← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

NCC1868 Repair Works to Breathing Apparatus Training Facility at Pegswood Fire Station

Buyer: Northumberland County Council →

Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorthumberland County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Aug 2026
Value£75,000
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Northumberland Fire & Rescue Service invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to submit a quotation for the inspection, cleaning, repair, and refurbishment of the Breathing Apparatus Training Facility at Pegswood Community Fire Station.

Delivery location

UKC21, GB

Categories

Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) 44000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£75,000
Contract periodFrom 14 Sept 2026 to 25 Oct 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 442,0466 median · 43.2 average (586 of 2,046 with a bid count)6.2 average (645 of 2,046 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2153.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1513 median · 3 average (1 of 151 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 151 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e6dc
Latest release ID078678-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 15:13:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078678-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.open-uk.org/ Project Ref: OPEN20261850
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£75,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026tender078678-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078678-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T16:13:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20261850",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 75000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 90000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% Quality \n40% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-25T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC1868 Repair Works to Breathing Apparatus Training Facility at Pegswood Fire Station",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078678-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078678-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-18T16:13:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumberland Fire & Rescue Service invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to submit a quotation for the inspection, cleaning, repair, and refurbishment of the Breathing Apparatus Training Facility at Pegswood Community Fire Station.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/\nProject Ref:\nOPEN20261850",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.costello@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078678-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "078678-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T16:13:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20261850",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 75000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 90000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% Quality \n40% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-25T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC1868 Repair Works to Breathing Apparatus Training Facility at Pegswood Fire Station",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078678-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078678-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-18T16:13:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumberland Fire & Rescue Service invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to submit a quotation for the inspection, cleaning, repair, and refurbishment of the Breathing Apparatus Training Facility at Pegswood Community Fire Station.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/\nProject Ref:\nOPEN20261850",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.costello@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}