← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Multimedia Redaction Software Pilot

Buyer: Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales →

BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for South Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Funding for a 12 month trial of multi-media redaction software.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Multimedia redaction software

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05df2d
Latest release ID073016-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 12 2025 09:25:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Nov 2025award, contract073016-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073016-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T09:25:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL17",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10067264",
          "name": "PIMLOC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS0861",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multimedia Redaction Software Pilot",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Funding for a 12 month trial of multi-media redaction software.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BRIDGEND",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10067264",
      "name": "PIMLOC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Yarnton",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Pioneer Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.secureredact.ai",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10067264",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "partner@pimloc.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNQW-5868-BDZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Multimedia redaction software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073016-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073016-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-12T09:25:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Nov 2025 · 073016-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073016-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T09:25:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL17",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10067264",
          "name": "PIMLOC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS0861",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multimedia Redaction Software Pilot",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Funding for a 12 month trial of multi-media redaction software.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BRIDGEND",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10067264",
      "name": "PIMLOC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Yarnton",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Pioneer Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.secureredact.ai",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10067264",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "partner@pimloc.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNQW-5868-BDZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Multimedia redaction software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073016-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073016-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-12T09:25:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}