← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

National Rail British Sign Language Customer Information Service

Buyer: Rail Delivery Group →

BuyerRail Delivery Group
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£900,000
Published30 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Rail Delivery Group (RDG) invites Suppliers to demonstrate their capabilities in developing a centralised British Sign Language (BSL) solution for Great Britain's National Railways. The proposed solution should enable the provision of railway-related information in real-time, and it must be hardware and software agnostic, so that it can be seamlessly integrated on industry-approved digital channels, stations' screens, and on-board of trains. RDG is seeking an innovative and scalable solution that will contribute to making the railway network more accessible and inclusive for D/deaf passengers.

Categories

Support services for railway transport 63711000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Support services for railway transportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Support services for railway transport (63711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 636903 median · 10.4 average (165 of 690 with a bid count)3.3 average (194 of 690 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)463 median · 3 average (1 of 46 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Pre-Market engagement to determine availability, viabilty and potential cost of RDG requirements. Interested parties may access documents concerning the Pre Market Engagement following registration via RDG's Jaggaer Procurement Portal using the following link: https://raildeliverygroup.tlb.app.jaggaer.com/esop/tlb-host/public/rail-delivery-group/web/login.html?_ncp=1710400938107.1024291-1 Once registered the RFI can be found on the following link: https://raildeliverygroup.tlb.app.jaggaer.com/go/58536378019A35AF0B77engagement28 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d75c
Latest release ID069875-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 30 2025 16:44:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2025planningUpdate069875-2025
30 Oct 2025planning069841-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069875-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T16:44:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d75c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "Train Information Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d75c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for railway transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Rail British Sign Language Customer Information Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1080000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rail Delivery Group (RDG) invites Suppliers to demonstrate their capabilities in developing a centralised British Sign Language (BSL) solution for Great Britain's National Railways.\nThe proposed solution should enable the provision of railway-related information in real-time, and it must be hardware and software agnostic, so that it can be seamlessly integrated on industry-approved digital channels, stations' screens, and on-board of trains.\nRDG is seeking an innovative and scalable solution that will contribute to making the railway network more accessible and inclusive for D/deaf passengers.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "Train Information Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor North, Puddle Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.earey@raildeliverygroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069875-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069875-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-30T16:44:09Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Pre-Market engagement to determine availability, viabilty and potential cost of RDG requirements. Interested parties may access documents concerning the Pre Market Engagement following registration via RDG's Jaggaer Procurement Portal using the following link: https://raildeliverygroup.tlb.app.jaggaer.com/esop/tlb-host/public/rail-delivery-group/web/login.html?_ncp=1710400938107.1024291-1\nOnce registered the RFI can be found on the following link: https://raildeliverygroup.tlb.app.jaggaer.com/go/58536378019A35AF0B77"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Oct 2025 · 069875-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "069875-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T16:44:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d75c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "Train Information Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d75c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for railway transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Rail British Sign Language Customer Information Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1080000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rail Delivery Group (RDG) invites Suppliers to demonstrate their capabilities in developing a centralised British Sign Language (BSL) solution for Great Britain's National Railways.\nThe proposed solution should enable the provision of railway-related information in real-time, and it must be hardware and software agnostic, so that it can be seamlessly integrated on industry-approved digital channels, stations' screens, and on-board of trains.\nRDG is seeking an innovative and scalable solution that will contribute to making the railway network more accessible and inclusive for D/deaf passengers.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "Train Information Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor North, Puddle Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.earey@raildeliverygroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069875-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069875-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-30T16:44:09Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Pre-Market engagement to determine availability, viabilty and potential cost of RDG requirements. Interested parties may access documents concerning the Pre Market Engagement following registration via RDG's Jaggaer Procurement Portal using the following link: https://raildeliverygroup.tlb.app.jaggaer.com/esop/tlb-host/public/rail-delivery-group/web/login.html?_ncp=1710400938107.1024291-1\nOnce registered the RFI can be found on the following link: https://raildeliverygroup.tlb.app.jaggaer.com/go/58536378019A35AF0B77"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Oct 2025 · 069841-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "069841-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T16:03:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d75c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "Train Information Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d75c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for railway transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Rail British Sign Language Information Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1080000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rail Delivery Group (RDG) invites Suppliers to demonstrate their capabilities in developing a centralised British Sign Language (BSL) solution for Great Britain's National Railways.\nThe proposed solution should enable the provision of railway-related information in real-time, and it must be hardware and software agnostic, so that it can be seamlessly integrated on industry-approved digital channels, stations' screens, and on-board of trains.\nRDG is seeking an innovative and scalable solution that will contribute to making the railway network more accessible and inclusive for D/deaf passengers.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "Train Information Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor North, Puddle Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.earey@raildeliverygroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069841-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069841-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-30T16:03:21Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Pre-Market engagement to determine availability, viabilty and potential cost of RDG requirements. Interested parties may access documents concerning the Pre Market Engagement following registration via RDG's Jaggaer Procurement Portal using the following link: https://raildeliverygroup.tlb.app.jaggaer.com/esop/tlb-host/public/rail-delivery-group/web/login.html?_ncp=1710400938107.1024291-1\nOnce registered the RFI can be found on the following link: https://raildeliverygroup.tlb.app.jaggaer.com/go/58536378019A35AF0B77"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}