← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerUnited Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£360,000
Published14 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Request for information from companies with experience in muon technology.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and experimental development services 73100000Research services 73110000Research laboratory services 73111000Design and execution of research and development 73300000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 12 Jan 2026 to 12 Jan 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Design and execution of research and development, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Research and experimental development services, Research services, Research laboratory servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 732,1583 median · 32.2 average (729 of 2,158 with a bid count)2.6 average (826 of 2,158 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9212 median · 62.4 average (301 of 921 with a bid count)3.3 average (354 of 921 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1885 median · 5 average (5 of 188 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 188 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Follow the link to complete the questionnaire to support the shaping of this procurement activity. https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99983&B=engagement21 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e1c7
Latest release ID074099-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 14 2025 15:30:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£360,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2025planning074099-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074099-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-14T15:30:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
    "name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC721",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-12T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-01-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Muon Tomography",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Request for information from companies with experience in muon technology.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
      "name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Kirkpatrick",
        "email": "emma.kirkpatrick@uknnl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1925933744"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074099-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074099-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-14T15:30:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Follow the link to complete the questionnaire to support the shaping of this procurement activity. https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99983&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Nov 2025 · 074099-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "074099-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-14T15:30:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
    "name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC721",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-12T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-01-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Muon Tomography",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Request for information from companies with experience in muon technology.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
      "name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Kirkpatrick",
        "email": "emma.kirkpatrick@uknnl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1925933744"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074099-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074099-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-14T15:30:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Follow the link to complete the questionnaire to support the shaping of this procurement activity. https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99983&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}