← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Multimodal Network Resilience in the Midlands Phase 3

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The purpose of Multi-Modal Network Resilience Phase 3 is to consolidate and calibrate previous work carried out in Phase 1 and 2 of the workstream, to refine, update data and fill in the gaps for Network Resilience from a strategic level in the Midlands. This work will culminate in the production of a strategic business case for a chosen route in the Midlands and will include further development of the MiRROR tool.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£83,251

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059d9f
Latest release ID057892-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 16:18:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025award, contract057892-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057892-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T17:18:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161361",
          "name": "Mott Macdonald"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d9f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multimodal Network Resilience in the Midlands Phase 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of Multi-Modal Network Resilience Phase 3 is to consolidate and calibrate previous work carried out in Phase 1 and 2 of the workstream, to refine, update data and fill in the gaps for Network Resilience from a strategic level in the Midlands. This work will culminate in the production of a strategic business case for a chosen route in the Midlands and will include further development of the MiRROR tool.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.WMCA.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161361",
      "name": "Mott Macdonald",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8-10 Sudenham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "win.transport@mottmac.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 83251.31
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "For additional works that arise from this scope."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057892-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057892-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T17:18:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057892-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057892-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T17:18:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161361",
          "name": "Mott Macdonald"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d9f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multimodal Network Resilience in the Midlands Phase 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of Multi-Modal Network Resilience Phase 3 is to consolidate and calibrate previous work carried out in Phase 1 and 2 of the workstream, to refine, update data and fill in the gaps for Network Resilience from a strategic level in the Midlands. This work will culminate in the production of a strategic business case for a chosen route in the Midlands and will include further development of the MiRROR tool.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.WMCA.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161361",
      "name": "Mott Macdonald",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8-10 Sudenham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "win.transport@mottmac.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 83251.31
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "For additional works that arise from this scope."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057892-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057892-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T17:18:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}