Lot 1
This was procured by means of the Health Trust Europe ComIT3 Framework
Award criteria
price
A digital solution has been developed and trialled in Renal which permits patients to seek support from a clinician; a system that enables patients to take control of their condition, but also seek advice and/or guidance when they are not feeling well, back up by face-to-face care when the need it. The system enables blood results to be reviewed virtually and advice given without the need to see the Consultant, thereby releasing to face-to-face appointment slots for other patients needing to be seen.
UKJ31
This was procured by means of the Health Trust Europe ComIT3 Framework
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,234 | 1 median · 8.9 average (1,891 of 5,234 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,173 of 5,234 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ31 | 25 | 1 median · 3.4 average (10 of 25 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04de77 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004862-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 13 2025 10:02:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 004862-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004862-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-13T10:02:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6502",
"name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004862-2025-C327152-1",
"title": "MyRenalCare App",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C327152",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is an optional extension of 12 months, which would take the expiry date of the contract to 31/12/2028"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This was procured by means of the Health Trust Europe ComIT3 Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MyRenalCare App",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A digital solution has been developed and trialled in Renal which permits patients to seek support from a clinician; a system that enables patients to take control of their condition, but also seek advice and/or guidance when they are not feeling well, back up by face-to-face care when the need it. The system enables blood results to be reviewed virtually and advice given without the need to see the Consultant, thereby releasing to face-to-face appointment slots for other patients needing to be seen.",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A compliant procurement Framework was used",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6502",
"name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO6 3LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Alexandra Hospital, Southwick Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.porthosp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dean Frecknall",
"email": "Dean.Frecknall@porthosp.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004862-2025-C327152-1",
"title": "MyRenalCare App",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004862-2025-C327152-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004862-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-13T10:02:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6502",
"name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004862-2025-C327152-1",
"title": "MyRenalCare App",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C327152",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is an optional extension of 12 months, which would take the expiry date of the contract to 31/12/2028"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This was procured by means of the Health Trust Europe ComIT3 Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MyRenalCare App",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A digital solution has been developed and trialled in Renal which permits patients to seek support from a clinician; a system that enables patients to take control of their condition, but also seek advice and/or guidance when they are not feeling well, back up by face-to-face care when the need it. The system enables blood results to be reviewed virtually and advice given without the need to see the Consultant, thereby releasing to face-to-face appointment slots for other patients needing to be seen.",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A compliant procurement Framework was used",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6502",
"name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO6 3LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Alexandra Hospital, Southwick Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.porthosp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dean Frecknall",
"email": "Dean.Frecknall@porthosp.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004862-2025-C327152-1",
"title": "MyRenalCare App",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004862-2025-C327152-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}