← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

NCC1228 - Concordia Leisure Centre Lift Replacement

Buyer: Northumberland County Council →

Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorthumberland County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Oct 2025
Value£77,000
Published17 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Northumberland County Council are seeking to appoint a contractor to carry out the removal and replacement of the goods lift which is robust, reliable and meets the needs and expectations of users in the environments in which they are installed, at Concordia Leisure Centre, Cramlington. All materials and plant supplied shall be sourced with consideration given to their environmental impact during their production, delivery and in their future use and disposal.

Delivery location

UKC21, GB

Categories

Goods lifts 42416120Construction work 45000000Installation services (except software) 51000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£77,000
Contract periodFrom 30 Oct 2025 to 29 Jan 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (70%)
Quality (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Goods lifts, Construction work, Installation services (except software)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Goods lifts (42416120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 421,2164 median · 59.5 average (335 of 1,216 with a bid count)6.2 average (356 of 1,216 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC210Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)953 median · 3 average (3 of 95 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 95 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059c32
Latest release ID057326-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 17 2025 12:22:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057326-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-08T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-26T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.open-uk.org/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£77,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2025tenderUpdate057326-2025
17 Sept 2025tender057313-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057326-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T13:22:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20251627",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 77000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 92400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Goods lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC1228 - Concordia Leisure Centre Lift Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 77000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 92400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057326-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057326-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-17T13:22:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumberland County Council are seeking to appoint a contractor to carry out the removal and replacement of the goods lift which is robust, reliable and meets the needs and expectations of users in the environments in which they are installed, at Concordia Leisure Centre, Cramlington. All materials and plant supplied shall be sourced with consideration given to their environmental impact during their production, delivery and in their future use and disposal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CCPS@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Sept 2025 · 057326-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "057326-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T13:22:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20251627",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 77000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 92400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Goods lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC1228 - Concordia Leisure Centre Lift Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 77000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 92400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057326-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057326-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-17T13:22:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumberland County Council are seeking to appoint a contractor to carry out the removal and replacement of the goods lift which is robust, reliable and meets the needs and expectations of users in the environments in which they are installed, at Concordia Leisure Centre, Cramlington. All materials and plant supplied shall be sourced with consideration given to their environmental impact during their production, delivery and in their future use and disposal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CCPS@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Sept 2025 · 057313-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "057313-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T13:05:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20251623",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 77000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 92400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Goods lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC1228 - Concordia Leisure Centre Lift Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 77000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 92400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057313-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057313-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-17T13:05:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumberland County Council are seeking to appoint a contractor to carry out the removal and replacement of the goods lift which is robust, reliable and meets the needs and expectations of users in the environments in which they are installed, at Concordia Leisure Centre, Cramlington. All materials and plant supplied shall be sourced with consideration given to their environmental impact during their production, delivery and in their future use and disposal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CCPS@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}