← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerBarnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Oct 2024

What is being bought

We currently have a requirement for a Music Therapist / Music Provider to provide Music Sessions at Chase Farm Hospital local community centres in Enfield / Haringey.

Delivery location

UKI54

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

We currently have a requirement for a Music Therapist / Music Provider to provide Music Sessions. This is for a two-year period. The provider will deliver music engagement and recovery service to Mental health Patients. This will include song writing, music production and recording and live performance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
meets all requirements — 50%
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI54142.5 median · 14.5 average (10 of 14 with a bid count)12.2 average (12 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePublication went on Contracts finder and Multiquote , but that option was not in the list to chose from
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032004-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£70,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a62e
Latest release ID032004-2024
Latest release timestampMon Oct 07 2024 08:00:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Oct 2024award, contract032004-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032004-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-07T09:00:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a62e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126130",
    "name": "Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032004-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04641867",
          "name": "Key Changes: Positive Mental Health Through Music Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a62e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We currently have a requirement for a Music Therapist / Music Provider to provide Music Sessions. This is for a two-year period. The provider will deliver music engagement and recovery service to Mental health Patients. This will include song writing, music production and recording and live performance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "meets all requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI54"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Music Therapy Sessions",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We currently have a requirement for a Music Therapist / Music Provider to provide Music Sessions at Chase Farm Hospital local community centres in Enfield / Haringey.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Publication went on Contracts finder and Multiquote , but that option was not in the list to chose from",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126130",
      "name": "Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 0PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th floor, East Wing, St Pancras Hospital, 4 St Pancras Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northlondonmentalhealth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tiara Pizzey",
        "email": "procurement@nelft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04641867",
      "name": "Key Changes: Positive Mental Health Through Music Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 1LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04641867",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Key Changes: Positive Mental Health Through Music Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126131",
      "name": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Rainham",
        "postalCode": "RM13 8GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CEME Centre - West Wing, Marsh Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nelft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032004-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032004-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Oct 2024 · 032004-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032004-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-07T09:00:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a62e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126130",
    "name": "Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032004-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04641867",
          "name": "Key Changes: Positive Mental Health Through Music Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a62e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We currently have a requirement for a Music Therapist / Music Provider to provide Music Sessions. This is for a two-year period. The provider will deliver music engagement and recovery service to Mental health Patients. This will include song writing, music production and recording and live performance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "meets all requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI54"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Music Therapy Sessions",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We currently have a requirement for a Music Therapist / Music Provider to provide Music Sessions at Chase Farm Hospital local community centres in Enfield / Haringey.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Publication went on Contracts finder and Multiquote , but that option was not in the list to chose from",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126130",
      "name": "Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 0PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th floor, East Wing, St Pancras Hospital, 4 St Pancras Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northlondonmentalhealth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tiara Pizzey",
        "email": "procurement@nelft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04641867",
      "name": "Key Changes: Positive Mental Health Through Music Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 1LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04641867",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Key Changes: Positive Mental Health Through Music Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126131",
      "name": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Rainham",
        "postalCode": "RM13 8GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CEME Centre - West Wing, Marsh Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nelft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032004-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032004-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}