Lot 1
This PIN is being conducted to determine what solutions may be available, determine the scope of any future procurement to enable the delivery of a national solution, and to ascertain indicative costs.
Public Services Delivery Scotland is exploring a unified national appointment and scheduling solution capable of supporting multi‑disease programmes and connecting seamlessly with Scotland’s wider digital health ecosystem.
UKM
This PIN is being conducted to determine what solutions may be available, determine the scope of any future procurement to enable the delivery of a national solution, and to ascertain indicative costs.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,034 | 1 median · 11.1 average (1,754 of 5,034 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,062 of 5,034 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1 median · 3.6 average (7 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 260 | 2 median · 6.8 average (119 of 260 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (133 of 260 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e5fb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078279-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 15:46:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | planning | 078279-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078279-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T16:46:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179412",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840378"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5fb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This PIN is being conducted to determine what solutions may be available, determine the scope of any future procurement to enable the delivery of a national solution, and to ascertain indicative costs."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Vaccination Appointments, Clinics and Scheduling (VACS)",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Public Services Delivery Scotland is exploring a unified national appointment and scheduling solution capable of supporting multi‑disease programmes and connecting seamlessly with Scotland’s wider digital health ecosystem.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179412",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://publicservicesdelivery.scot/about/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nss.itprocurement@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please download the 2026-08 VACS PIN V01.0 (Final).docx from this Public Contracts Scotland prior information notice and return completed, and as instructed in the PIN, by 12:00 Friday 18 September 2026.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840378.\n(SC Ref:840378)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078279-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T16:46:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179412",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840378"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5fb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This PIN is being conducted to determine what solutions may be available, determine the scope of any future procurement to enable the delivery of a national solution, and to ascertain indicative costs."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Vaccination Appointments, Clinics and Scheduling (VACS)",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Public Services Delivery Scotland is exploring a unified national appointment and scheduling solution capable of supporting multi‑disease programmes and connecting seamlessly with Scotland’s wider digital health ecosystem.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179412",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://publicservicesdelivery.scot/about/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nss.itprocurement@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please download the 2026-08 VACS PIN V01.0 (Final).docx from this Public Contracts Scotland prior information notice and return completed, and as instructed in the PIN, by 12:00 Friday 18 September 2026.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840378.\n(SC Ref:840378)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}