Lot 1
No lot description published.
NPP aggregates service providers and facilitates the use by consumers of a wide range of service providers to park at a car park operated by the contracting authority, and the advertising of facilities and availability information in that authority's area. Expected cost to the authority is £10,000 per annum however the contract length is undetermined. The NPP is the only supplier which is currently able to supply the critical service of aggregating service providers so as to enable users of a parking operator's facilities, in this case East Hertfordshire District Council, to pay for parking with a wide range of parking apps. NPP ltd is to be the recipient of a grant by the Department for Transport ("DfT") of the intellectual property and other assets necessary to operate the NPP (which DfT had commissioned and developed). No other supplier will benefit from that grant and no other supplier has undertaken the work necessary to develop a similar platform independently of DfT
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d371 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 086271-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 29 2025 11:59:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 086271-2025 |
| 11 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072672-2025 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068222-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "086271-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-29T11:59:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d371",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXX-7954-VCLM",
"name": "East Hertfordshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts"
},
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
{
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16282865",
"name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EHC9999-298",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "National Parking Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NPP aggregates service providers and facilitates the use by consumers of a wide range of service providers to park at a car park operated by the contracting authority, and the advertising of facilities and availability information in that authority's area.\nExpected cost to the authority is £10,000 per annum however the contract length is undetermined.\nThe NPP is the only supplier which is currently able to supply the critical service of aggregating service providers so as to enable users of a parking operator's facilities, in this case East Hertfordshire District Council, to pay for parking with a wide range of parking apps. NPP ltd is to be the recipient of a grant by the Department for Transport (\"DfT\") of the intellectual property and other assets necessary to operate the NPP (which DfT had commissioned and developed). No other supplier will benefit from that grant and no other supplier has undertaken the work necessary to develop a similar platform independently of DfT",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXX-7954-VCLM",
"name": "East Hertfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "HERTFORD",
"postalCode": "SG13 8EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wallfields, Pegs Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXX-7954-VCLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@eastherts.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16282865",
"name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Haywards Heath",
"postalCode": "RH16 3AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chelsea House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://npp.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16282865",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@npp.uk.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJX-5967-LLNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-01-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended yearly whilst it still can't be competed for technical reasons"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "086271-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086271-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-29T11:59:30Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086271-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-29T11:59:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d371",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXX-7954-VCLM",
"name": "East Hertfordshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts"
},
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
{
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16282865",
"name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EHC9999-298",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "National Parking Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NPP aggregates service providers and facilitates the use by consumers of a wide range of service providers to park at a car park operated by the contracting authority, and the advertising of facilities and availability information in that authority's area.\nExpected cost to the authority is £10,000 per annum however the contract length is undetermined.\nThe NPP is the only supplier which is currently able to supply the critical service of aggregating service providers so as to enable users of a parking operator's facilities, in this case East Hertfordshire District Council, to pay for parking with a wide range of parking apps. NPP ltd is to be the recipient of a grant by the Department for Transport (\"DfT\") of the intellectual property and other assets necessary to operate the NPP (which DfT had commissioned and developed). No other supplier will benefit from that grant and no other supplier has undertaken the work necessary to develop a similar platform independently of DfT",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXX-7954-VCLM",
"name": "East Hertfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "HERTFORD",
"postalCode": "SG13 8EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wallfields, Pegs Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXX-7954-VCLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@eastherts.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16282865",
"name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Haywards Heath",
"postalCode": "RH16 3AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chelsea House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://npp.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16282865",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@npp.uk.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJX-5967-LLNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-01-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended yearly whilst it still can't be competed for technical reasons"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "086271-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086271-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-29T11:59:30Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072672-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T10:34:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d371",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXX-7954-VCLM",
"name": "East Hertfordshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts"
},
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
{
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Can be extended annually at the councils discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072672-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072672-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T10:34:19Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16282865",
"name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-11-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d371",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "National Parking Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NPP aggregates service providers and facilitates the use by consumers of a wide range of service providers to park at a car park operated by the contracting authority, and the advertising of facilities and availability information in that authority's area.\nExpected cost to the authority is £10,000 per annum however the contract length is undetermined.\nThe NPP is the only supplier which is currently able to supply the critical service of aggregating service providers so as to enable users of a parking operator's facilities, in this case East Hertfordshire District Council, to pay for parking with a wide range of parking apps. NPP ltd is to be the recipient of a grant by the Department for Transport (\"DfT\") of the intellectual property and other assets necessary to operate the NPP (which DfT had commissioned and developed). No other supplier will benefit from that grant and no other supplier has undertaken the work necessary to develop a similar platform independently of DfT",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXX-7954-VCLM",
"name": "East Hertfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "HERTFORD",
"postalCode": "SG13 8EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wallfields, Pegs Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXX-7954-VCLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@eastherts.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16282865",
"name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Haywards Heath",
"postalCode": "RH16 3AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chelsea House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://npp.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16282865",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@npp.uk.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJX-5967-LLNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068222-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T13:49:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d371",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXX-7954-VCLM",
"name": "East Hertfordshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts"
},
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
{
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended yearly whilst there it still can't be competed for technical reasons"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068222-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068222-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T13:49:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16282865",
"name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-11-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d371",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "National Parking Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NPP aggregates service providers and facilitates the use by consumers of a wide range of service providers to park at a car park operated by the contracting authority, and the advertising of facilities and availability information in that authority's area.\nExpected cost to the authority is £10,000 per annum however the contract length is undetermined.\nThe NPP is the only supplier which is currently able to supply the critical service of aggregating service providers so as to enable users of a parking operator's facilities, in this case East Hertfordshire District Council, to pay for parking with a wide range of parking apps. NPP ltd is to be the recipient of a grant by the Department for Transport (\"DfT\") of the intellectual property and other assets necessary to operate the NPP (which DfT had commissioned and developed). No other supplier will benefit from that grant and no other supplier has undertaken the work necessary to develop a similar platform independently of DfT",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXX-7954-VCLM",
"name": "East Hertfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "HERTFORD",
"postalCode": "SG13 8EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wallfields, Pegs Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXX-7954-VCLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@eastherts.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16282865",
"name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Haywards Heath",
"postalCode": "RH16 3AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chelsea House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://npp.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16282865",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@npp.uk.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJX-5967-LLNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}