Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a pre-market engagement exercise for the National In-Field Repair, Assurance & High-Level Engineering Support for Seasonal Treatment: Water Jetting Pump Services. The purpose of this pre-market engagement exercise is to engage with the supply chain and request information regarding their technical capability to provide the required high-level support services for Network Rail's Supply Chain Operation (SCO) fleet of seasoanl treatment vehicles, specifically water jetting services.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of pumps | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of pumps (50511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,565 | 4 median · 18.6 average (1,474 of 4,565 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,640 of 4,565 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is a pre-market engagement exercise to gain an understanding of the market's expertise and capability with regards to high-level engineeing support for seasonal treatment, specifically water jetting pump services. The National In-Field Repair, Assurance & High-Level Engineering Support for Seasonal Treatment: Water Jetting Services PIN Questionnaire can be located via https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk follow the "view current opportunities" link on the Bravo login page. | engagement | 3 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0693a2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042045-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 14:03:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | planning | 042045-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042045-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T15:03:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693a2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National In-Field Repair, Assurance & High-Level Engineering Support for Seasonal Treatment: Water Jetting Pump Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise for the National In-Field Repair, Assurance & High-Level Engineering Support for Seasonal Treatment: Water Jetting Pump Services. \nThe purpose of this pre-market engagement exercise is to engage with the supply chain and request information regarding their technical capability to provide the required high-level support services for Network Rail's Supply Chain Operation (SCO) fleet of seasoanl treatment vehicles, specifically water jetting services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Jackson",
"email": "rachel.jackson@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042045-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042045-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T15:03:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise to gain an understanding of the market's expertise and capability with regards to high-level engineeing support for seasonal treatment, specifically water jetting pump services. \nThe National In-Field Repair, Assurance & High-Level Engineering Support for Seasonal Treatment: Water Jetting Services PIN Questionnaire can be located via https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk follow the \"view current opportunities\" link on the Bravo login page."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042045-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T15:03:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693a2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National In-Field Repair, Assurance & High-Level Engineering Support for Seasonal Treatment: Water Jetting Pump Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise for the National In-Field Repair, Assurance & High-Level Engineering Support for Seasonal Treatment: Water Jetting Pump Services. \nThe purpose of this pre-market engagement exercise is to engage with the supply chain and request information regarding their technical capability to provide the required high-level support services for Network Rail's Supply Chain Operation (SCO) fleet of seasoanl treatment vehicles, specifically water jetting services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Jackson",
"email": "rachel.jackson@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042045-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042045-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T15:03:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise to gain an understanding of the market's expertise and capability with regards to high-level engineeing support for seasonal treatment, specifically water jetting pump services. \nThe National In-Field Repair, Assurance & High-Level Engineering Support for Seasonal Treatment: Water Jetting Services PIN Questionnaire can be located via https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk follow the \"view current opportunities\" link on the Bravo login page."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}