← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

National Maritime Museum M&E Service Contract

Buyer: National Maritime Museum →

BuyerNational Maritime Museum
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jan 2021

What is being bought

The Contractor shall provide mechanical and electrical maintenance (planned and reactive) for the National Maritime Museum's unique estate as outlined below in Scope and the Scope appendices. The National Maritime Museum is looking to partner with an experienced contractor of maintenance and reactive works who can deliver best in class service.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Building and facilities management services 79993000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contractor shall provide mechanical and electrical maintenance (planned and reactive) for the Client’s unique estate (the Affected Property), as outlined below in Scope and the Scope appendices. The Client is looking to partner with an experienced contractor of maintenance and reactive works who can deliver best in class service. The Service should reflect the unique environment and address the challenges of working in historic public buildings, around the Collection and alongside Client staff and the Public. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N6N882R9SW

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,0924 median · 37.6 average (486 of 1,092 with a bid count)3.8 average (543 of 1,092 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000857-2021-RMG/0002-1

Statusactive
Value£1,420,533

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028aaf
Latest release ID000857-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jan 15 2021 12:32:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jan 2021award, contract000857-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000857-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-15T12:32:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1828",
    "name": "National Maritime Museum"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:348187-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000857-2021-RMG/0002-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1829",
          "name": "Vertex Services Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RMG/0002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contractor shall provide mechanical and electrical maintenance (planned and reactive) for the Client’s unique estate (the Affected Property), as outlined below in Scope and the Scope appendices. The Client is looking to partner with an experienced contractor of\nmaintenance and reactive works who can deliver best in class service.\nThe Service should reflect the unique environment and address the challenges of working in historic public buildings, around the Collection and alongside Client staff and the Public. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N6N882R9SW",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Maritime Museum M&E Service Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contractor shall provide mechanical and electrical maintenance (planned and reactive) for the National Maritime Museum's unique estate as outlined below in Scope and the Scope appendices. The National Maritime Museum is looking to partner with an experienced contractor of maintenance and reactive works who can deliver best in class service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1828",
      "name": "National Maritime Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE10 9NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmg.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Museum"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Maritime Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beth Hodges",
        "email": "bhodges@rmg.oc.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083126647"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1829",
      "name": "Vertex Services Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 5SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Salisbury House, Finsbury Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02522345",
        "legalName": "Vertex Services Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kamil.sayed@vertexltd.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1830",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": ".London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2083126780"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1831",
      "name": "ACAS",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 3JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Euston Town, 286 Euston Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ACAS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000857-2021-RMG/0002-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1420532.85,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000857-2021-RMG/0002-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. \nDue to the number of tenderers expected those that incur 2 or more fails will be removed from the selection process.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=560835662\n GO Reference: GO-2021115-PRO-17649237",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jan 2021 · 000857-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000857-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-15T12:32:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1828",
    "name": "National Maritime Museum"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:348187-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000857-2021-RMG/0002-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1829",
          "name": "Vertex Services Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RMG/0002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contractor shall provide mechanical and electrical maintenance (planned and reactive) for the Client’s unique estate (the Affected Property), as outlined below in Scope and the Scope appendices. The Client is looking to partner with an experienced contractor of\nmaintenance and reactive works who can deliver best in class service.\nThe Service should reflect the unique environment and address the challenges of working in historic public buildings, around the Collection and alongside Client staff and the Public. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N6N882R9SW",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Maritime Museum M&E Service Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contractor shall provide mechanical and electrical maintenance (planned and reactive) for the National Maritime Museum's unique estate as outlined below in Scope and the Scope appendices. The National Maritime Museum is looking to partner with an experienced contractor of maintenance and reactive works who can deliver best in class service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1828",
      "name": "National Maritime Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE10 9NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmg.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Museum"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Maritime Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beth Hodges",
        "email": "bhodges@rmg.oc.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083126647"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1829",
      "name": "Vertex Services Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 5SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Salisbury House, Finsbury Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02522345",
        "legalName": "Vertex Services Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kamil.sayed@vertexltd.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1830",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": ".London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2083126780"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1831",
      "name": "ACAS",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 3JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Euston Town, 286 Euston Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ACAS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000857-2021-RMG/0002-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1420532.85,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000857-2021-RMG/0002-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. \nDue to the number of tenderers expected those that incur 2 or more fails will be removed from the selection process.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=560835662\n GO Reference: GO-2021115-PRO-17649237",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}