← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

MVH26015 - Loft Insulation

Buyer: Barcud Shared Services →

Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform

BuyerBarcud Shared Services
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Jul 2026
Value£840,000
Published1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Merthyr Valleys Homes requires a contractor required to undertake loft insulation replacement, top ups and removal of contaminated insulation.

Delivery location

UKL15, GB

Categories

Insulation work 45320000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£840,000
Contract periodFrom 17 Aug 2026 to 16 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (80%)
Quality (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Insulation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Insulation work (45320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL15876.5 median · 54.8 average (34 of 87 with a bid count)6.8 average (35 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9425 median · 6.3 average (3 of 942 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 942 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c153
Latest release ID061753-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 01 2026 12:48:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061753-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£840,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source6
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2026tender061753-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061753-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T13:48:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c153",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
    "name": "Barcud Shared Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c153",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 840000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1050000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 + 2"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "As per ITT"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insulation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MVH26015 - Loft Insulation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 840000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1050000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=372249",
        "description": "ITT - MVH26015",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=372250",
        "description": "Appendix 1 – Foundation Questions - MVH26015",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=372251",
        "description": "Appendix 2 – Quality Questions - MVH26015",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-4",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=372252",
        "description": "Appendix 3 - Loft Insulation Specification - MVH26015",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-5",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=372253",
        "description": "Appendix 4 - Pricing Information and Schedule - MVH26015",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "061753-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061753-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-01T13:48:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Merthyr Valleys Homes requires a contractor required to undertake loft insulation replacement, top ups and removal of contaminated insulation. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
      "name": "Barcud Shared Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.barcudsharedservices.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Sizer",
        "email": "cath@barcudsharedservices.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-1736-MQDT",
      "name": "Merthyr Valley Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfill",
        "postalCode": "CF48 1HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Lansbury Road, Gellideg"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTY-1736-MQDT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Phillips",
        "email": "Paul.Phillips@mvhomes.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2026 · 061753-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "061753-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T13:48:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c153",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
    "name": "Barcud Shared Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c153",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 840000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1050000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 + 2"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "As per ITT"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insulation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MVH26015 - Loft Insulation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 840000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1050000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=372249",
        "description": "ITT - MVH26015",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=372250",
        "description": "Appendix 1 – Foundation Questions - MVH26015",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=372251",
        "description": "Appendix 2 – Quality Questions - MVH26015",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-4",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=372252",
        "description": "Appendix 3 - Loft Insulation Specification - MVH26015",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-5",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=372253",
        "description": "Appendix 4 - Pricing Information and Schedule - MVH26015",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "061753-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061753-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-01T13:48:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Merthyr Valleys Homes requires a contractor required to undertake loft insulation replacement, top ups and removal of contaminated insulation. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
      "name": "Barcud Shared Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.barcudsharedservices.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Sizer",
        "email": "cath@barcudsharedservices.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-1736-MQDT",
      "name": "Merthyr Valley Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfill",
        "postalCode": "CF48 1HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Lansbury Road, Gellideg"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTY-1736-MQDT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Phillips",
        "email": "Paul.Phillips@mvhomes.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}