← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Namos eNlighten Services

Buyer: University of Staffordshire →

BuyerUniversity of Staffordshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision of eNlighten Services to the University of Staffordshire for a period of 3 years

Delivery location

UKG2

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Namos eNighten Services via the G-Cloud Framework for a period of three years This is a new contract for the provision of existing services relating to the ERP solution in use at the University that cannot be procured from an alternative provider

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,9321 median · 14.4 average (2,152 of 5,932 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,568 of 5,932 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG237 median · 6.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a direct award under Government Commercial Agency G-Cloud Framework Agreement The support and software must be provided by Namos. The University does not intend to change ERP solution
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035507-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£149,619

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068608
Latest release ID035507-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 20 2026 09:51:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2026award, contract035507-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035507-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-20T10:51:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068608",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
    "name": "University of Staffordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035507-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08143537",
          "name": "Namos Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068608",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Namos eNighten Services via the G-Cloud Framework for a period of three years\nThis is a new contract for the provision of existing services relating to the ERP solution in use at the University  that cannot be procured from an alternative provider",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Namos eNlighten Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of eNlighten Services to the University of Staffordshire for a period of 3 years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award under Government Commercial Agency G-Cloud Framework Agreement \nThe support and software must be provided by Namos.  The University does not intend to change ERP solution",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
      "name": "University of Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST42DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Road, University Quarter"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10006299",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Staffordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liz Salter",
        "email": "liz.salter@staffs.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08143537",
      "name": "Namos Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 5AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08143537",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Namos Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180358",
      "name": "University of Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Staffordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "liz.salter@staffs.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782294212"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035507-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 149619,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035507-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Apr 2026 · 035507-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035507-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-20T10:51:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068608",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
    "name": "University of Staffordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035507-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08143537",
          "name": "Namos Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068608",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Namos eNighten Services via the G-Cloud Framework for a period of three years\nThis is a new contract for the provision of existing services relating to the ERP solution in use at the University  that cannot be procured from an alternative provider",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Namos eNlighten Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of eNlighten Services to the University of Staffordshire for a period of 3 years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award under Government Commercial Agency G-Cloud Framework Agreement \nThe support and software must be provided by Namos.  The University does not intend to change ERP solution",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
      "name": "University of Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST42DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Road, University Quarter"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10006299",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Staffordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liz Salter",
        "email": "liz.salter@staffs.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08143537",
      "name": "Namos Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 5AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08143537",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Namos Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180358",
      "name": "University of Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Staffordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "liz.salter@staffs.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782294212"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035507-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 149619,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035507-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}