← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

National Contact Centre

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Network Rail requires a National Contact Centre Service for the use of external stakeholders. This service also covers the Commercial Property Helpdesk. The service is 24/7, 365 days a year, 366 days in a leap year and covers telephony, live chat, email, letter processing and the management of Network Rail’s social media

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services 64220000Call centre 79512000

Lot details

Lot 1

Network Rail requires a National Contact Centre Service for the use of external stakeholders. This service also covers the Commercial Property Helpdesk. The service is 24/7, 365 days a year, 366 days in a leap year and covers telephony, live chat, email and letter processing and the management of Network Rail’s social media.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services (64220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3393 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,339 with a bid count)2.3 average (500 of 1,339 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer63 median · 3 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK4553 median · 37.7 average (136 of 455 with a bid count)3.8 average (172 of 455 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

National Contact Centre

Statusactive
Value£3,815,629

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028a22
Latest release ID000959-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jan 12 2022 22:45:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2022award, contract000959-2022
27 Jul 2021tender000718-2021
9 Feb 2021tenderUpdate002673-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000959-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-12T22:45:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000959-2022-30293-1",
      "title": "National Contact Centre",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40566",
          "name": "Journeycall"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Network Rail requires a National Contact Centre Service for the use of external stakeholders. This service also covers the Commercial Property Helpdesk.\nThe service is 24/7, 365 days a year, 366 days in a leap year and covers telephony, live chat, email and letter processing and the management of Network Rail’s social media."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Contact Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail requires a National Contact Centre Service for the use of external stakeholders. This service also covers the Commercial Property Helpdesk. The service is 24/7, 365 days a year, 366 days in a leap year and covers telephony, live chat, email, letter processing and the management of Network Rail’s social media",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Call centre"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jack.Spence@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40566",
      "name": "Journeycall",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Arbroath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Journeycall"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18320",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000959-2022-30293-1",
      "title": "National Contact Centre",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3815629.12,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000959-2022-30293-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 Jan 2022 · 000959-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000959-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-12T22:45:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000959-2022-30293-1",
      "title": "National Contact Centre",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40566",
          "name": "Journeycall"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Network Rail requires a National Contact Centre Service for the use of external stakeholders. This service also covers the Commercial Property Helpdesk.\nThe service is 24/7, 365 days a year, 366 days in a leap year and covers telephony, live chat, email and letter processing and the management of Network Rail’s social media."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Contact Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail requires a National Contact Centre Service for the use of external stakeholders. This service also covers the Commercial Property Helpdesk. The service is 24/7, 365 days a year, 366 days in a leap year and covers telephony, live chat, email, letter processing and the management of Network Rail’s social media",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Call centre"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jack.Spence@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40566",
      "name": "Journeycall",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Arbroath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Journeycall"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18320",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000959-2022-30293-1",
      "title": "National Contact Centre",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3815629.12,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000959-2022-30293-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jul 2021 · 000718-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "000718-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-27T18:14:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10223000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Network Rail requires a National Contact Centre Service for the use of external stakeholders. This service also covers the Commercial Property Helpdesk.\nThe service is 24/7, 365 days a year, 366 days in a leap year and covers telephony, live chat, email and letter processing and the management of Network Rail’s social media.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Contact Centre",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "72"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail requires a National Contact Centre Service for the use of external stakeholders. This service also covers the Commercial Property Helpdesk. The service is 24/7, 365 days a year, 366 days in a leap year and covers telephony, live chat, email, letter processing and the management of Network Rail’s social media",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-19"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Call centre"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity",
        "email": "Jack.Spence@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Feb 2021 · 002673-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "002673-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-09T22:56:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a22",
    "title": "National Contact Centre",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-02-15"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-04-19"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail requires a National Contact Centre Service for the use of external stakeholders. This service also covers the Commercial Property Helpdesk. The service is 24/7, 365 days a year, 366 days in a leap year and covers telephony, live chat, email, letter processing and the management of Network Rail’s social media",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Call centre"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jack.Spence@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}