← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

National Police Chiefs Council (NPCC) Police use of Drones - Early Market Engagement Briefing

Buyer: Metropolitan Police Service →

BuyerMetropolitan Police Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Nov 2024

What is being bought

This notification is not a procurement or an invitation to submit bids. The Authority on behalf of the NPCC are undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise to outline the direction of thinking and aspiration for police use of UAS. This Prior Information Notice is to alert the market of the requirement. We would like to hear from you as part of our market engagement phase. Contact the Procurement team listed for more information.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Unmanned aerial vehicles 35613000

Lot details

Lot 1

This notification is not a procurement or an invitation to submit bids. The Authority on behalf of the NPCC are undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise to outline the direction of thinking and aspiration for police use of UAS. Around 4,000 tasks every month are completed using small locally operated UAS. The majority of tasks involve search for missing persons or criminal suspects and take place day and night in both urban and rural settings. In addition the provision of high quality tactical imagery downlinked to the ground is used to enhance situational awareness and safety, aiding timely and informed decision making and capturing evidence. Drone as First Responder (DFR) will see UAS rapidly deployed to emergency call locations providing live high quality imagery for police control rooms. This imagery will be used to achieve excellent situational awareness, inform deployment decisions and capture evidence. The Authority is interested in innovative forward looking solutions that will improve operational capability and support further development of police UAS use, areas of interest include: • Assurance of safety when operating BVLOS in unsegregated airspace and over uninvolved persons. • Ability to operate day and night in all weather conditions. • Stable, reliable and secure C2 and data downlink over extended operating ranges. • Security protection of the UAS, payloads and data from interference or unauthorised access. • Payload capability including electro optical and thermal image sensors and other emerging technologies • Use of EDGE processing and the application of Artificial Intelligence (AI) to enhance operational effectiveness and output The intention at this stage is to provide a briefing on the current and intended future direction of police UAS use with a focus on the problems, issues and challenges we are striving to overcome. The aim is to capturing innovative ideas and solutions and guide and influence the development of new and existing products and technologies that may enhance police UAS operations in future. Nothing in this engagement exercise shall constitute any partnership between any of the parties or be deemed to have created any relationship of agency between them and neither party shall have the authority to contract on behalf of or otherwise bind the other in any way. Nothing in this engagement exercise shall prevent the Authority from undertaking any competitive process to source and secure products related to UAS or other related products or services in the future. Nothing in this exercise shall provide the participants with any presumption or likelihood of success during any procurement process undertaken by the Authority. Additional information: This notification is not a procurement or an invitation to submit bids. The Authority maintains the right to amend or cancel any procurement activity in relation to this notice.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Unmanned aerial vehicles (35613000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,7013 median · 31.2 average (575 of 1,701 with a bid count)3.9 average (646 of 1,701 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK6674 median · 65.4 average (216 of 667 with a bid count)6 average (260 of 667 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b48a
Latest release ID036025-2024
Latest release timestampThu Nov 07 2024 10:22:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2024planning036025-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036025-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-07T10:22:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b48a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128130",
    "name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b48a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This notification is not a procurement or an invitation to submit bids. The Authority on behalf of the NPCC are undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise to outline the direction of thinking and aspiration for police use of UAS. \nAround 4,000 tasks every month are completed using small locally operated UAS. The majority of tasks involve search for missing persons or criminal suspects and take place day and night in both urban and rural settings. In addition the provision of high quality tactical imagery downlinked to the ground is used to enhance situational awareness and safety, aiding timely and informed decision making and capturing evidence. Drone as First Responder (DFR) will see UAS rapidly deployed to emergency call locations providing live high quality imagery for police control rooms. This imagery will be used to achieve excellent situational awareness, inform deployment decisions and capture evidence. \nThe Authority is interested in innovative forward looking solutions that will improve operational capability and support further development of police UAS use, areas of interest include:\n•\tAssurance of safety when operating BVLOS in unsegregated airspace and over uninvolved persons.\n•\tAbility to operate day and night in all weather conditions.\n•\tStable, reliable and secure C2 and data downlink over extended operating ranges.\n•\tSecurity protection of the UAS, payloads and data from interference or unauthorised access.\n•\tPayload capability including electro optical and thermal image sensors and other emerging technologies\n•\tUse of EDGE processing and the application of Artificial Intelligence (AI) to enhance operational effectiveness and output\nThe intention at this stage is to provide a briefing on the current and intended future direction of police UAS use with a focus on the problems, issues and challenges we are striving to overcome. The aim is to capturing innovative ideas and solutions and guide and influence the development of new and existing products and technologies that may enhance police UAS operations in future.\nNothing in this engagement exercise shall constitute any partnership between any of the parties or be deemed to have created any relationship of agency between them and neither party shall\nhave the authority to contract on behalf of or otherwise bind the other in any way.\nNothing in this engagement exercise shall prevent the Authority from undertaking any competitive process to source and secure products related to UAS or other related products or services in the future. Nothing in this exercise shall provide the participants with any presumption or likelihood of success during any procurement process undertaken by the Authority. Additional information: This notification is not a procurement or an invitation to submit bids. The Authority maintains the right to amend or cancel any procurement activity in relation to this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Police Chiefs Council (NPCC) Police use of Drones - Early Market Engagement Briefing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notification is not a procurement or an invitation to submit bids. The Authority on behalf of the NPCC are undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise to outline the direction of thinking and aspiration for police use of UAS.  This Prior Information Notice is to alert the market of the requirement. We would like to hear from you as part of our market engagement phase. Contact the Procurement team listed for more information.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35613000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128130",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.met.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.npcc.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "name": "Kamran Ikram",
        "email": "Kamran.Ikram@met.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7867124095"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Further information in relation to this PIN notice will be provided during a webinar on 12/12/2024 13:00-14:00.\nAccess to the webinar will be provided via the Authority's eProcurement system, Coupa using the following link: \nhttps://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice\nOnce you have registered on the portal please search for sourcing event #1858 - NPCC Police use of Drones - Early Market Engagement Briefing",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2024 · 036025-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "036025-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-07T10:22:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b48a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128130",
    "name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b48a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This notification is not a procurement or an invitation to submit bids. The Authority on behalf of the NPCC are undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise to outline the direction of thinking and aspiration for police use of UAS. \nAround 4,000 tasks every month are completed using small locally operated UAS. The majority of tasks involve search for missing persons or criminal suspects and take place day and night in both urban and rural settings. In addition the provision of high quality tactical imagery downlinked to the ground is used to enhance situational awareness and safety, aiding timely and informed decision making and capturing evidence. Drone as First Responder (DFR) will see UAS rapidly deployed to emergency call locations providing live high quality imagery for police control rooms. This imagery will be used to achieve excellent situational awareness, inform deployment decisions and capture evidence. \nThe Authority is interested in innovative forward looking solutions that will improve operational capability and support further development of police UAS use, areas of interest include:\n•\tAssurance of safety when operating BVLOS in unsegregated airspace and over uninvolved persons.\n•\tAbility to operate day and night in all weather conditions.\n•\tStable, reliable and secure C2 and data downlink over extended operating ranges.\n•\tSecurity protection of the UAS, payloads and data from interference or unauthorised access.\n•\tPayload capability including electro optical and thermal image sensors and other emerging technologies\n•\tUse of EDGE processing and the application of Artificial Intelligence (AI) to enhance operational effectiveness and output\nThe intention at this stage is to provide a briefing on the current and intended future direction of police UAS use with a focus on the problems, issues and challenges we are striving to overcome. The aim is to capturing innovative ideas and solutions and guide and influence the development of new and existing products and technologies that may enhance police UAS operations in future.\nNothing in this engagement exercise shall constitute any partnership between any of the parties or be deemed to have created any relationship of agency between them and neither party shall\nhave the authority to contract on behalf of or otherwise bind the other in any way.\nNothing in this engagement exercise shall prevent the Authority from undertaking any competitive process to source and secure products related to UAS or other related products or services in the future. Nothing in this exercise shall provide the participants with any presumption or likelihood of success during any procurement process undertaken by the Authority. Additional information: This notification is not a procurement or an invitation to submit bids. The Authority maintains the right to amend or cancel any procurement activity in relation to this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Police Chiefs Council (NPCC) Police use of Drones - Early Market Engagement Briefing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notification is not a procurement or an invitation to submit bids. The Authority on behalf of the NPCC are undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise to outline the direction of thinking and aspiration for police use of UAS.  This Prior Information Notice is to alert the market of the requirement. We would like to hear from you as part of our market engagement phase. Contact the Procurement team listed for more information.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35613000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128130",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.met.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.npcc.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "name": "Kamran Ikram",
        "email": "Kamran.Ikram@met.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7867124095"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Further information in relation to this PIN notice will be provided during a webinar on 12/12/2024 13:00-14:00.\nAccess to the webinar will be provided via the Authority's eProcurement system, Coupa using the following link: \nhttps://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice\nOnce you have registered on the portal please search for sourcing event #1858 - NPCC Police use of Drones - Early Market Engagement Briefing",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}