Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NPL Management Limited →
NPL is seeking to engage with suppliers who can support the development of a new national standard force machine providing applied forces to at least 12 MN (1,200 tonne force) with an accuracy of 0.01% of applied load. We are looking to gain understanding with suppliers of components, systems and engineering integration services likely to be required to progress the design concept of a unique UK test and calibration capability. Our requirements are yet to be fully defined, budget is still to be secured, and at this stage we wish to understand the current art of the possible and explore the feasibility and potential cost of design options. We are keen to talk with organisations with capability aligned to: • Low noise, servo-hydraulic control systems • Precision machining (large metallic components) • Testing machine manufacture • Pressure sensing and pressure control • Weights and weight handling systems This is not an evaluation exercise and nothing in this activity will limit the opportunity to engage in any follow on ITT.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,920 | 5 median · 55.8 average (602 of 1,920 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (717 of 1,920 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 491 | 20.5 median · 191.4 average (138 of 491 with a bid count) | 13.8 average (159 of 491 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 113 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 113 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 113 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prior to initiating the procurement, NPL wishes to establish the level of market interest in the forthcoming procurement process. Suitably qualified and experienced suppliers who may have an interest in this project are invited to register for this Preliminary Market Engagement. The purpose of the market engagement is to help assess the reaction of the market, to understand risks and future possibilities to ensure a future proofed procurement strategy and resulting contract. Any submission received in response to this exercise will not constitute any contractual agreement between the respondent and NPL. Nor does the receipt of a response automatically include the respondent in the procurement process. A Tender Notice will be issued to the market which will provide details of how the relating procurement documentation can be accessed and timescales for submission of the said tender response. Interested parties shall bear their own costs of participation in this Market Engagement of whatever nature. NPL shall not be liable for the costs, expenses or losses howsoever arising (including, without limitation, any loss of profit or other economic loss incurred), regardless of the outcome of the Market Engagement. The next stage in the process will be considered once this exercise has been completed. | engagement | 28 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06990d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044507-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 14:53:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | planning | 044507-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044507-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T15:53:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06990d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06990d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Standard Force Calibration Machine",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NPL is seeking to engage with suppliers who can support the development of a new national standard force machine providing applied forces to at least 12 MN (1,200 tonne force) with an accuracy of 0.01% of applied load.\nWe are looking to gain understanding with suppliers of components, systems and engineering integration services likely to be required to progress the design concept of a unique UK test and calibration capability.\nOur requirements are yet to be fully defined, budget is still to be secured, and at this stage we wish to understand the current art of the possible and explore the feasibility and potential cost of design options. We are keen to talk with organisations with capability aligned to:\n•\tLow noise, servo-hydraulic control systems\n•\tPrecision machining (large metallic components)\n•\tTesting machine manufacture\n•\tPressure sensing and pressure control\n•\tWeights and weight handling systems\nThis is not an evaluation exercise and nothing in this activity will limit the opportunity to engage in any follow on ITT.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044507-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044507-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T15:53:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Prior to initiating the procurement, NPL wishes to establish the level of market interest in the forthcoming procurement process.\nSuitably qualified and experienced suppliers who may have an interest in this project are invited to register for this Preliminary Market Engagement.\nThe purpose of the market engagement is to help assess the reaction of the market, to understand risks and future possibilities to ensure a future proofed procurement strategy and resulting contract.\nAny submission received in response to this exercise will not constitute any contractual agreement between the respondent and NPL. Nor does the receipt of a response automatically include the respondent in the procurement process.\nA Tender Notice will be issued to the market which will provide details of how the relating procurement documentation can be accessed and timescales for submission of the said tender response.\nInterested parties shall bear their own costs of participation in this Market Engagement of whatever nature. NPL shall not be liable for the costs, expenses or losses howsoever arising (including, without limitation, any loss of profit or other economic loss incurred), regardless of the outcome of the Market Engagement.\nThe next stage in the process will be considered once this exercise has been completed."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044507-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T15:53:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06990d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06990d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Standard Force Calibration Machine",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NPL is seeking to engage with suppliers who can support the development of a new national standard force machine providing applied forces to at least 12 MN (1,200 tonne force) with an accuracy of 0.01% of applied load.\nWe are looking to gain understanding with suppliers of components, systems and engineering integration services likely to be required to progress the design concept of a unique UK test and calibration capability.\nOur requirements are yet to be fully defined, budget is still to be secured, and at this stage we wish to understand the current art of the possible and explore the feasibility and potential cost of design options. We are keen to talk with organisations with capability aligned to:\n•\tLow noise, servo-hydraulic control systems\n•\tPrecision machining (large metallic components)\n•\tTesting machine manufacture\n•\tPressure sensing and pressure control\n•\tWeights and weight handling systems\nThis is not an evaluation exercise and nothing in this activity will limit the opportunity to engage in any follow on ITT.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044507-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044507-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T15:53:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Prior to initiating the procurement, NPL wishes to establish the level of market interest in the forthcoming procurement process.\nSuitably qualified and experienced suppliers who may have an interest in this project are invited to register for this Preliminary Market Engagement.\nThe purpose of the market engagement is to help assess the reaction of the market, to understand risks and future possibilities to ensure a future proofed procurement strategy and resulting contract.\nAny submission received in response to this exercise will not constitute any contractual agreement between the respondent and NPL. Nor does the receipt of a response automatically include the respondent in the procurement process.\nA Tender Notice will be issued to the market which will provide details of how the relating procurement documentation can be accessed and timescales for submission of the said tender response.\nInterested parties shall bear their own costs of participation in this Market Engagement of whatever nature. NPL shall not be liable for the costs, expenses or losses howsoever arising (including, without limitation, any loss of profit or other economic loss incurred), regardless of the outcome of the Market Engagement.\nThe next stage in the process will be considered once this exercise has been completed."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}