← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Murley Moss Additional Solar - Design and Build

Buyer: Lake District National Park Authority →

BuyerLake District National Park Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2026

What is being bought

LDNPA invited contractors to submit tenders for the design and installation of solar car park canopies and roof solar panels. The tender is to be for: • The final design • Build and installation • All associated costs in implementing the system A previous tender and project has taken place for the initial design and scoping of the systems.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£178,553

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056657
Latest release ID011960-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 10 2026 14:31:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2026award, contract011960-2026
16 Sept 2025award, contract057004-2025
25 Jul 2025tender043155-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011960-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T14:31:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056657",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
    "name": "Lake District National Park Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solar energy"
            },
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08970458",
          "name": "RENENERGY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056657",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Murley Moss Additional Solar - Design and Build",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LDNPA invited contractors to submit tenders for the design and installation of solar car park canopies and roof solar panels. The tender is to be for:\n• The final design\n• Build and installation\n• All associated costs in implementing the system\nA previous tender and project has taken place for the initial design and scoping of the systems.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
      "name": "Lake District National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 7RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wayfaring House, Murley Moss Business Park, Oxenholme Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "holly.moxon@lakedistrict.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08970458",
      "name": "RENENERGY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR13 4RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blofield Business Centre Woodbastwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renenergy.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08970458",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@renenergy.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTQQ-3244-XQTV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 178553.46,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 214264.15
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011960-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011960-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-10T14:31:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 011960-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011960-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T14:31:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056657",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
    "name": "Lake District National Park Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solar energy"
            },
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08970458",
          "name": "RENENERGY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056657",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Murley Moss Additional Solar - Design and Build",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LDNPA invited contractors to submit tenders for the design and installation of solar car park canopies and roof solar panels. The tender is to be for:\n• The final design\n• Build and installation\n• All associated costs in implementing the system\nA previous tender and project has taken place for the initial design and scoping of the systems.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
      "name": "Lake District National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 7RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wayfaring House, Murley Moss Business Park, Oxenholme Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "holly.moxon@lakedistrict.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08970458",
      "name": "RENENERGY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR13 4RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blofield Business Centre Woodbastwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renenergy.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08970458",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@renenergy.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTQQ-3244-XQTV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 178553.46,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 214264.15
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011960-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011960-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-10T14:31:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Sept 2025 · 057004-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057004-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-16T14:48:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056657",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
    "name": "Lake District National Park Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solar energy"
            },
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 178553.46,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 214264.15
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057004-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057004-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-16T14:48:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08970458",
          "name": "RENENERGY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056657",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Murley Moss Additional Solar - Design and Build",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LDNPA invited contractors to submit tenders for the design and installation of solar car park canopies and roof solar panels. The tender is to be for:\n• The final design\n• Build and installation\n• All associated costs in implementing the system\nA previous tender and project has taken place for the initial design and scoping of the systems. Redacted versions of these reports are provided as annexes to this document (Annex 7 and Annex 8). Planning has been approved via a permitted development for the carpark canopies, and we are currently in the process of obtaining the same for the roof solar.\nThe contractor will be expected to submit a fixed fee proposal for the design and build and have capacity to deliver the full project by the end of March 2026. This is due to funding constraints on the project, there is no possibility to extend this deadline.\nThe LDNPA has a limited budget and needs to be able to demonstrate value for money in its expenditure through a fair and transparent procurement process. A weighted evaluation will be made on tender returns based 49% on cost (including initial outlay, maintenance costs and energy cost reductions), 11% on Social, economic and environmental consideration and 40% on quality of the proposed solution (as detailed in this document).\nThe estimated value of the contract is £170,000 (excl. VAT). Details of estimated value are given in good faith as a guide to assist you in submitting your Tender. It should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods or services to any particular value and does not form part of the Contract.\nThe quality criteria include, but are not limited to, functionality, methodology and maintainability. Proposals may include 'off the shelf' products but must meet any specified minimum outputs.\nThe tenderer must provide a proposal for both the roof and canopy solar systems, which must fit within permitted development planning rules. This is to be made clear in the costings documentation in the tender response and the Form of Tender (Annex 1).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
      "name": "Lake District National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 7RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wayfaring House, Murley Moss Business Park, Oxenholme Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katy.eldridge@lakedistrict.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08970458",
      "name": "RENENERGY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR13 4RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blofield Business Centre Woodbastwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renenergy.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08970458",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@renenergy.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTQQ-3244-XQTV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jul 2025 · 043155-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "043155-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-25T14:08:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056657",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
    "name": "Lake District National Park Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056657",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 170000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 204000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Weighting:\nPrice - 49% (including ROI and cost reduction)\nSocial, Economic, Environmental - 11%\n Made up of:\n - Social - 10%\n - Economic - 10%\n - Environmental - 80%\nQuality - 40%\n Made up of:\n - Functionality - 40%\n - Methodology - 40%\n - Maintainability - 20%\nScoring:\n0 - Fails to produce any evidence against requirements.\n1 - Predominantly limited evidence against requirements.\n2 - Shows evidence of some areas matching requirements but there are concerns that indicate significant development needs.\n3 - Majority of evidence meets requirements with some falling short but not significant. May have some 'over and above' elements.\n4 - Predominantly demonstrates evidence matching requirements, but with some 'over and above'.\n5 - Most 'over and above' evidence."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Murley Moss Additional Solar - Design and Build",
    "value": {
      "amount": 170000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 204000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3452",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3452",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3455",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3455",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3458",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3458",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "043155-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043155-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-25T14:08:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LDNPA invite contractors to submit tenders for the design and installation of solar car park canopies and roof solar panels. The tender is to be for:\n•\tThe final design \n•\tBuild and installation\n•\tAll associated costs in implementing the system\nA previous tender and project has taken place for the initial design and scoping of the systems. Redacted versions of these reports are provided as annexes to this document (Annex 7 and Annex 8). Planning has been approved via a permitted development for the carpark canopies, and we are currently in the process of obtaining the same for the roof solar.\nThe contractor will be expected to submit a fixed fee proposal for the design and build and have capacity to deliver the full project by the end of March 2026. This is due to funding constraints on the project, there is no possibility to extend this deadline.\nThe LDNPA has a limited budget and needs to be able to demonstrate value for money in its expenditure through a fair and transparent procurement process. A weighted evaluation will be made on tender returns based 49%  on cost (including initial outlay, maintenance costs and energy cost reductions), 11% on Social, economic and environmental consideration and 40% on quality of the proposed solution (as detailed in this document).\nThe estimated value of the contract is £170,000 (excl. VAT). Details of estimated value are given in good faith as a guide to assist you in submitting your Tender. It should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods or services to any particular value and does not form part of the Contract. \nThe quality criteria include, but are not limited to, functionality, methodology and maintainability. Proposals may include 'off the shelf' products but must meet any specified minimum outputs.\nThe tenderer must provide a proposal for both the roof and canopy solar systems, which must fit within permitted development planning rules. This is to be made clear in the costings documentation in the tender response and the Form of Tender (Annex 1).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
      "name": "Lake District National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 7RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wayfaring House, Murley Moss Business Park, Oxenholme Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katy Eldridge",
        "email": "katy.eldridge@lakedistrict.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}