← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NCC1619 Postal Services

Buyer: Northumberland County Council →

BuyerNorthumberland County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Postal services for outgoing mail across Northumberland County Council

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Postal services 64110000Postal services 64110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Postal services for outgoing mail across Northumberland County Council

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Postal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Postal services (64110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 646882 median · 16.9 average (151 of 688 with a bid count)2.2 average (187 of 688 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC223.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award - RM6280 Postal Services & Solutions Lot 2: Collection and Delivery of Letters, Large Letters and Parcels within UK
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011813-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064c5c
Latest release ID011813-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 10 2026 12:07:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2026award, contract011813-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011813-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-10T12:07:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174006",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011813-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14240638",
          "name": "Royal Mail Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC1619",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Postal services for outgoing mail across Northumberland County Council",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC1619 Postal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Postal services for outgoing mail across Northumberland County Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award - RM6280 Postal Services & Solutions \nLot 2: Collection and Delivery of Letters, Large Letters and Parcels within UK",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174006",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE612EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
        "legalName": "Northumberland County Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Hayes",
        "email": "graeme.hayes@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14240638",
      "name": "Royal Mail Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14240638",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Royal Mail Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173555",
      "name": "Hight Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hight Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011813-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011813-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Direct award",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 011813-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011813-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-10T12:07:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174006",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011813-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14240638",
          "name": "Royal Mail Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC1619",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Postal services for outgoing mail across Northumberland County Council",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC1619 Postal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Postal services for outgoing mail across Northumberland County Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award - RM6280 Postal Services & Solutions \nLot 2: Collection and Delivery of Letters, Large Letters and Parcels within UK",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174006",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE612EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
        "legalName": "Northumberland County Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Hayes",
        "email": "graeme.hayes@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14240638",
      "name": "Royal Mail Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14240638",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Royal Mail Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173555",
      "name": "Hight Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hight Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011813-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011813-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Direct award",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}