← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

National Parking Platform

Buyer: Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council →

BuyerWelwyn Hatfield Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The National Parking Platform will have two principal purposes: to integrate on one platform the full range of major electronic parking payment providers (and to advertise the availability of parking facilities in the location of the consumer. Both of these purposes are intended ultimately to benefit consumers, but this benefit will be achieved by the NPP providing services to local authorities and other providers of parking facilities Rather than, as at present, parking operators choosing, and contracting with, a single service provider and so a single parking app to manage electronic payments for use of their parking facilities, which users of those facilities have no choice but to utilise, the NPP will permit parking operators to receive payments via the full range of different parking apps and so permit users to use the app of their choice. Parking operators will receive parking fees which service providers have collected from customers less a commission which is retained by the service provider. Parking operators will also be able to advertise their own facilities and provide live availability information through the NPP.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe NPP is the only supplier which is currently able to supply the critical service of aggregating service providers so as to enable users of a parking operator's facilities to pay for parking with a wide range of parking apps. The NPP is to be the recipient of a grant by the Department for Transport ("DfT") of the intellectual property and other assets necessary to operate the NPP (which DfT had commissioned and developed). No other supplier will benefit from that grant and no other supplier has undertaken the work necessary to develop a similar platform independently of DfT. Nor does any other supplier have or be likely to obtain the cooperation of the main service providers, who are to be integral to the membership and management of the Company. Such cooperation would be essential to develop a competitor platform in the future. Therefore, the only alternative to contracting with the NPP would be to contract with a single service provider, which is what the vast majority of local authorities currently do. However, to contract with a single service provider is not a reasonable alternative to the superior and different service offered by the NPP.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ed91
Latest release ID079167-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 03 2025 08:53:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2025award, contract079167-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079167-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T08:53:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63712400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parking services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "National Parking Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The initial term of the contract is two years. The contract can then be extended on an annual basis"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079167-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079167-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-03T08:53:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-16282865",
          "name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-17T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2036-01-16T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1178",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Parking Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The National Parking Platform  will have two principal purposes: to integrate on one platform the full range of major electronic parking payment providers (and to advertise the availability of parking facilities in the location of the consumer. \nBoth of these purposes are intended ultimately to benefit consumers, but this benefit will be achieved by the NPP providing services to local authorities and other providers of parking facilities  Rather than, as at present, parking operators choosing, and contracting with, a single service provider and so a single parking app to manage electronic payments for use of their parking facilities, which users of those facilities have no choice but to utilise, the NPP will permit parking operators to receive payments via the full range of different parking apps and so permit users to use the app of their choice.  Parking operators will receive parking fees which service providers have collected from customers less a commission which is retained by the service provider.\nParking operators will also be able to advertise their own facilities and provide live availability information through the NPP.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The NPP is the only supplier which is currently able to supply the critical service of aggregating service providers so as to enable users of a parking operator's facilities to pay for parking with a wide range of parking apps. \nThe NPP is to be the recipient of a grant by the Department for Transport (\"DfT\") of the intellectual property and other assets necessary to operate the NPP (which DfT had commissioned and developed). No other supplier will benefit from that grant and no other supplier has undertaken the work necessary to develop a similar platform independently of DfT. Nor does any other supplier have or be likely to obtain the cooperation of the main service providers, who are to be integral to the membership and management of the Company. Such cooperation would be essential to develop a competitor platform in the future. Therefore, the only alternative to  contracting with the NPP would be to contract with a single service provider, which is what the vast majority of local authorities currently do. However, to contract with a single service provider is not a reasonable alternative to the superior and different service offered by the NPP.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16282865",
      "name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Haywards Heath",
        "postalCode": "RH16 3AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chelsea House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://npp.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16282865",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operations@npp.uk.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGJX-5967-LLNJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Dec 2025 · 079167-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079167-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T08:53:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63712400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parking services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "National Parking Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The initial term of the contract is two years. The contract can then be extended on an annual basis"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079167-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079167-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-03T08:53:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-16282865",
          "name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-17T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2036-01-16T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1178",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Parking Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The National Parking Platform  will have two principal purposes: to integrate on one platform the full range of major electronic parking payment providers (and to advertise the availability of parking facilities in the location of the consumer. \nBoth of these purposes are intended ultimately to benefit consumers, but this benefit will be achieved by the NPP providing services to local authorities and other providers of parking facilities  Rather than, as at present, parking operators choosing, and contracting with, a single service provider and so a single parking app to manage electronic payments for use of their parking facilities, which users of those facilities have no choice but to utilise, the NPP will permit parking operators to receive payments via the full range of different parking apps and so permit users to use the app of their choice.  Parking operators will receive parking fees which service providers have collected from customers less a commission which is retained by the service provider.\nParking operators will also be able to advertise their own facilities and provide live availability information through the NPP.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The NPP is the only supplier which is currently able to supply the critical service of aggregating service providers so as to enable users of a parking operator's facilities to pay for parking with a wide range of parking apps. \nThe NPP is to be the recipient of a grant by the Department for Transport (\"DfT\") of the intellectual property and other assets necessary to operate the NPP (which DfT had commissioned and developed). No other supplier will benefit from that grant and no other supplier has undertaken the work necessary to develop a similar platform independently of DfT. Nor does any other supplier have or be likely to obtain the cooperation of the main service providers, who are to be integral to the membership and management of the Company. Such cooperation would be essential to develop a competitor platform in the future. Therefore, the only alternative to  contracting with the NPP would be to contract with a single service provider, which is what the vast majority of local authorities currently do. However, to contract with a single service provider is not a reasonable alternative to the superior and different service offered by the NPP.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16282865",
      "name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Haywards Heath",
        "postalCode": "RH16 3AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chelsea House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://npp.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16282865",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operations@npp.uk.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGJX-5967-LLNJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}