← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Munition Packaging Service

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Refurbishment of ammunition containers. See PIN for full Contract type.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Weapons, ammunition and associated parts 35300000Ammunition 35330000Bullets 35331100Packaging services 79921000

Lot details

Lot 1

Description of the opportunity APMT (Ammunition Management Packaging Team) is considering options for Provision of the munition packaging service from January 2026 onwards. The service would include an arrangement to store, process, manage, recycle, dispose, procure, and conduct post design activity of all munition containers, their component parts and both internal and external packaging. APMT intends to issue a competitive tender to explore a market which shall be able to provide the following suite of services: 1. Refurbishment of containers range from the H84 (280x83x 74mm) to the L19 unit load (1020x1195x1350mm). The active process for each container will be: a) Receipting (from warehouse) b) Processing (checks for condition and to ensure container is empty) c) Storing. d) Transporting (to/from warehouse) e) Cleaning/preparing. f) Repair ((minimal) g) Repainting h) Testing i) Issuing. (to warehouse) 2. Pallets. To provide Fixed annual deliveries for the supply of 1814kg NATO Standard MEXE Pallets 3. Pallet Trays. To provide Pallet Trays, Top (SV3512), Middle (SV3513) and Bottom (SV3514) to meet DGM and Defence Munitions (DM) requirement of each tray per annum (approximately 6,000 of each). 4. Recycling. A full programme of recycling of surplus and obsolete materiel (except for metal waste) 5. Internal/external packaging furniture. There is a considerably large quantity of internal and external packaging material that will require segregation and storage. Internal and external packaging materiel component parts include steel, aluminium, polythene, polyethylene, polystyrene, cardboard, and wood. Currently this equates to approximately 500 M2 units of space. 6. Storage and Warehouse Management. The storage and management of a limited quantity of containers, packaging and internal/external furniture detailed in 5. This equates to an approximately 14,000M2 units of space. 7. Procurement of new ammunition containers. If containers are returned but are not in a fit state to be refurbished, replacement containers would need to be procured new. These will be procured in line with MoD container specification drawings to maintain compatibility with current in service arrangements. This PIN is being issued to understand market research and the potential supplier’s feedback to our proposed strategy. APMT welcomes interest from individual or prime contractors for the total requirement and individual or prime contractors for requirement 7 only. Contract value, is expected to be between £80M and £100M, depending on Contract strategy. Suppliers should note that any specified total contract values are the Authority’s best estimates. The value and contract term for this potential requirement will be informed by this Market Engagement activity. Estimated date for competition commencement - Q4 of 2024 AMPT would like to understand potential providers interest and appetite to either 3-, 5- or 8-year framework approach, with the first 3 years being fixed. Years 4&5 or 4,5,6 7 & 8 would be based on a flexible framework approach, using a base price and index to assess the price at the start of the FY. For estimated procurement volumes please email adam.alsbury368@mod.gov.uk In issuing this PIN, DE&S is not committing to carry out any procurement Please respond to this PIN confirming: a) Your expression of interest to the requirement b) Your views on the proposed Contract strategy and any preferred route (i.e., 5- or 8-year Contract) c) Your justification for your answer to point b) d) Your ability to manufacture and deliver in accordance with the above delivery schedule. e) Your views on whether you can provide the entire packaging service (requirements 1-7) f) if you could provide new containers only as per requirement 7, which could potentially be placed as a separate contract. Please email adam.alsbury368@mod.gov.uk with your answers to the above questions by no later than 18:00 on the 5th August 2024.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Weapons, ammunition and associated parts, Ammunition, BulletsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Weapons, ammunition and associated parts (35300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK888 median · 17 average (31 of 88 with a bid count)3.8 average (37 of 88 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047b0c
Latest release ID020589-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 05 2024 11:33:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2024planning020589-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020589-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-05T12:33:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117658",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b0c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Description of the opportunity\tAPMT (Ammunition Management Packaging Team) is considering options for Provision of the munition packaging service from January 2026 onwards. The service would include an arrangement to store, process, manage, recycle, dispose, procure, and conduct post design activity of all munition containers, their component parts and both internal and external packaging. APMT intends to issue a competitive tender to explore a market which shall be able to provide the following suite of services:\n1.\tRefurbishment of containers range from the H84 (280x83x 74mm) to the L19 unit load (1020x1195x1350mm).  The active process for each container will be: \na)\tReceipting (from warehouse)\nb)\tProcessing (checks for condition and to ensure container is empty)\nc)\tStoring.\nd)\tTransporting (to/from warehouse)\ne)\tCleaning/preparing. \nf)\tRepair ((minimal)\ng)\tRepainting \nh)\tTesting \ni)\tIssuing. (to warehouse)\n2.\tPallets.  To provide Fixed annual deliveries for the supply of 1814kg NATO Standard MEXE Pallets\n3.\tPallet Trays.  To provide Pallet Trays, Top (SV3512), Middle (SV3513) and Bottom (SV3514) to meet DGM and Defence Munitions (DM) requirement of each tray per annum (approximately 6,000 of each).\n4.\tRecycling.  A full programme of recycling of surplus and obsolete materiel (except for metal waste)\n5.\tInternal/external packaging furniture.  There is a considerably large quantity of internal and external packaging material that will require segregation and storage. Internal and external packaging materiel component parts include steel, aluminium, polythene, polyethylene, polystyrene, cardboard, and wood.  Currently this equates to approximately 500 M2 units of space.\n6.\tStorage and Warehouse Management.  The storage and management of a limited quantity of containers, packaging and internal/external furniture detailed in 5.  This equates to an approximately 14,000M2 units of space.\n7.\tProcurement of new ammunition containers. If containers are returned but are not in a fit state to be refurbished, replacement containers would need to be procured new. These will be procured in line with MoD container specification drawings to maintain compatibility with current in service arrangements. \nThis PIN is being issued to understand market research and the potential supplier’s feedback to our proposed strategy.\nAPMT welcomes interest from individual or prime contractors for the total requirement and individual or prime contractors for requirement 7 only. \nContract value, is expected to be between £80M and £100M, depending on Contract strategy.\nSuppliers should note that any specified total contract values are the Authority’s best estimates. The value and contract term for this potential requirement will be informed by this Market Engagement activity.\nEstimated date for competition commencement\t- Q4 of 2024 \nAMPT would like to understand potential providers interest and appetite to either 3-, 5- or 8-year framework approach, with the first 3 years being fixed. Years 4&5 or 4,5,6 7 & 8 would be based on a flexible framework approach, using a base price and index to assess the price at the start of the FY. \nFor estimated procurement volumes please email adam.alsbury368@mod.gov.uk\nIn issuing this PIN, DE&S is not committing to carry out any procurement\nPlease respond to this PIN confirming:\na)\tYour expression of interest to the requirement\nb)\tYour views on the proposed Contract strategy and any preferred route (i.e., 5- or 8-year Contract)\nc)\tYour justification for your answer to point b)\nd)\tYour ability to manufacture and deliver in accordance with the above delivery schedule.\ne)\tYour views on whether you can provide the entire packaging service (requirements 1-7) \nf)\tif you could provide new containers only as per requirement 7, which could potentially be placed as a separate contract.  \nPlease email adam.alsbury368@mod.gov.uk with your answers to the above questions by no later than 18:00 on the 5th August 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "35330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ammunition"
          },
          {
            "id": "35331100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bullets"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Munition Packaging Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment of ammunition containers. See PIN for full Contract type.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79921000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Packaging services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117658",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS348JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BS348JH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Alsbury",
        "email": "adam.alsbury368@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jul 2024 · 020589-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "020589-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-05T12:33:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117658",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b0c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Description of the opportunity\tAPMT (Ammunition Management Packaging Team) is considering options for Provision of the munition packaging service from January 2026 onwards. The service would include an arrangement to store, process, manage, recycle, dispose, procure, and conduct post design activity of all munition containers, their component parts and both internal and external packaging. APMT intends to issue a competitive tender to explore a market which shall be able to provide the following suite of services:\n1.\tRefurbishment of containers range from the H84 (280x83x 74mm) to the L19 unit load (1020x1195x1350mm).  The active process for each container will be: \na)\tReceipting (from warehouse)\nb)\tProcessing (checks for condition and to ensure container is empty)\nc)\tStoring.\nd)\tTransporting (to/from warehouse)\ne)\tCleaning/preparing. \nf)\tRepair ((minimal)\ng)\tRepainting \nh)\tTesting \ni)\tIssuing. (to warehouse)\n2.\tPallets.  To provide Fixed annual deliveries for the supply of 1814kg NATO Standard MEXE Pallets\n3.\tPallet Trays.  To provide Pallet Trays, Top (SV3512), Middle (SV3513) and Bottom (SV3514) to meet DGM and Defence Munitions (DM) requirement of each tray per annum (approximately 6,000 of each).\n4.\tRecycling.  A full programme of recycling of surplus and obsolete materiel (except for metal waste)\n5.\tInternal/external packaging furniture.  There is a considerably large quantity of internal and external packaging material that will require segregation and storage. Internal and external packaging materiel component parts include steel, aluminium, polythene, polyethylene, polystyrene, cardboard, and wood.  Currently this equates to approximately 500 M2 units of space.\n6.\tStorage and Warehouse Management.  The storage and management of a limited quantity of containers, packaging and internal/external furniture detailed in 5.  This equates to an approximately 14,000M2 units of space.\n7.\tProcurement of new ammunition containers. If containers are returned but are not in a fit state to be refurbished, replacement containers would need to be procured new. These will be procured in line with MoD container specification drawings to maintain compatibility with current in service arrangements. \nThis PIN is being issued to understand market research and the potential supplier’s feedback to our proposed strategy.\nAPMT welcomes interest from individual or prime contractors for the total requirement and individual or prime contractors for requirement 7 only. \nContract value, is expected to be between £80M and £100M, depending on Contract strategy.\nSuppliers should note that any specified total contract values are the Authority’s best estimates. The value and contract term for this potential requirement will be informed by this Market Engagement activity.\nEstimated date for competition commencement\t- Q4 of 2024 \nAMPT would like to understand potential providers interest and appetite to either 3-, 5- or 8-year framework approach, with the first 3 years being fixed. Years 4&5 or 4,5,6 7 & 8 would be based on a flexible framework approach, using a base price and index to assess the price at the start of the FY. \nFor estimated procurement volumes please email adam.alsbury368@mod.gov.uk\nIn issuing this PIN, DE&S is not committing to carry out any procurement\nPlease respond to this PIN confirming:\na)\tYour expression of interest to the requirement\nb)\tYour views on the proposed Contract strategy and any preferred route (i.e., 5- or 8-year Contract)\nc)\tYour justification for your answer to point b)\nd)\tYour ability to manufacture and deliver in accordance with the above delivery schedule.\ne)\tYour views on whether you can provide the entire packaging service (requirements 1-7) \nf)\tif you could provide new containers only as per requirement 7, which could potentially be placed as a separate contract.  \nPlease email adam.alsbury368@mod.gov.uk with your answers to the above questions by no later than 18:00 on the 5th August 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "35330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ammunition"
          },
          {
            "id": "35331100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bullets"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Munition Packaging Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment of ammunition containers. See PIN for full Contract type.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79921000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Packaging services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117658",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS348JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BS348JH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Alsbury",
        "email": "adam.alsbury368@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}