Lot 1
No lot description published.
The works are required to protect the integrity of the scour protection works and avoid further sediment loss to the watercourse asset should the culvert collapse or lead to channel blockage. Site inspections carried out by the original scour protection contractor and MRA engineers suggest that during the storm, water backed up in the culvert, overtopped the headwall, and flowed over the adjacent path into the channel. This overflow has caused a washout of fine soils around the existing metal pipe at the outfall, further compromising the stability of the culvert. In recent months a deterioration has been noted in that a new hole has been discovered in the culvert and this has lead to Natural Resources Wales (NRW) / Cyfoeth Naturiol Cymru flagging this situation as a pollution incident. Complete collapse would likely result in all of the polluted legacy mining spoil, from above and surrounding the culvert, washing down the watercourse.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064c7f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011862-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 10 2026 13:10:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011862-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011862-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T13:10:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07501036",
"name": "MIDWEST PLANT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/1/143",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Nantycreiau Culvert Repairs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works are required to protect the integrity of the scour protection works and avoid further sediment loss to the watercourse asset should the culvert collapse or lead to channel blockage.\nSite inspections carried out by the original scour protection contractor and MRA engineers suggest that during the storm, water backed up in the culvert, overtopped the headwall, and flowed over the adjacent path into the channel. This overflow has caused a washout of fine soils around the existing metal pipe at the outfall, further compromising the stability of the culvert.\nIn recent months a deterioration has been noted in that a new hole has been discovered in the culvert and this has lead to Natural Resources Wales (NRW) / Cyfoeth Naturiol Cymru flagging this situation as a pollution incident.\nComplete collapse would likely result in all of the polluted legacy mining spoil, from above and surrounding the culvert, washing down the watercourse.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.kobryn@miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07501036",
"name": "MIDWEST PLANT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brecon",
"postalCode": "LD3 8HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cellar Farm, Sennybridge"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07501036",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eirig@midwestplant.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNMM-3444-GXNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Nantycreiau Culvert Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 52585.95,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 63103.14
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Site and weather conditions may impact ability to deliver services in time"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "011862-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011862-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T13:10:34Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011862-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T13:10:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07501036",
"name": "MIDWEST PLANT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/1/143",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Nantycreiau Culvert Repairs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works are required to protect the integrity of the scour protection works and avoid further sediment loss to the watercourse asset should the culvert collapse or lead to channel blockage.\nSite inspections carried out by the original scour protection contractor and MRA engineers suggest that during the storm, water backed up in the culvert, overtopped the headwall, and flowed over the adjacent path into the channel. This overflow has caused a washout of fine soils around the existing metal pipe at the outfall, further compromising the stability of the culvert.\nIn recent months a deterioration has been noted in that a new hole has been discovered in the culvert and this has lead to Natural Resources Wales (NRW) / Cyfoeth Naturiol Cymru flagging this situation as a pollution incident.\nComplete collapse would likely result in all of the polluted legacy mining spoil, from above and surrounding the culvert, washing down the watercourse.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.kobryn@miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07501036",
"name": "MIDWEST PLANT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brecon",
"postalCode": "LD3 8HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cellar Farm, Sennybridge"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07501036",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eirig@midwestplant.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNMM-3444-GXNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Nantycreiau Culvert Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 52585.95,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 63103.14
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Site and weather conditions may impact ability to deliver services in time"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "011862-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011862-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T13:10:34Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}