Lot 1
No lot description published.
The objective of this framework is to offer an end-to-end approach to food and beverage procurement, distribution, preparation, waste management, and reporting for public sector organisations, using a single supplier. Most public sector organisations currently contract multiple suppliers for different parts of their food and beverage services, ingredients, catering staff, logistics, and waste management. This often leads to operational complexity, duplication of effort, and lack of integration across procurement, nutrition, sustainability, and waste reduction.
UK, GB · GG, GG · IM, IM · JE, JE
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, Catering supplies, Restaurant and food-serving services, Beverage-serving services, Canteen and catering services, Waste analysis services, Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 295 | 4 median · 10.1 average (87 of 295 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (91 of 295 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 58 | 10 median · 25.4 average (14 of 58 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (14 of 58 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this engagement notice is to invite suppliers to participate in preliminary market engagement with a view to developing the Authority's requirements and preparing tender documents. Suppliers participating in this market consultation are not guaranteed to receive either an Invitation to Tender (if Invitations to Tender are issued), or a place on any framework agreement which may be awarded following an Invitation to Tender. Please email info@coch-cps.co.uk to express interest in taking part in this market engagement process. We will then be in contact to arrange the next steps. | engagement | 8 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bbf1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059327-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 10:37:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £49,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | planning | 059327-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059327-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T11:37:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbf1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RJR",
"name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "F/107/TFM/26/JH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "GG",
"country": "GG",
"countryName": "Guernsey"
},
{
"region": "IM",
"country": "IM",
"countryName": "Isle of Man"
},
{
"region": "JE",
"country": "JE",
"countryName": "Jersey"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
{
"id": "39222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering supplies"
},
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
},
{
"id": "55400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Beverage-serving services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
{
"id": "79723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste analysis services"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Framework Agreement for Total Food Management Solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 49000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The objective of this framework is to offer an end-to-end approach to food and beverage procurement, distribution, preparation, waste management, and reporting for public sector organisations, using a single supplier. Most public sector organisations currently contract multiple suppliers for different parts of their food and beverage services, ingredients, catering staff, logistics, and waste management. This often leads to operational complexity, duplication of effort, and lack of integration across procurement, nutrition, sustainability, and waste reduction.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RJR",
"name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH2 1UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RJR",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@coch-cps.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGCG-2135-TXWL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059327-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059327-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T11:37:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this engagement notice is to invite suppliers to participate in preliminary market engagement with a view to developing the Authority's requirements and preparing tender documents. Suppliers participating in this market consultation are not guaranteed to receive either an Invitation to Tender (if Invitations to Tender are issued), or a place on any framework agreement which may be awarded following an Invitation to Tender.\nPlease email info@coch-cps.co.uk to express interest in taking part in this market engagement process. We will then be in contact to arrange the next steps."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059327-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T11:37:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbf1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RJR",
"name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "F/107/TFM/26/JH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "GG",
"country": "GG",
"countryName": "Guernsey"
},
{
"region": "IM",
"country": "IM",
"countryName": "Isle of Man"
},
{
"region": "JE",
"country": "JE",
"countryName": "Jersey"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
{
"id": "39222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering supplies"
},
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
},
{
"id": "55400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Beverage-serving services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
{
"id": "79723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste analysis services"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Framework Agreement for Total Food Management Solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 49000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The objective of this framework is to offer an end-to-end approach to food and beverage procurement, distribution, preparation, waste management, and reporting for public sector organisations, using a single supplier. Most public sector organisations currently contract multiple suppliers for different parts of their food and beverage services, ingredients, catering staff, logistics, and waste management. This often leads to operational complexity, duplication of effort, and lack of integration across procurement, nutrition, sustainability, and waste reduction.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RJR",
"name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH2 1UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RJR",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@coch-cps.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGCG-2135-TXWL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059327-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059327-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T11:37:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this engagement notice is to invite suppliers to participate in preliminary market engagement with a view to developing the Authority's requirements and preparing tender documents. Suppliers participating in this market consultation are not guaranteed to receive either an Invitation to Tender (if Invitations to Tender are issued), or a place on any framework agreement which may be awarded following an Invitation to Tender.\nPlease email info@coch-cps.co.uk to express interest in taking part in this market engagement process. We will then be in contact to arrange the next steps."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}