← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

NCC1811 - Willowburn Leisure Centre Boiler Replacement Works

Buyer: Northumberland County Council →

Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorthumberland County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Apr 2026
Value£120,000
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Northumberland County Council are seeking to appoint a contactor to carry out the replacement of the Gas Boiler Plant at Willowburn Leisure Centre, Willowburn Avenue, Alnwick, Northumberland. NE66 2JH.

Delivery location

UKC21, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£120,000
Contract periodFrom 22 Jun 2026 to 4 Sept 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,1103 median · 22.9 average (1,214 of 7,110 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,340 of 7,110 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC21141 median · 1 average (1 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8766 median · 6 average (4 of 876 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 876 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0673d7
Latest release ID027308-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 13:03:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027308-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.open-uk.org/ Project ref OPEN2026509
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£120,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026tender027308-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027308-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T13:03:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2026509",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price - 70%\nQuality - 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC1811 - Willowburn Leisure Centre Boiler Replacement Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027308-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027308-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-25T13:03:52Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumberland County Council are seeking to appoint a contactor to carry out the replacement of the Gas Boiler Plant at Willowburn Leisure Centre, Willowburn Avenue, Alnwick, Northumberland. NE66 2JH.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/\nProject ref OPEN2026509",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CCPS@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027308-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "027308-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T13:03:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2026509",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price - 70%\nQuality - 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC1811 - Willowburn Leisure Centre Boiler Replacement Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027308-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027308-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-25T13:03:52Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumberland County Council are seeking to appoint a contactor to carry out the replacement of the Gas Boiler Plant at Willowburn Leisure Centre, Willowburn Avenue, Alnwick, Northumberland. NE66 2JH.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/\nProject ref OPEN2026509",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CCPS@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}