← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

National Grid Electricity System Operator Customer Identity and Access Management Solution

Buyer: NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED →

Participate on nationalgrideso.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Jan 2022
ValueValue not published
Published10 Dec 2021

What is being bought

National Grid Electricity System Operator (NGESO) is seeking to select a strategic partner to develop and provide a new Customer Identity and Access Management (CIAM) solution. The exact requirements of the CIAM will be mapped out as part of the engagement, which will be carried out via the "Negotiated Procedure" as defined by the Utilities Contract regulations 2016.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

National Grid Electricity System Operator (NGESO) is seeking to select a strategic partner to develop and deliver a new Customer Identity and Access Management (CIAM) solution. The exact requirements of the CIAM will need to be mapped as part of the engagement, which will be carried out via the "Negotiated Procedure" process as defined by the Utilities Contract regulations 2016. Although exact requirements will be provided as part of the event, some key capabilities that the CIAM will need to provide include: • user onboarding to start the digital relationship • progressive profiling and user access control and role management • user authentication, including multi-factor and adaptive authentication • seamless account activation and deactivation process • simplified identity management • single sign-on • account protection, such as fraud detection, brute-force protection) • consent preferences, marketing preferences and privacy management • omni-channel support • scalability and high availability • potential data migration • security audits, security logging and reporting The CIAM will integrate with a number of system types, including, but not limited to: • internal and cloud-based user identity stores and directory services (e.g. Microsoft Active Directory). • a digital experience platform (DXP) that will host the NGESO corporate website • customer relationship management (CRM) systems (e.g. Salesforce) • internal and cloud hosted digital platforms • marketing solutions (e.g. Google analytics, Salesforce etc) • fraud detection and identity proofing solutions • content management systems (CMS) e.g. Sharepoint, Drupal and others • data platform services hosted in the cloud (e.g. Azure, AWS, OCI etc) as well as on-premise data centres Note: A DXP solution is being procured via a separate tendering process, that will replace our current corporate website (nationalgrideso.com) as the single point of access for all ESO data and digital engagements. Additional information: 11.2.14.1 Expression of Interest: Please indicate your expression of interest and request to access a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire by email to chris.smedley@nationalgrid.com 11.2.14.2 Pre-request to be eligible to participate Interested participants will to access the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) of the process via Ariba. Participants successfully selected to continue through to the RFP negotiated procedure pahse must be registered on the Achilles Utilities Vendor Data Dase (UVDB) system. UVDB is used to pre-qualify our suppliers to ensure they meet the minimum legal and regulatory requirements in order to contract with NGESO. UVDB is the utility industry pre-qualification system, used by the utilities sector in the UK to manage risk within the supply chain and comply with EU regulations. Joining UVDB as a supplier provides your organisation with an opportunity to showcase your capabilities and access multiple contract opportunities by completing a single Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). UVDB is used ny many utility buyer organisations. If you are already registered with UVDB you only need to register under UVDB code 2.1.3 Software Support Services. If you are not currently registered this can be done by registering at: https://www.achilles.com/community/uvdb/ You will then need to register under UVDB code 2,1,3 Software Support Services. The Pre-Qualification Questionnaire will be issued via Ariba following closure of this PIN in January 2022 and must be returned by the deadline stipulated within. Please note this date is and and be subject to change. Only Suppliers that are successful at the Pre-qualification stage will be invited to participate in the Tender Event.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7411 median · 13.7 average (287 of 741 with a bid count)2.8 average (357 of 741 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fff6
Latest release ID030847-2021
Latest release timestampFri Dec 10 2021 15:25:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-14T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.nationalgrideso.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Dec 2021planning, tender030847-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030847-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-10T15:25:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fff6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37468",
    "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY SYSTEM OPERATOR  LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fff6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "National Grid Electricity System Operator (NGESO) is seeking to select a strategic partner to develop and deliver a new Customer Identity and Access Management (CIAM) solution. The exact requirements of the CIAM will need to be mapped as part of the engagement, which will be carried out via the \"Negotiated Procedure\" process as defined by the Utilities Contract regulations 2016.\nAlthough exact requirements will be provided as part of the event, some key capabilities that the CIAM will need to provide include:\n• user onboarding to start the digital relationship\n• progressive profiling and user access control and role management\n• user authentication, including multi-factor and adaptive authentication\n• seamless account activation and deactivation process\n• simplified identity management\n• single sign-on\n• account protection, such as fraud detection, brute-force protection)\n• consent preferences, marketing preferences and privacy management\n• omni-channel support\n• scalability and high availability\n• potential data migration\n• security audits, security logging and reporting\nThe CIAM will integrate with a number of system types, including, but not limited to:\n•\tinternal and cloud-based user identity stores and directory services (e.g. Microsoft Active Directory).\n•\ta digital experience platform (DXP) that will host the NGESO corporate website\n•\tcustomer relationship management (CRM) systems (e.g. Salesforce)\n•\tinternal and cloud hosted digital platforms\n•\tmarketing solutions (e.g. Google analytics, Salesforce etc)\n•\tfraud detection and identity proofing solutions\n•\tcontent management systems (CMS) e.g. Sharepoint, Drupal and others\n•\tdata platform services hosted in the cloud (e.g. Azure, AWS, OCI etc) as well as on-premise data centres\nNote: A DXP solution is being procured via a separate tendering process, that will replace our current corporate website (nationalgrideso.com) as the single point of access for all ESO data and digital engagements. Additional information: 11.2.14.1 Expression of Interest:\nPlease indicate your expression of interest and request to access a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire by email to chris.smedley@nationalgrid.com\n11.2.14.2 Pre-request to be eligible to participate\nInterested participants will to access the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) of the process via Ariba.  Participants successfully selected to continue through to the RFP negotiated procedure pahse must be registered on the Achilles Utilities Vendor Data Dase (UVDB) system.  UVDB is used to pre-qualify our suppliers to ensure they meet the minimum legal and regulatory requirements in order to contract with NGESO.\nUVDB is the utility industry pre-qualification system, used by the  utilities sector in the UK to manage risk within the supply chain and comply with EU regulations.  Joining UVDB as a supplier provides your organisation with an opportunity to showcase your capabilities and access multiple contract opportunities by completing a single Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ).  UVDB is used ny many utility buyer organisations.\nIf you are already registered with UVDB you only need to register under UVDB code 2.1.3 Software Support Services.\nIf you are not currently registered this can be done by registering at:\nhttps://www.achilles.com/community/uvdb/\nYou will then need to register under UVDB code 2,1,3 Software Support Services.\nThe Pre-Qualification Questionnaire will be issued via Ariba following closure of this PIN in January 2022 and must be returned by the deadline stipulated within.  Please note this date is and and be subject to change.  Only Suppliers that are successful at the Pre-qualification stage will be invited to participate in the Tender Event."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Grid Electricity System Operator Customer Identity and Access Management Solution",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Grid Electricity System Operator (NGESO) is seeking to select a strategic partner to develop and provide a new Customer Identity and Access Management (CIAM) solution. The exact requirements of the CIAM will be mapped out as part of the engagement, which will be carried out via the \"Negotiated Procedure\" as defined by the Utilities Contract regulations 2016.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-14T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nationalgrideso.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37468",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY SYSTEM OPERATOR  LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grand Buildings,1-3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalgrideso.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY SYSTEM OPERATOR  LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Smedley",
        "email": "chris.smedley@nationalgrid.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7824704770"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37469",
      "name": "National Grid ESO",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Grid ESO"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Dec 2021 · 030847-2021 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "030847-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-10T15:25:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fff6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37468",
    "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY SYSTEM OPERATOR  LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fff6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "National Grid Electricity System Operator (NGESO) is seeking to select a strategic partner to develop and deliver a new Customer Identity and Access Management (CIAM) solution. The exact requirements of the CIAM will need to be mapped as part of the engagement, which will be carried out via the \"Negotiated Procedure\" process as defined by the Utilities Contract regulations 2016.\nAlthough exact requirements will be provided as part of the event, some key capabilities that the CIAM will need to provide include:\n• user onboarding to start the digital relationship\n• progressive profiling and user access control and role management\n• user authentication, including multi-factor and adaptive authentication\n• seamless account activation and deactivation process\n• simplified identity management\n• single sign-on\n• account protection, such as fraud detection, brute-force protection)\n• consent preferences, marketing preferences and privacy management\n• omni-channel support\n• scalability and high availability\n• potential data migration\n• security audits, security logging and reporting\nThe CIAM will integrate with a number of system types, including, but not limited to:\n•\tinternal and cloud-based user identity stores and directory services (e.g. Microsoft Active Directory).\n•\ta digital experience platform (DXP) that will host the NGESO corporate website\n•\tcustomer relationship management (CRM) systems (e.g. Salesforce)\n•\tinternal and cloud hosted digital platforms\n•\tmarketing solutions (e.g. Google analytics, Salesforce etc)\n•\tfraud detection and identity proofing solutions\n•\tcontent management systems (CMS) e.g. Sharepoint, Drupal and others\n•\tdata platform services hosted in the cloud (e.g. Azure, AWS, OCI etc) as well as on-premise data centres\nNote: A DXP solution is being procured via a separate tendering process, that will replace our current corporate website (nationalgrideso.com) as the single point of access for all ESO data and digital engagements. Additional information: 11.2.14.1 Expression of Interest:\nPlease indicate your expression of interest and request to access a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire by email to chris.smedley@nationalgrid.com\n11.2.14.2 Pre-request to be eligible to participate\nInterested participants will to access the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) of the process via Ariba.  Participants successfully selected to continue through to the RFP negotiated procedure pahse must be registered on the Achilles Utilities Vendor Data Dase (UVDB) system.  UVDB is used to pre-qualify our suppliers to ensure they meet the minimum legal and regulatory requirements in order to contract with NGESO.\nUVDB is the utility industry pre-qualification system, used by the  utilities sector in the UK to manage risk within the supply chain and comply with EU regulations.  Joining UVDB as a supplier provides your organisation with an opportunity to showcase your capabilities and access multiple contract opportunities by completing a single Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ).  UVDB is used ny many utility buyer organisations.\nIf you are already registered with UVDB you only need to register under UVDB code 2.1.3 Software Support Services.\nIf you are not currently registered this can be done by registering at:\nhttps://www.achilles.com/community/uvdb/\nYou will then need to register under UVDB code 2,1,3 Software Support Services.\nThe Pre-Qualification Questionnaire will be issued via Ariba following closure of this PIN in January 2022 and must be returned by the deadline stipulated within.  Please note this date is and and be subject to change.  Only Suppliers that are successful at the Pre-qualification stage will be invited to participate in the Tender Event."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Grid Electricity System Operator Customer Identity and Access Management Solution",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Grid Electricity System Operator (NGESO) is seeking to select a strategic partner to develop and provide a new Customer Identity and Access Management (CIAM) solution. The exact requirements of the CIAM will be mapped out as part of the engagement, which will be carried out via the \"Negotiated Procedure\" as defined by the Utilities Contract regulations 2016.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-14T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nationalgrideso.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37468",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY SYSTEM OPERATOR  LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grand Buildings,1-3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalgrideso.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY SYSTEM OPERATOR  LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Smedley",
        "email": "chris.smedley@nationalgrid.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7824704770"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37469",
      "name": "National Grid ESO",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Grid ESO"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}