← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

NBC Programme Security Support Services

Buyer: DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS →

BuyerDEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£300,000
Published29 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The specialist support services will be primarily during RIBA Stage 4 Assurance Reviews for the National Biosecurity Centre Programme, ensuring that detailed architectural and engineering designs produced meet all security, regulatory, and programme requirements. This includes participation in End Stage Reviews and targeted assistance across design assurance, compliance, and project governance activities.<br/>Key areas of support include:<br/>• Design Assurance<br/>• Standards & Regulatory Compliance<br/>• Change Control<br/>• Information Management & BIM<br/>• Tendering & Project Planning<br/>• Security Reviews & Audits<br/>• Contractual Security Assurance<br/>• Programme Support

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Security services 79710000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Security Support Services shall be a security advisory role, utilised at key stages of the National Biosecurity Centre programme (NBC).<br/>The anticipated route to market fs is via the GCA's Facilities Management and Workplace Services Framework (RM6264). The DPS filtering tool will be used to narrow the relevant DPS supplier, who will be sent the opportunity and the ability to tender for this requirement. Only suppliers on the DPS at the time of tender release shall have the opportunity to tender.<br/>The RM6264 filtering will be used to identify suitable suppliers aligned to the requirements, these DPS filters are likely to be:<br/>Service Category: Additional Security Services<br/>Specialist Capabilities:<br/>Building Information Modelling (BIM)<br/>Government Soft Landings (GSL)<br/>Facility Type: Animal Facilities / Laboratory environments<br/> <br/>To join the RM6264 Facilities Management and Workplace Services framework, suppliers must apply through the UK Government's Supplier Registration Service. https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps/RM6264?nav=0. Additional information: For further information and full EOI, please contact Jodie Griffiths at NBCPCommercial@defra.gov.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,8613 median · 30.3 average (1,436 of 4,861 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,608 of 4,861 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3514 median · 58.6 average (394 of 1,351 with a bid count)4.6 average (467 of 1,351 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5434 median · 6.4 average (27 of 543 with a bid count)1.1 average (27 of 543 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bf36
Latest release ID060814-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 29 2026 13:36:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2026planning060814-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060814-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T14:36:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178371",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf36",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Security Support Services shall be a security advisory role, utilised at key stages of the  National Biosecurity Centre programme (NBC).<br/>The anticipated route to market fs is via the GCA's Facilities Management and Workplace Services Framework (RM6264). The DPS filtering tool will be used to narrow the relevant DPS supplier, who will be sent the opportunity and the ability to tender for this requirement. Only suppliers on the DPS at the time of tender release shall have the opportunity to tender.<br/>The RM6264 filtering will be used to identify suitable suppliers aligned to the requirements, these DPS filters are likely to be:<br/>Service Category: Additional Security Services<br/>Specialist Capabilities:<br/>Building Information Modelling (BIM)<br/>Government Soft Landings (GSL)<br/>Facility Type: Animal Facilities / Laboratory environments<br/> <br/>To join the RM6264 Facilities Management and Workplace Services framework, suppliers must apply through the UK Government's Supplier Registration Service. https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps/RM6264?nav=0. Additional information: For further information and full EOI, please contact Jodie Griffiths at NBCPCommercial@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NBC Programme Security Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The specialist support services will be primarily during RIBA Stage 4 Assurance Reviews for the National Biosecurity Centre Programme, ensuring that detailed architectural and engineering designs produced meet all security, regulatory, and programme requirements. This includes participation in End Stage Reviews and targeted assistance across design assurance, compliance, and project governance activities.<br/>Key areas of support include:<br/>•\tDesign Assurance<br/>•\tStandards & Regulatory Compliance<br/>•\tChange Control<br/>•\tInformation Management & BIM<br/>•\tTendering & Project Planning<br/>•\tSecurity Reviews & Audits<br/>•\tContractual Security Assurance<br/>•\tProgramme Support",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178371",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Griffiths",
        "email": "jodie.griffiths@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For full EOI details, please contact Jodie Griffiths at NBCPCommercial@defra.gov.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2026 · 060814-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "060814-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T14:36:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178371",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf36",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Security Support Services shall be a security advisory role, utilised at key stages of the  National Biosecurity Centre programme (NBC).<br/>The anticipated route to market fs is via the GCA's Facilities Management and Workplace Services Framework (RM6264). The DPS filtering tool will be used to narrow the relevant DPS supplier, who will be sent the opportunity and the ability to tender for this requirement. Only suppliers on the DPS at the time of tender release shall have the opportunity to tender.<br/>The RM6264 filtering will be used to identify suitable suppliers aligned to the requirements, these DPS filters are likely to be:<br/>Service Category: Additional Security Services<br/>Specialist Capabilities:<br/>Building Information Modelling (BIM)<br/>Government Soft Landings (GSL)<br/>Facility Type: Animal Facilities / Laboratory environments<br/> <br/>To join the RM6264 Facilities Management and Workplace Services framework, suppliers must apply through the UK Government's Supplier Registration Service. https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps/RM6264?nav=0. Additional information: For further information and full EOI, please contact Jodie Griffiths at NBCPCommercial@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NBC Programme Security Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The specialist support services will be primarily during RIBA Stage 4 Assurance Reviews for the National Biosecurity Centre Programme, ensuring that detailed architectural and engineering designs produced meet all security, regulatory, and programme requirements. This includes participation in End Stage Reviews and targeted assistance across design assurance, compliance, and project governance activities.<br/>Key areas of support include:<br/>•\tDesign Assurance<br/>•\tStandards & Regulatory Compliance<br/>•\tChange Control<br/>•\tInformation Management & BIM<br/>•\tTendering & Project Planning<br/>•\tSecurity Reviews & Audits<br/>•\tContractual Security Assurance<br/>•\tProgramme Support",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178371",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Griffiths",
        "email": "jodie.griffiths@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For full EOI details, please contact Jodie Griffiths at NBCPCommercial@defra.gov.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}