← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

National pilot to test the AOEA accreditation criteria with school and LA practitioners

Buyer: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government →

BuyerLlywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Welsh Government are looking to gain the services of AoEA to conduct a pilot programme using their own developed accreditation system which allows appropriately senior education professionals to demonstrate understanding, competence, skills and knowledge in effective advice and support to schools. The objective of this pilot is to have 44 practitioners from across all Local Authorities in Wales who will test the programme in depth and will complete their accreditation by the Summer Term 2027. The pilot will include a mixture of school based system leaders and local authority based school improvement professionals.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

National pilot to test the AOEA accreditation criteria with school and LA practitioners

Statusactive
Value£120,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056926
Latest release ID044312-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 30 2025 13:22:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2025award, contract044312-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044312-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-30T14:22:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056926",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Primary education services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Secondary education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXTG-1668-RRCX",
          "name": " Association of Education Advisers Organisation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C149/2025/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "National pilot to test the AOEA accreditation criteria with school and LA practitioners ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Welsh Government are looking to gain the services of AoEA to conduct a pilot programme using their own developed accreditation system which allows appropriately senior education professionals to demonstrate understanding, competence, skills and knowledge in effective advice and support to schools. \nThe objective of this pilot is to have 44 practitioners from across all Local Authorities in Wales who will test the programme in depth and will complete their accreditation by the Summer Term 2027.  The pilot will include a mixture of school based system leaders and local authority based school improvement professionals.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Philip Reardon-Smith",
        "email": "philip.reardon-smith@gov.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXTG-1668-RRCX",
      "name": " Association of Education Advisers Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 7YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albany Court Monarch Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXTG-1668-RRCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@aoea.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "National pilot to test the AOEA accreditation criteria with school and LA practitioners",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-3606",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3606",
          "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
          "description": "Not applicable",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "044312-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044312-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-30T14:22:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2025 · 044312-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044312-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-30T14:22:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056926",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Primary education services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Secondary education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXTG-1668-RRCX",
          "name": " Association of Education Advisers Organisation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C149/2025/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "National pilot to test the AOEA accreditation criteria with school and LA practitioners ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Welsh Government are looking to gain the services of AoEA to conduct a pilot programme using their own developed accreditation system which allows appropriately senior education professionals to demonstrate understanding, competence, skills and knowledge in effective advice and support to schools. \nThe objective of this pilot is to have 44 practitioners from across all Local Authorities in Wales who will test the programme in depth and will complete their accreditation by the Summer Term 2027.  The pilot will include a mixture of school based system leaders and local authority based school improvement professionals.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Philip Reardon-Smith",
        "email": "philip.reardon-smith@gov.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXTG-1668-RRCX",
      "name": " Association of Education Advisers Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 7YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albany Court Monarch Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXTG-1668-RRCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@aoea.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "National pilot to test the AOEA accreditation criteria with school and LA practitioners",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-3606",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3606",
          "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
          "description": "Not applicable",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "044312-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044312-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-30T14:22:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}