← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Museum Standard Frames Framework

Buyer: Victoria and Albert Museum →

BuyerVictoria and Albert Museum
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jun 2021

What is being bought

The V&A published a notice seeking to put in place a non-exclusive, non-binding framework agreement with a number of framing companies for the provision of museum standard frames. The procurement process was paused due to COVID-19. This process is now being discontinued and a new advert will be published shortly.

Delivery location

UKI · UKI

Categories

Frames 44142000Picture frames 39298200

Lot details

Museum Standard Frames

The V&A is seeking to put in place a non-exclusive, non-binding framework agreement with a number of framing companies for the provision of museum standard frames. Suppliers are required to have previous experience in this specialist field and will be expected to provide frames to museum standard requirements as per the specification in the Tenderbox. This can be found here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Picture-frames./7T26E33QCM The V&A’s objectives are to obtain best value for money, comply with legislation and arrive at a way of working that is beneficial and transparent for the V&A and the framing company alike. The period of the framework agreement will be not less than 3 years with an option to extend for a further 1 year. The anticipated quantity per year is approximately 100 frames but could be as many as 200 frames. However, the impact of new V&A galleries on the framing stock is as yet unquantifiable. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7T26E33QCM

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

Museum Bespoke Frames

The V&A is seeking to put in place a non-exclusive, non-binding framework agreement with a number of framing companies for the provision of museum bespoke frames. Suppliers are required to have previous experience in this specialist field and will be expected to provide frames to museum specifications. The V&A’s objectives are to obtain best value for money, comply with legislation and arrive at a way of working that is beneficial and transparent for the V&A and the framing company alike. The period of the framework agreement will be not less than 3 years with an option to extend for a further 1 year. Bespoke frames will be required for specific displays and exhibitions. The anticipated quantity of bespoke frames per year is unquantifiable at this time.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1FramesNot published
2FramesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Frames (44142000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI32610 median · 55.9 average (99 of 326 with a bid count)7.6 average (119 of 326 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Museum Standard Frames

Statusunsuccessful

Museum Bespoke Frames

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c184
Latest release ID014865-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jun 29 2021 15:15:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2021award, contract014865-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014865-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-29T16:15:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c184",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21000",
    "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014865-2021-2020/S 046-109642-1",
      "title": "Museum Standard Frames",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    },
    {
      "id": "014865-2021-2",
      "title": "Museum Bespoke Frames",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VA/CON/73/19",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Museum Standard Frames",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The V&A is seeking to put in place a non-exclusive, non-binding framework agreement with a number of framing companies for the provision of museum standard frames. Suppliers are required to have previous experience in this specialist field and will be expected to provide frames to museum standard requirements as per the specification in the Tenderbox. This can be found here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Picture-frames./7T26E33QCM\nThe V&A’s objectives are to obtain best value for money, comply with legislation and arrive at a way of working that is beneficial and transparent for the V&A and the framing company alike. The period of the framework agreement will be not less than 3 years with an option to extend for a further 1 year. The anticipated quantity per year is approximately 100 frames but could be as many as 200 frames. However, the impact of new V&A galleries on the framing stock is as yet unquantifiable. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7T26E33QCM",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Museum Bespoke Frames",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The V&A is seeking to put in place a non-exclusive, non-binding framework agreement with a number of framing companies for the provision of museum bespoke frames. Suppliers are required to have previous experience in this specialist field and will be expected to provide frames to museum specifications. The V&A’s objectives are to obtain best value for money, comply with legislation and arrive at a way of working that is beneficial and transparent for the V&A and the framing company alike. The period of the framework agreement will be not less than 3 years with an option to extend for a further 1 year. Bespoke frames will be required for specific displays and exhibitions. The anticipated quantity of bespoke frames per year is unquantifiable at this time.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44142000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Frames"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44142000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Frames"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Museum Standard Frames Framework",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The V&A published a notice seeking to put in place a non-exclusive, non-binding framework agreement with a number of framing companies for the provision of museum standard frames. The procurement process was paused due to COVID-19. This process is now being discontinued and a new advert will be published shortly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39298200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Picture frames"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21000",
      "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road, South Kensington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Picture-frames./7T26E33QCM",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@vam.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079422921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21001",
      "name": "Victoria and Abert Museum",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road, South Kensington"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Victoria and Abert Museum"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=602991739\n GO Reference: GO-2021629-PRO-18479379",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2021 · 014865-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014865-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-29T16:15:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c184",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21000",
    "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014865-2021-2020/S 046-109642-1",
      "title": "Museum Standard Frames",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    },
    {
      "id": "014865-2021-2",
      "title": "Museum Bespoke Frames",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VA/CON/73/19",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Museum Standard Frames",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The V&A is seeking to put in place a non-exclusive, non-binding framework agreement with a number of framing companies for the provision of museum standard frames. Suppliers are required to have previous experience in this specialist field and will be expected to provide frames to museum standard requirements as per the specification in the Tenderbox. This can be found here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Picture-frames./7T26E33QCM\nThe V&A’s objectives are to obtain best value for money, comply with legislation and arrive at a way of working that is beneficial and transparent for the V&A and the framing company alike. The period of the framework agreement will be not less than 3 years with an option to extend for a further 1 year. The anticipated quantity per year is approximately 100 frames but could be as many as 200 frames. However, the impact of new V&A galleries on the framing stock is as yet unquantifiable. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7T26E33QCM",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Museum Bespoke Frames",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The V&A is seeking to put in place a non-exclusive, non-binding framework agreement with a number of framing companies for the provision of museum bespoke frames. Suppliers are required to have previous experience in this specialist field and will be expected to provide frames to museum specifications. The V&A’s objectives are to obtain best value for money, comply with legislation and arrive at a way of working that is beneficial and transparent for the V&A and the framing company alike. The period of the framework agreement will be not less than 3 years with an option to extend for a further 1 year. Bespoke frames will be required for specific displays and exhibitions. The anticipated quantity of bespoke frames per year is unquantifiable at this time.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44142000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Frames"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44142000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Frames"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Museum Standard Frames Framework",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The V&A published a notice seeking to put in place a non-exclusive, non-binding framework agreement with a number of framing companies for the provision of museum standard frames. The procurement process was paused due to COVID-19. This process is now being discontinued and a new advert will be published shortly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39298200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Picture frames"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21000",
      "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road, South Kensington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Picture-frames./7T26E33QCM",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@vam.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079422921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21001",
      "name": "Victoria and Abert Museum",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road, South Kensington"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Victoria and Abert Museum"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=602991739\n GO Reference: GO-2021629-PRO-18479379",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}