Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Post Office Limited →
Daily collection of sensitive documents (customer banking cheques and related supporting documentation) in secure pouch from all Post Office branch network (entire UK) at prescribed end of day hours (Mon -Thurs 17:00 and Sat 12:00), overnight trunking delivery of secure pouch to a designated regional processing centre (pre agreed delivery slots from 22.45 (same day) to 4.15am (next day and on Sundays by 21.00)).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050ff4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085700-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 23 2025 10:29:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085700-2025 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075908-2025 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075885-2025 |
| 9 May 2025 | planning | 020147-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085700-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T10:29:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ff4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ff4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "National Secure Pouch Collection with Overnight Trunking Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Daily collection of sensitive documents (customer banking cheques and related supporting documentation) in secure pouch from all Post Office branch network (entire UK) at prescribed end of day hours (Mon -Thurs 17:00 and Sat 12:00), overnight trunking delivery of secure pouch to a designated regional processing centre (pre agreed delivery slots from 22.45 (same day) to 4.15am (next day and on Sundays by 21.00)).",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single technically capable provider.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "185 Farringdon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalmailgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04138203",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@royalmail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVWM-5262-XZGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3960000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085700-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085700-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T10:29:55Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085700-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T10:29:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ff4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ff4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "National Secure Pouch Collection with Overnight Trunking Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Daily collection of sensitive documents (customer banking cheques and related supporting documentation) in secure pouch from all Post Office branch network (entire UK) at prescribed end of day hours (Mon -Thurs 17:00 and Sat 12:00), overnight trunking delivery of secure pouch to a designated regional processing centre (pre agreed delivery slots from 22.45 (same day) to 4.15am (next day and on Sundays by 21.00)).",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single technically capable provider.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "185 Farringdon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalmailgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04138203",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@royalmail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVWM-5262-XZGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3960000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085700-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085700-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T10:29:55Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075908-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T10:14:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ff4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3960000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075908-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075908-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T10:14:52Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ff4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "National Secure Pouch Collection with Overnight Trunking Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Daily collection of sensitive documents (customer banking cheques and related supporting documentation) in secure pouch from all Post Office branch network (entire UK) at prescribed end of day hours (Mon -Thurs 17:00 and Sat 12:00), overnight trunking delivery of secure pouch to a designated regional processing centre (pre agreed delivery slots from 22.45 (same day) to 4.15am (next day and on Sundays by 21.00)).",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "185 Farringdon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalmailgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04138203",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@royalmail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVWM-5262-XZGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075885-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T09:30:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ff4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3960000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075885-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075885-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T09:30:16Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ff4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "National Secure Pouch Collection with Overnight Trunking Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Daily collection of sensitive documents (customer banking cheques and related supporting documentation) in secure pouch from all Post Office branch network (entire UK) at prescribed end of day hours (Mon -Thurs 17:00 and Sat 12:00), overnight trunking delivery of secure pouch to a designated regional processing centre (pre agreed delivery slots from 22.45 (same day) to 4.15am (next day and on Sundays by 21.00)).",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Logistics network coverage to meet service requirements cost effectively.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "185 Farringdon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalmailgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04138203",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@royalmail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVWM-5262-XZGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020147-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T15:32:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ff4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ff4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Secure Pouch Collection with Overnight Trunking Service",
"value": {
"amount": 33300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Daily collection of sensitive documents (customer banking cheques and related supporting documentation) in secure pouch from all Post Office branch network (entire UK) at prescribed end of day hours (Mon -Thurs 17:00 and Sat 12:00), overnight trunking delivery of secure pouch to a designated regional processing centre (pre agreed delivery slots from 22.45 (same day) to 4.15am (next day and on Sundays by 21.00)).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020147-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020147-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-09T15:32:45+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}