the most suitable procurement approach for this contract, as it offers the necessary adaptability to address the complex requirements associated with recycling collections. This procedure enables the Council to engage with the market and negotiate solutions that best align with operational needs, quality standards, and value for money.Newport City Council is looking to contract with a provider capable of delivering high quality, cost-effective and environmentally responsible recycling collections for Newport’s residents, through a competitive tender process that ensures value for money and continued alignment with both local and national objectives.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMW-4884-VVXX",
"name": "Wastesavers Recycling Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP190RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Esperanto Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": true,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRMW-4884-VVXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "penny@wastesavers.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000336-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T14:07:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202500295",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 33901704,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40682044
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "8 years at NCC discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to the Qualification Envelope with eTenderWales."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to the Technical Envelope within eTenderWales. "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC202500295 - Recycling Collection Service",
"value": {
"amount": 33901704,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40682044
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "All tender documents will be uploaded to eTenderWales for tenderers to review and participate. \nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "000336-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000336-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T14:07:10Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This is a complex procurement and the Authority has set out in the ITT an overview of the process that it is intending to carry out, which may be subject to adjustment depending on Tenders received and/or how the process progresses. Any changes will be discussed with Tenderers and confirmed at the time as appropriate. The Authority reserves the right to introduce further stages into the process as it sees fit and to require Tenderers to clarify and/or refine their Tenders.\nThe Authority reserves the right to decline to conduct any further dialogue at any stage.\nThe Authority has designed the following staged process:\nStage 1 is the issue of this invitation (this ITT together with all Tender Documents) by the Authority in response to a request to participate. This is followed by:\n1.1.\ta series of pre submission dialogue sessions as further described in the ITT. Each Dialogue Session shall not be subject to assessment.\n1.2.\tsubmission if applicable of comments and proposed amendments to the Draft Contract and performance and payment mechanism which the Authority will review and reissue to Tenderers prior to submission of Tenders.\nStage 2 – Tenders are submitted followed by Assessment of each Tenderer against the Conditions of Participation and the Assessment Criteria in order to determine the Tenderer will the most advantageous Tender. \nStage 3 (optional) – The Authority reserves the right to conduct further rounds of dialogue and seek Final Tenders from Tenderers. Tenderers will be notified if applicable."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Newport City Council is out to tender via Sell2Wales / eTenderWales for Dry Recycling Collection Services. A competitive flexible procedure has been selected as the most suitable procurement approach for this contract, as it offers the necessary adaptability to address the complex requirements associated with recycling collections. This procedure enables the Council to engage with the market and negotiate solutions that best align with operational needs, quality standards, and value for money.\nNewport City Council is looking to contract with a provider capable of delivering high quality, cost-effective and environmentally responsible recycling collections for Newport’s residents, through a competitive tender process that ensures value for money and continued alignment with both local and national objectives.",
"riskDetails": "Please refer to Payment mechanism document within eTenderWales. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please refer to Payment mechanism document within eTenderWales. "
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000165-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T10:11:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202500295",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC202500295 - Recycling Collection Service",
"value": {
"amount": 33901704,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40682044
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Individual initial market engagement sessions were undertaken by Eunomia (consultants appointed to provide specialist procurement support to NCC in preparation for the re-tendering of the Dry Recycling Collections contract) with all of the suppliers of dry recycling collection services for local authorities across the UK. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000165-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000165-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T10:11:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"description": "Individual initial market engagement sessions were undertaken by Eunomia (consultants appointed to provide specialist procurement support to NCC in preparation for the re-tendering of the Dry Recycling Collections contract) with all of the suppliers of dry recycling collection services for local authorities across the UK. \nIn addition, Eunomia also engaged with Plan B who operate services for Bridgend CBC but are a newer market entrant, and Paprec a French owned company who are looking to break into the UK market. \nThese sessions were essential to the market understanding an opportunity was going to be published. Sessions were held individually to facilitate an open dialogue about key issues which would impact the market’s decision to submit a proposal.\nA summary of the key issues raised in these discussions is provided below and has been used to inform the development of the specification, contract and payment and performance mechanism. \n•\tMethod of collection of dry recycling: NCC operates a highly performing recycling collection system which is compliant with the Welsh Government Collections Blueprint, however this method of collection is not favoured by the market due its operational complexities. Therefore, all but two companies stated that this would be a reason for not participating in the procurement process. \n•\tTiming and Contract Size: The market is currently very busy with multiple very large opportunities, therefore there is limited capacity within teams to respond to new opportunities and the size of this contract limits the margin which can be made. \n•\tAvailability of Depot and Vehicles: NCC does not own a depot, reprocessing facility or vehicles for any new contractor to use from the start if the contract. Although this does not mean companies would not bid, it limits interest in the opportunity. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}