← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

National Expert Control Room Technology Support (NECORTS3)

Buyer: National Highways Limited →

BuyerNational Highways Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Reprocurement of National Expert Control Room Technology Support (NECORTS)

Categories

Network infrastructure 32424000Computer network services 72700000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2027 to 30 Apr 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Network infrastructure, Computer network servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Network infrastructure (32424000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,6683 median · 33.4 average (596 of 1,668 with a bid count)3.9 average (683 of 1,668 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a156
Latest release ID047924-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 13:00:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026planning047924-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047924-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T14:00:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a156",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a156",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "72700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Expert Control Room Technology Support (NECORTS3)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Reprocurement of National Expert Control Room Technology Support (NECORTS)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 123 5000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047924-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047924-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:00:47+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047924-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047924-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T14:00:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a156",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a156",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "72700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Expert Control Room Technology Support (NECORTS3)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Reprocurement of National Expert Control Room Technology Support (NECORTS)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 123 5000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047924-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047924-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:00:47+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}