← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

National Supervised Toothbrushing Programme Delivery

Buyer: Suffolk County Council →

BuyerSuffolk County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£226,927
Published15 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The National Supervised Toothbrushing Scheme is a public health initiative designed to improve children's oral health by ensuring that young children brush their teeth daily with fluoride toothpaste under supervision in early years settings and schools. Programmes are typically targeted at areas with higher levels of dental decay and health inequalities. Suffolk Public Health is required to deliver the scheme as part of their statutory responsibility for oral health improvement, including commissioning and coordinating local delivery in schools and settings. The contract period is 1st December 2026 to 30th November 2028 with an option to extend for up to a further 1 year. Our research has indicated that these services fall under the scope of the Provider Selection Regime and as such we are expecting the procurement and any resulting contract to be governed by PSR.

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Dental practice and related services 85130000Community health services 85323000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The National Supervised Toothbrushing Scheme is a public health initiative designed to improve children's oral health by ensuring that young children brush their teeth daily with fluoride toothpaste under supervision in early years settings and schools. Programmes are typically targeted at areas with higher levels of dental decay and health inequalities. Suffolk Public Health is required to deliver the scheme as part of their statutory responsibility for oral health improvement, including commissioning and coordinating local delivery in schools and settings. The contract period is 1st December 2026 to 30th November 2028 with an option to extend for up to a further 1 year. Our research has indicated that these services fall under the scope of the Provider Selection Regime and as such we are expecting the procurement and any resulting contract to be governed by PSR. A Preliminary Market Engagement Virtual Event will be held on 29th June 2026 at 11am - 12pm. The purpose of the event is to assist with: • preparing the tender notice and associated tender documents • identifying suppliers that may be able to supply the services required If you would like to attend the virtual market engagement event, please email: childrenandfamilies@suffolk.gov.uk by 26th June 2026 at 12noon.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Dental practice and related services, Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH142551 median · 13.8 average (80 of 255 with a bid count)1.5 average (133 of 255 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8721 median · 2.2 average (31 of 872 with a bid count)1 average (33 of 872 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£147,638 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £226,927.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b4ee
Latest release ID056161-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 15 2026 11:52:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£226,927
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2026planning056161-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056161-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T12:52:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145056",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSR006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The National Supervised Toothbrushing Scheme is a public health initiative designed to improve children's oral health by ensuring that young children brush their teeth daily with fluoride toothpaste under supervision in early years settings and schools. Programmes are typically targeted at areas with higher levels of dental decay and health inequalities. Suffolk Public Health is required to deliver the scheme as part of their statutory responsibility for oral health improvement, including commissioning and coordinating local delivery in schools and settings.  \n The contract period is 1st December 2026 to 30th November 2028 with an option to extend for up to a further 1 year. \nOur research has indicated that these services fall under the scope of the Provider Selection Regime and as such we are expecting the procurement and any resulting contract to be governed by PSR.\nA Preliminary Market Engagement Virtual Event will be held on 29th June 2026 at 11am - 12pm. The purpose of the event is to assist with: \n• preparing the tender notice and associated tender documents \n• identifying suppliers that may be able to supply the services required \nIf you would like to attend the virtual market engagement event, please email: childrenandfamilies@suffolk.gov.uk by 26th June 2026 at 12noon."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Supervised Toothbrushing Programme Delivery",
    "value": {
      "amount": 226926.5,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Supervised Toothbrushing Scheme is a public health initiative designed to improve children's oral health by ensuring that young children brush their teeth daily with fluoride toothpaste under supervision in early years settings and schools. Programmes are typically targeted at areas with higher levels of dental decay and health inequalities. Suffolk Public Health is required to deliver the scheme as part of their statutory responsibility for oral health improvement, including commissioning and coordinating local delivery in schools and settings.  \n The contract period is 1st December 2026 to 30th November 2028 with an option to extend for up to a further 1 year. \nOur research has indicated that these services fall under the scope of the Provider Selection Regime and as such we are expecting the procurement and any resulting contract to be governed by PSR.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145056",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP12BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Frewin",
        "email": "childrenandfamilies@suffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473260637"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jun 2026 · 056161-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "056161-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T12:52:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145056",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSR006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The National Supervised Toothbrushing Scheme is a public health initiative designed to improve children's oral health by ensuring that young children brush their teeth daily with fluoride toothpaste under supervision in early years settings and schools. Programmes are typically targeted at areas with higher levels of dental decay and health inequalities. Suffolk Public Health is required to deliver the scheme as part of their statutory responsibility for oral health improvement, including commissioning and coordinating local delivery in schools and settings.  \n The contract period is 1st December 2026 to 30th November 2028 with an option to extend for up to a further 1 year. \nOur research has indicated that these services fall under the scope of the Provider Selection Regime and as such we are expecting the procurement and any resulting contract to be governed by PSR.\nA Preliminary Market Engagement Virtual Event will be held on 29th June 2026 at 11am - 12pm. The purpose of the event is to assist with: \n• preparing the tender notice and associated tender documents \n• identifying suppliers that may be able to supply the services required \nIf you would like to attend the virtual market engagement event, please email: childrenandfamilies@suffolk.gov.uk by 26th June 2026 at 12noon."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Supervised Toothbrushing Programme Delivery",
    "value": {
      "amount": 226926.5,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Supervised Toothbrushing Scheme is a public health initiative designed to improve children's oral health by ensuring that young children brush their teeth daily with fluoride toothpaste under supervision in early years settings and schools. Programmes are typically targeted at areas with higher levels of dental decay and health inequalities. Suffolk Public Health is required to deliver the scheme as part of their statutory responsibility for oral health improvement, including commissioning and coordinating local delivery in schools and settings.  \n The contract period is 1st December 2026 to 30th November 2028 with an option to extend for up to a further 1 year. \nOur research has indicated that these services fall under the scope of the Provider Selection Regime and as such we are expecting the procurement and any resulting contract to be governed by PSR.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145056",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP12BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Frewin",
        "email": "childrenandfamilies@suffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473260637"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}