← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

National In-Field Repair, Assurance & High-Level Engineering Support for Seasonal Treatment: Multi-Purpose Vehicles & Associated Services

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 May 2026

What is being bought

This is a pre-market engagement exercise for the National In-Field Repair, Assurance & High-Level Engineering Support for Seasonal Treatment: Multi-Purpose Vehicles & Associated Services. The purpose of this pre-market engagement exercise is to engage with the supply chain and request information relating to technical capability of the market to provide National In-Field Repair, Assurance & High-Level Engineering Support for Seasonal Treatment: Multi-Purpose Vehicles & Associated Services.

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock 50222000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2028 to 31 Mar 2036

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of rolling stockNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock (50222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 504,5654 median · 18.6 average (1,474 of 4,565 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,640 of 4,565 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This is a pre-market engagement exercise to gain an understanding of the market's expertise and capability with regards to seasonal support services. The PIN Questionnaire for National In-Field Repair, Assurance & High-Level Engineering Support for Seasonal Treatment: Multi-Purpose Vehicles & Associated Services can be located via: https://networkrail.bravosolutions.co.uk follow the "view current opportunities" link on the Bravo login page.engagement3 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054f84
Latest release ID042052-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 07 2026 14:08:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2026planning042052-2026
19 Jun 2025planning033524-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042052-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T15:08:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FBR1782",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National In-Field Repair, Assurance & High-Level Engineering Support for Seasonal Treatment: Multi-Purpose Vehicles & Associated Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise for the  National In-Field Repair, Assurance & High-Level Engineering Support for Seasonal Treatment: Multi-Purpose Vehicles & Associated Services.\nThe purpose of this pre-market engagement exercise is to engage with the supply chain and request information relating to technical capability of the market to provide National In-Field Repair, Assurance & High-Level Engineering Support for Seasonal Treatment: Multi-Purpose Vehicles & Associated Services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Jackson",
        "email": "rachel.jackson@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042052-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042052-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-07T15:08:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise to gain an understanding of the market's expertise and capability with regards to seasonal support services.\nThe PIN Questionnaire for National In-Field Repair, Assurance & High-Level Engineering Support for Seasonal Treatment: Multi-Purpose Vehicles & Associated Services can be located via: https://networkrail.bravosolutions.co.uk follow the \"view current opportunities\" link on the Bravo login page."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 May 2026 · 042052-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "042052-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T15:08:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FBR1782",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National In-Field Repair, Assurance & High-Level Engineering Support for Seasonal Treatment: Multi-Purpose Vehicles & Associated Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise for the  National In-Field Repair, Assurance & High-Level Engineering Support for Seasonal Treatment: Multi-Purpose Vehicles & Associated Services.\nThe purpose of this pre-market engagement exercise is to engage with the supply chain and request information relating to technical capability of the market to provide National In-Field Repair, Assurance & High-Level Engineering Support for Seasonal Treatment: Multi-Purpose Vehicles & Associated Services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Jackson",
        "email": "rachel.jackson@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042052-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042052-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-07T15:08:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise to gain an understanding of the market's expertise and capability with regards to seasonal support services.\nThe PIN Questionnaire for National In-Field Repair, Assurance & High-Level Engineering Support for Seasonal Treatment: Multi-Purpose Vehicles & Associated Services can be located via: https://networkrail.bravosolutions.co.uk follow the \"view current opportunities\" link on the Bravo login page."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jun 2025 · 033524-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "033524-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-19T07:47:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FBR1782",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Seasonal Fleet Services Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 26858000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 32229600
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Seasonal Fleet Services Support - PLC units",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Smith",
        "email": "Andrew.Smith7@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033524-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033524-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-19T07:47:12+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}