Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Simple description — 40% Price, 60% Delivery, sub criteria fully detailed in ITT documents
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The University of Warwick has a requirement to procure Total Facilities Management services for the National Automotive Innovation Centre (NAIC). NAIC provides a critical mass of research capability combining automotive expertise nationally and internationally. NAIC is a unique resource, with an environment to foster collaboration, cohesion and cross-fertilisation of knowledge. Academic and industrial Research and Development teams work together using state-of-the-art equipment and facilities to develop breakthrough designs, technologies and processes. The NAIC building occupies 33,000m2 on the University of Warwick’s central campus. It is designed around a collaborative heart with space for around 1,000 staff from the partner companies, around 150 students attending lectures and using the engineering space and also a public café space at the front of the building. Facilities include: • Advanced Powertrain research • Hybrid & Chassis research • Advanced Design studios and showroom spaces • Simulation and Visualisation areas • Collaborative Project areas Suppliers should note that the catering service (the café and the provision of a hospitality service) is not part of this tender and the catering service will be provided by the University’s Food and Retail team. Services included are: Mechanical and Electrical, Fabric, Handyman, cleaning, porterage, security and reception teams. The service is to be provided under a contract for a period of up to five years (comprising of an initial 3 year term with the option to extend for the additional 2 years), subject to performance against agreed KPIs. Subject to satisfactory performance, the contract will be renewed, up to the full five-year duration. The scope of the given service provisions includes planned and reactive maintenance, associated with building maintenance service, as well as some remedial maintenance works and supply and installation work at the University’s discretion.
UKG33, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Simple description — 40% Price, 60% Delivery, sub criteria fully detailed in ITT documents
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building and facilities management services, Facilities management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,754 | 4 median · 34.4 average (3,397 of 8,754 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,816 of 8,754 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG33 | 25 | 2 median · 14.8 average (11 of 25 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (11 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 330 | 3 median · 15 average (3 of 330 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 330 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a166 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059396-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 24 2025 14:57:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059396-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-17T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2025 | tender | 059396-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059396-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T15:57:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a166",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NAIC TFM 2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years with the option to extend for the additional 2 years subject to performance against agreed KPIs. Subject to satisfactory performance, the contract will be renewed, up to the full five-year duration."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "40% Price, 60% Delivery, sub criteria fully detailed in ITT documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "40% Price, 60% Delivery, sub criteria fully detailed in ITT documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NAIC Total Facilities Management (TFM)",
"value": {
"amount": 12500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "059396-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059396-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T15:57:31+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement process will be a University of Warwick restricted tender procedure to provide a two-stage tendering process (SQ and ITT).\nThe University of Warwick is not a Contracting Authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) or the Procurement Act 2023 and associated Procurement Regulations 2024 (and as may be amended from time to time) and its procurement activities are not subject to the requirements set out therein or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Should the University advertise contracts in the Official Journal of the European Union, Find-A-Tender platform or other contract opportunity advertising site or platform, this is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to procure Total Facilities Management services for the National Automotive Innovation Centre (NAIC). NAIC provides a critical mass of research capability combining automotive expertise nationally and internationally. NAIC is a unique resource, with an environment to foster collaboration, cohesion and cross-fertilisation of knowledge. Academic and industrial Research and Development teams work together using state-of-the-art equipment and facilities to develop breakthrough designs, technologies and processes. \nThe NAIC building occupies 33,000m2 on the University of Warwick’s central campus. It is designed around a collaborative heart with space for around 1,000 staff from the partner companies, around 150 students attending lectures and using the engineering space and also a public café space at the front of the building. \nFacilities include:\n•\tAdvanced Powertrain research\n•\tHybrid & Chassis research\n•\tAdvanced Design studios and showroom spaces\n•\tSimulation and Visualisation areas\n•\tCollaborative Project areas\nSuppliers should note that the catering service (the café and the provision of a hospitality service) is not part of this tender and the catering service will be provided by the University’s Food and Retail team. \nServices included are: \nMechanical and Electrical, Fabric, Handyman, cleaning, porterage, security and reception teams. \nThe service is to be provided under a contract for a period of up to five years (comprising of an initial 3 year term with the option to extend for the additional 2 years), subject to performance against agreed KPIs. Subject to satisfactory performance, the contract will be renewed, up to the full five-year duration. \nThe scope of the given service provisions includes planned and reactive maintenance, associated with building maintenance service, as well as some remedial maintenance works and supply and installation work at the University’s discretion.",
"riskDetails": "Refer to tender documents",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Refer to tender documents"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Donnelly",
"email": "claire.e.donnelly@warwick.ac.uk",
"telephone": "02476575108"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059396-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T15:57:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a166",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NAIC TFM 2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years with the option to extend for the additional 2 years subject to performance against agreed KPIs. Subject to satisfactory performance, the contract will be renewed, up to the full five-year duration."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "40% Price, 60% Delivery, sub criteria fully detailed in ITT documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "40% Price, 60% Delivery, sub criteria fully detailed in ITT documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NAIC Total Facilities Management (TFM)",
"value": {
"amount": 12500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "059396-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059396-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T15:57:31+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement process will be a University of Warwick restricted tender procedure to provide a two-stage tendering process (SQ and ITT).\nThe University of Warwick is not a Contracting Authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) or the Procurement Act 2023 and associated Procurement Regulations 2024 (and as may be amended from time to time) and its procurement activities are not subject to the requirements set out therein or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Should the University advertise contracts in the Official Journal of the European Union, Find-A-Tender platform or other contract opportunity advertising site or platform, this is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to procure Total Facilities Management services for the National Automotive Innovation Centre (NAIC). NAIC provides a critical mass of research capability combining automotive expertise nationally and internationally. NAIC is a unique resource, with an environment to foster collaboration, cohesion and cross-fertilisation of knowledge. Academic and industrial Research and Development teams work together using state-of-the-art equipment and facilities to develop breakthrough designs, technologies and processes. \nThe NAIC building occupies 33,000m2 on the University of Warwick’s central campus. It is designed around a collaborative heart with space for around 1,000 staff from the partner companies, around 150 students attending lectures and using the engineering space and also a public café space at the front of the building. \nFacilities include:\n•\tAdvanced Powertrain research\n•\tHybrid & Chassis research\n•\tAdvanced Design studios and showroom spaces\n•\tSimulation and Visualisation areas\n•\tCollaborative Project areas\nSuppliers should note that the catering service (the café and the provision of a hospitality service) is not part of this tender and the catering service will be provided by the University’s Food and Retail team. \nServices included are: \nMechanical and Electrical, Fabric, Handyman, cleaning, porterage, security and reception teams. \nThe service is to be provided under a contract for a period of up to five years (comprising of an initial 3 year term with the option to extend for the additional 2 years), subject to performance against agreed KPIs. Subject to satisfactory performance, the contract will be renewed, up to the full five-year duration. \nThe scope of the given service provisions includes planned and reactive maintenance, associated with building maintenance service, as well as some remedial maintenance works and supply and installation work at the University’s discretion.",
"riskDetails": "Refer to tender documents",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Refer to tender documents"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Donnelly",
"email": "claire.e.donnelly@warwick.ac.uk",
"telephone": "02476575108"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}