Lot 1
This procurement is under Negotiated procedure without publication of a prior information notice
Award criteria
price
Buyer: General Optical Council →
This procurement is for MyGOC Software Development, Support and Hosting
UKI31
This procurement is under Negotiated procedure without publication of a prior information notice
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI31 | 24 | 1.5 median · 2.4 average (12 of 24 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0478da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019987-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 01 2024 15:12:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 019987-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019987-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-01T16:12:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-117270",
"name": "General Optical Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019987-2024-GOC 001-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117271",
"name": "Pixl8 Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478da",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement is under Negotiated procedure without publication of a prior information notice",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MyGOC Supply Contract for Software Development, Support and Hosting ract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement is for MyGOC Software Development, Support and Hosting",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We went through the Restricted Procurement Procedure and did not find suitable supplier for this specialised software. We have now found a supplier and Senior Management at General Optical Council has approved procurement through this route.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117270",
"name": "General Optical Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M7NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Old Bailey"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.optical.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14321",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Healthcare Regulator"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "General Optical Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ram Kundnani",
"email": "rkundnani@optical.org",
"telephone": "+44 7946339747"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117271",
"name": "Pixl8 Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW83HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Tun Yard, Peardon Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pixl8 Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2077204545"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019987-2024-GOC 001-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019987-2024-GOC 001-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Cooling off period will start from date of publishing this notice.\n(MT Ref:232256)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019987-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-01T16:12:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-117270",
"name": "General Optical Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019987-2024-GOC 001-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117271",
"name": "Pixl8 Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478da",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement is under Negotiated procedure without publication of a prior information notice",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MyGOC Supply Contract for Software Development, Support and Hosting ract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement is for MyGOC Software Development, Support and Hosting",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We went through the Restricted Procurement Procedure and did not find suitable supplier for this specialised software. We have now found a supplier and Senior Management at General Optical Council has approved procurement through this route.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117270",
"name": "General Optical Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M7NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Old Bailey"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.optical.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14321",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Healthcare Regulator"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "General Optical Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ram Kundnani",
"email": "rkundnani@optical.org",
"telephone": "+44 7946339747"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117271",
"name": "Pixl8 Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW83HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Tun Yard, Peardon Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pixl8 Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2077204545"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019987-2024-GOC 001-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019987-2024-GOC 001-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Cooling off period will start from date of publishing this notice.\n(MT Ref:232256)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}