← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

NAB – Waste Management Contract

Buyer: NUNEATON AND BEDWORTH COMMUNITY ENTERPRISES LIMITED →

Participate on sell2.in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNUNEATON AND BEDWORTH COMMUNITY ENTERPRISES LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Jul 2026
Value£650,000
Published5 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Waste Management /Refuse disposal NABCEL Require a reliable and safe, environment to dispose of all waste materials removed from properties and require the provision of a comprehensive pay by weight waste disposal service.

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services 90513000Household-refuse disposal services 90513100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 650,000
Contract periodFrom 17 Aug 2026 to 16 Aug 2029

Award criteria
Price — Price Evaluation (90%)
Quality — Quality Evaluation (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related services, Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services, Household-refuse disposal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,6594 median · 19.9 average (769 of 2,659 with a bid count)3.2 average (822 of 2,659 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2795 median · 6.8 average (10 of 279 with a bid count)1.3 average (10 of 279 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ae97
Latest release ID053282-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 05 2026 11:10:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053282-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-18T23:59:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£650,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2026tender053282-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053282-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T12:10:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08670984",
    "name": "NUNEATON AND BEDWORTH COMMUNITY ENTERPRISES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NAB - 26393",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 650000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 780000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months + 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 90,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price Evaluation"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality Evaluation"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Household-refuse disposal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NAB – Waste Management Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 780000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "053282-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053282-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-05T12:10:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2031-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Waste Management /Refuse disposal \nNABCEL Require a reliable and safe, environment to dispose of all waste materials removed from properties and require the provision of a comprehensive pay by weight waste disposal service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08670984",
      "name": "NUNEATON AND BEDWORTH COMMUNITY ENTERPRISES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV10 0HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "261 Weddington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08670984",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053282-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "053282-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T12:10:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08670984",
    "name": "NUNEATON AND BEDWORTH COMMUNITY ENTERPRISES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NAB - 26393",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 650000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 780000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months + 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 90,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price Evaluation"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality Evaluation"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Household-refuse disposal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NAB – Waste Management Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 780000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "053282-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053282-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-05T12:10:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2031-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Waste Management /Refuse disposal \nNABCEL Require a reliable and safe, environment to dispose of all waste materials removed from properties and require the provision of a comprehensive pay by weight waste disposal service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08670984",
      "name": "NUNEATON AND BEDWORTH COMMUNITY ENTERPRISES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV10 0HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "261 Weddington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08670984",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}