Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
National Railcard Strategic Commercial Partner Service
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Rail Delivery Group: "National Railcard Strategic Commercial Partner Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Rail Delivery Group | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Rail Delivery Group
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Rail Delivery Group. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Santander UK PLCTop vendor: 87.9% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 21 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Santander UK PLC | 2 wins | £87,154,320 |
| Adclaro | 1 win | £7,347,993 |
| Nimbus Disability | 1 win | £1,746,715 |
| Tracsis PLC | 1 win | £1,599,154 |
| Eckoh Ltd | 1 win | £750,708 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRail Delivery Group | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Jun 2026, 16:41 BST | Last source update3 Jun 2026, 16:41 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d3bb | ||
What is being bought
This Contract award notice is being published to recognise the competitive flexible tender process undertaken to select a supplier to provide the Strategic Commercial Railcard Partner.
The tender is to find a new Strategic Partner that has access to and can enter into new markets to
promote the National Railcards, to drive additional card revenue and travel
revenue for the rail industry.
Although an open procedure process has been selected, this tender was conducted under Competitive flexible procedure.
This tender was completed compliantly under PA23 legislation.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
3 Jun 2026, 16:41 BST - Status changed to complete
3 Jun 2026, 16:41 BST - Official notice release published
3 Jun 2026, 16:41 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
3 Jun 2026, 16:41 BST - tender value changed
24 Oct 2025, 17:35 BST - Status changed to active
24 Oct 2025, 17:35 BST - Official notice release published
24 Oct 2025, 17:35 BST - Submission deadline changed to 28 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
24 Oct 2025, 17:35 BST - Buyer information updated
24 Oct 2025, 17:35 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Jun 2026, 16:41 BST - Award active
9 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £84,500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Santander £84,500,000 · 9 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 1 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Rail Delivery Group
Contracting authority GB-COH-08176197Award and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published