Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
Northumberland County Council is seeking to appoint a provider to supply bitumen emulsions and to supply and apply chip seal emulsion to various locations within the county of Northumberland.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ff06 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049970-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 16:26:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000161-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | award, contract | 049970-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022360-2026 |
| 5 Jan 2026 | tender | 000161-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049970-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T17:26:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bitumen"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02047278",
"name": "BITUCHEM BUILDING PRODUCTS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NCC1737 Provision of Polymer Modified Binder",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council is seeking to appoint a provider to supply bitumen emulsions and to supply and apply chip seal emulsion to various locations within the county of Northumberland.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Donna.Sutton01@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02047278",
"name": "BITUCHEM BUILDING PRODUCTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cinderford",
"postalCode": "GL14 2YH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bituchem Building Products Ltd, Laymore Road, Forest Vale Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bituchem.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02047278",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TOM@BITUCHEM.COM"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZPR-7941-DHZJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3816000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract duration fixed for 24 months with the option to extend for a further 4 x 12 months at the discretion of the Contracting Authority."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049970-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049970-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T17:26:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049970-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T17:26:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bitumen"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02047278",
"name": "BITUCHEM BUILDING PRODUCTS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NCC1737 Provision of Polymer Modified Binder",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council is seeking to appoint a provider to supply bitumen emulsions and to supply and apply chip seal emulsion to various locations within the county of Northumberland.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Donna.Sutton01@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02047278",
"name": "BITUCHEM BUILDING PRODUCTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cinderford",
"postalCode": "GL14 2YH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bituchem Building Products Ltd, Laymore Road, Forest Vale Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bituchem.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02047278",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TOM@BITUCHEM.COM"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZPR-7941-DHZJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3816000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract duration fixed for 24 months with the option to extend for a further 4 x 12 months at the discretion of the Contracting Authority."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049970-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049970-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T17:26:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022360-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-12T14:21:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bitumen"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3816000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract duration fixed for 24 months with the option to extend for a further 4 x 12 months at the discretion of the Contracting Authority."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "022360-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022360-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T14:21:31Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02047278",
"name": "BITUCHEM BUILDING PRODUCTS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NCC1737 Provision of Polymer Modified Binder",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council is seeking to appoint a provider to supply bitumen emulsions and to supply and apply chip seal emulsion to various locations within the county of Northumberland.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "donna.sutton@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02047278",
"name": "BITUCHEM BUILDING PRODUCTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cinderford",
"postalCode": "GL14 2YH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bituchem Building Products Ltd, Laymore Road, Forest Vale Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bituchem.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02047278",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TOM@BITUCHEM.COM"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZPR-7941-DHZJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000161-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T10:05:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3816000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract duration fixed for 24 months with the option to extend for a further 4 x 12 months at the discretion of the Contracting Authority."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bitumen"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC1737 Provision of Polymer Modified Binder",
"value": {
"amount": 3180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3816000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "000161-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000161-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T10:05:25Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council is seeking to appoint a provider to supply bitumen emulsions and to supply and apply chip seal emulsion to various locations within the county of Northumberland.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documentation is available for tenderers to access and download from the OPEN portal (https://www.open-uk.org) and project # OPEN20252204.\nFor support on registration to the OPEN portal or general account queries please contact open.support@nepo.org.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "donna.sutton@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}