Lot 1
No lot description published.
Navigatr to provide a "Community Package" on their web-based platform. This will allow Bradford Careers and Technical Education to host and issue digital skills badges on this platform. Improved functionality offer from Navigatr means we no longer need to pay for separate badge writing/quality assurance software (previously purchased separately from Badge Nation at a cost of £5,000 per annum). It was proposed in early 2026, that due to commissioning resource issues and the need to ensure continuity of service, we could maintain the existing contract arrangements with Navigatr for a further year with a view to undertaking a competitive commissioning exercise to put in place a long-term contract to commence in April 2027.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06879b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036233-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 14:34:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036233-2026 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036196-2026 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036189-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036233-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T15:34:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06879b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Web server software package"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11761403",
"name": "NAVIGATR LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EX2147",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Navigatr \"Community Package\" for Digital Badges",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Navigatr to provide a \"Community Package\" on their web-based platform. This will allow Bradford Careers and Technical Education to host and issue digital skills badges on this platform.\nImproved functionality offer from Navigatr means we no longer need to pay for separate badge writing/quality assurance software (previously purchased separately from Badge Nation at a cost of £5,000 per annum).\nIt was proposed in early 2026, that due to commissioning resource issues and the need to ensure continuity of service, we could maintain the existing contract arrangements with Navigatr for a further year with a view to undertaking a competitive commissioning exercise to put in place a long-term contract to commence in April 2027.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11761403",
"name": "NAVIGATR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS12 2DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castleton Mill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.navigatr.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11761403",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tim@navigatr.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLWM-8631-WPPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Navigatr \"Community Package\" for Digital Badges",
"value": {
"amount": 24750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 29700
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "BMDC reserves the right to extend the contracts subject to funding being available and satisfactory contract performance delivery."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036233-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036233-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T15:34:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036233-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T15:34:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06879b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Web server software package"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11761403",
"name": "NAVIGATR LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EX2147",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Navigatr \"Community Package\" for Digital Badges",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Navigatr to provide a \"Community Package\" on their web-based platform. This will allow Bradford Careers and Technical Education to host and issue digital skills badges on this platform.\nImproved functionality offer from Navigatr means we no longer need to pay for separate badge writing/quality assurance software (previously purchased separately from Badge Nation at a cost of £5,000 per annum).\nIt was proposed in early 2026, that due to commissioning resource issues and the need to ensure continuity of service, we could maintain the existing contract arrangements with Navigatr for a further year with a view to undertaking a competitive commissioning exercise to put in place a long-term contract to commence in April 2027.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11761403",
"name": "NAVIGATR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS12 2DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castleton Mill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.navigatr.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11761403",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tim@navigatr.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLWM-8631-WPPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Navigatr \"Community Package\" for Digital Badges",
"value": {
"amount": 24750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 29700
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "BMDC reserves the right to extend the contracts subject to funding being available and satisfactory contract performance delivery."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036233-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036233-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T15:34:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036196-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T15:11:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06879b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Web server software package"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Navigatr",
"value": {
"amount": 24750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 29700
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "BMDC reserves the right to extend the contracts subject to funding being available and satisfactory contract performance delivery."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036196-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036196-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T15:11:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11761403",
"name": "NAVIGATR LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EX2147",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Navigatr \"Community Package\" for Digital Badges",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Navigatr to provide a \"Community Package\" on their web-based platform. This will allow Bradford Careers and Technical Education to host and issue digital skills badges on this platform.\nImproved functionality offer from Navigatr means we no longer need to pay for separate badge writing/quality assurance software (previously purchased separately from Badge Nation at a cost of £5,000 per annum).\nIt was proposed in early 2026, that due to commissioning resource issues and the need to ensure continuity of service, we could maintain the existing contract arrangements with Navigatr for a further year with a view to undertaking a competitive commissioning exercise to put in place a long-term contract to commence in April 2027.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11761403",
"name": "NAVIGATR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS12 2DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castleton Mill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.navigatr.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11761403",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tim@navigatr.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLWM-8631-WPPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036189-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T15:01:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06879b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Web server software package"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Navigatr",
"value": {
"amount": 24750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 29700
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "BMDC reserves the right to extend the contracts subject to funding being available and satisfactory contract performance delivery."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036189-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036189-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T15:01:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11761403",
"name": "NAVIGATR LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EX2147",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Navigatr",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Navigatr to provide a \"Community Package\" on their web-based platform. This will allow Bradford Careers and Technical Education to host and issue digital skills badges on this platform.\nImproved functionality offer from Navigatr means we no longer need to pay for separate badge writing/quality assurance software (previously purchased separately from Badge Nation at a cost of £5,000 per annum). \nIt was proposed in early 2026, that due to commissioning resource issues and the need to ensure continuity of service, we could maintain the existing contract arrangements with Navigatr for a further year with a view to undertaking a competitive commissioning exercise to put in place a long-term contract to commence in April 2027.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11761403",
"name": "NAVIGATR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS12 2DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castleton Mill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.navigatr.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11761403",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tim@navigatr.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLWM-8631-WPPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}