← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NCC1989 Job Evaluation System

Buyer: Northumberland County Council →

BuyerNorthumberland County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The contract is for a software solution to support the delivery and ongoing administration off its job evaluation process using the National Joint Council (NJC)job evaluation scheme and associated Gauge question tree methodology.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£28,050

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f19c
Latest release ID083606-2026
Latest release timestampThu Sep 03 2026 15:12:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2026award, contract083606-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083606-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T16:12:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f19c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04207292",
          "name": "PILAT EUROPE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN02092026144738",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC1989 Job Evaluation System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for a software solution to support the delivery and ongoing administration off its job evaluation process using the National Joint Council (NJC)job evaluation scheme and associated Gauge question tree methodology.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CCPS@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04207292",
      "name": "PILAT EUROPE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW20 0TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampden House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pilat.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04207292",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pkellam@pilat.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28050,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33660
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "optional 12 months to be taken 90 days prior to year anniversary"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083606-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083606-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-03T16:12:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2026 · 083606-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083606-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T16:12:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f19c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04207292",
          "name": "PILAT EUROPE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN02092026144738",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC1989 Job Evaluation System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for a software solution to support the delivery and ongoing administration off its job evaluation process using the National Joint Council (NJC)job evaluation scheme and associated Gauge question tree methodology.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CCPS@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04207292",
      "name": "PILAT EUROPE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW20 0TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampden House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pilat.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04207292",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pkellam@pilat.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28050,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33660
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "optional 12 months to be taken 90 days prior to year anniversary"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083606-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083606-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-03T16:12:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}