← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Multi-Temperature Distribution

Buyer: NHS Supply Chain →

BuyerNHS Supply Chain
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£52,000,000
Published15 Aug 2022

What is being bought

NHS Supply Chain: Food is seeking a distribution partner to deliver and manage chilled, frozen and ambient food products into the NHS and its trusts for their catering needs.This procurement is for: 1) The supply, storage and management of chilled, frozen & ambient food products and distribution to trusts within the NHS; 2) The management and distribution to the customer(s) of nominated lines which may be the subject of a separate procurement event.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Cereals and potatoes 03210000Vegetables, fruits and nuts 03220000Fish 03311000Meat 15110000Dairy products 15500000Miscellaneous food products 15800000Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes 15810000Canned goods 15897200Courier services 64120000

Lot details

Multi-Temperature Distribution

This is a unique opportunity to become a national distribution partner which aims to deliver significant savings tothe NHS and abide by the principles set out in the carter report.This procurement will be known as the Multi Temperature Distribution (MTD) tender and the Authority will award a single supplier Framework Agreement to the most economically advantageous tenderer who will act as the single national distribution partner (the ‘Distributor’) for certain chilled, frozen and ambient food products for the NHS (the ‘Framework Agreement’ (FWA)).

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cereals and potatoes, Vegetables, fruits and nuts, Fish, Meat, Dairy products, Miscellaneous food products, Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes, Canned goodsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Cereals and potatoes (03210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037935 median · 20.7 average (389 of 793 with a bid count)4.8 average (405 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4112 median · 112 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)61 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1699 median · 26.7 average (58 of 169 with a bid count)7.1 average (63 of 169 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)11Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035b99
Latest release ID022376-2022
Latest release timestampMon Aug 15 2022 08:50:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£52,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2022planning022376-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022376-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-15T09:50:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55018",
    "name": "NHS Supply Chain"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b99",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Multi-Temperature Distribution",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a unique opportunity to become a national distribution partner which aims to deliver significant savings tothe NHS and abide by the principles set out in the carter report.This procurement will be known as the Multi Temperature Distribution (MTD) tender and the Authority will award a single supplier Framework Agreement to the most economically advantageous tenderer who will act as the single national distribution partner (the ‘Distributor’) for certain chilled, frozen and ambient food products for the NHS (the ‘Framework Agreement’ (FWA))."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cereals and potatoes"
          },
          {
            "id": "03220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vegetables, fruits and nuts"
          },
          {
            "id": "03311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fish"
          },
          {
            "id": "15110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meat"
          },
          {
            "id": "15500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dairy products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous food products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes"
          },
          {
            "id": "15897200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canned goods"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-Temperature Distribution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 52000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Supply Chain: Food is seeking a distribution partner to deliver and manage chilled, frozen and ambient food products into the NHS and its trusts for their catering needs.This procurement is for:\n1) The supply, storage and management of chilled, frozen & ambient food products and distribution to trusts within the NHS;\n2) The management and distribution to the customer(s) of nominated lines which may be the subject of a separate procurement event.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55018",
      "name": "NHS Supply Chain",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Supply Chain"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicsourcing@supplychain.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The purpose of this notice is to draw attention to a procurement that NHS Supply Chain intends to commenceduring the subsequent 12 months. The invitation to tender will be the subject of a separate notice and it is that notice to which potential suppliers will need to respond at the appropriate time.The Framework Agreement between NHS Supply Chain: Food and successful suppliers will reserve the right to purchase the same or similar supplies and/or services from suppliers not awarded to the Framework Agreement at its sole discretion. Whilst it is anticipated that initial expenditure under any forthcoming procurement will be in the region of 52,000,000 GBP, a Framework Agreement is considered necessary to provide suitable requirements. NHS Supply Chain: Food expects to provide successful suppliers with the opportunity to offer additional savings to customers through the provision of discounted pricing, value added offerings and commitment/bulk buy initiatives.The Framework Agreement will be between NHS Supply Chain: Food and the supplier, however:\n1) NHS Supply Chain; Food;\n2) Any NHS trust;\n3) Any other NHS entity;\n4) Any government department, agency or other statutory body; and/or\n5) Any private sector entity active in the UK healthcare sector will be able to enter into a direct contract with the supplier for any of the supplies and/or services under the Framework.The supplier will be required to report to and pay a direct contract management fee to NHS Supply Chain; Food as detailed in the tender documents. NHS Supply Chain: Food is currently considering the use of lots for this procurement. However, it reserves theright not to as part of any future tender process. Further information in respect of the lot strategy will be set out in the notice for the forthcoming procurement. As part of its pre-tender strategy, NHS Supply Chain; Food would also like to engage with the suppliers of these products via a request for information (RFI). If you would like to complete the request for information document in respect of the products which are the subject of this procurement then please follow the below instructions. Candidates wishing to complete the request for information must register their expression of interest. The request for information document will then be sent via the Jaggaer Messaging Centre. Registration:\n1) Use URL https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html to access the NHS Supply Chain e-Procurement Portal;\n2) If not yet registered:\n— click on the 'Register Here’ link to access the registration page,\nPortal access:\nIf registration has been completed:\n— login with URL https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\n— click on ‘SQs Open to All Suppliers’ to get into the main section of the system.\nExpression of interest:\n— On the left-hand side, click on the Globe Icon, and under Sourcing select Published Opportunities then Current Opportunities.\n— express an interest by clicking on the 'Express Interest' button.\nRequest for information document:\n— the request for information questions will be in the 'My Response'  within the qualification envelope.\n— applicants will then have 8 weeks from the dispatch of this notice to complete and return the request for information document.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2022 · 022376-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "022376-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-15T09:50:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55018",
    "name": "NHS Supply Chain"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b99",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Multi-Temperature Distribution",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a unique opportunity to become a national distribution partner which aims to deliver significant savings tothe NHS and abide by the principles set out in the carter report.This procurement will be known as the Multi Temperature Distribution (MTD) tender and the Authority will award a single supplier Framework Agreement to the most economically advantageous tenderer who will act as the single national distribution partner (the ‘Distributor’) for certain chilled, frozen and ambient food products for the NHS (the ‘Framework Agreement’ (FWA))."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cereals and potatoes"
          },
          {
            "id": "03220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vegetables, fruits and nuts"
          },
          {
            "id": "03311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fish"
          },
          {
            "id": "15110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meat"
          },
          {
            "id": "15500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dairy products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous food products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes"
          },
          {
            "id": "15897200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canned goods"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-Temperature Distribution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 52000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Supply Chain: Food is seeking a distribution partner to deliver and manage chilled, frozen and ambient food products into the NHS and its trusts for their catering needs.This procurement is for:\n1) The supply, storage and management of chilled, frozen & ambient food products and distribution to trusts within the NHS;\n2) The management and distribution to the customer(s) of nominated lines which may be the subject of a separate procurement event.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55018",
      "name": "NHS Supply Chain",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Supply Chain"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicsourcing@supplychain.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The purpose of this notice is to draw attention to a procurement that NHS Supply Chain intends to commenceduring the subsequent 12 months. The invitation to tender will be the subject of a separate notice and it is that notice to which potential suppliers will need to respond at the appropriate time.The Framework Agreement between NHS Supply Chain: Food and successful suppliers will reserve the right to purchase the same or similar supplies and/or services from suppliers not awarded to the Framework Agreement at its sole discretion. Whilst it is anticipated that initial expenditure under any forthcoming procurement will be in the region of 52,000,000 GBP, a Framework Agreement is considered necessary to provide suitable requirements. NHS Supply Chain: Food expects to provide successful suppliers with the opportunity to offer additional savings to customers through the provision of discounted pricing, value added offerings and commitment/bulk buy initiatives.The Framework Agreement will be between NHS Supply Chain: Food and the supplier, however:\n1) NHS Supply Chain; Food;\n2) Any NHS trust;\n3) Any other NHS entity;\n4) Any government department, agency or other statutory body; and/or\n5) Any private sector entity active in the UK healthcare sector will be able to enter into a direct contract with the supplier for any of the supplies and/or services under the Framework.The supplier will be required to report to and pay a direct contract management fee to NHS Supply Chain; Food as detailed in the tender documents. NHS Supply Chain: Food is currently considering the use of lots for this procurement. However, it reserves theright not to as part of any future tender process. Further information in respect of the lot strategy will be set out in the notice for the forthcoming procurement. As part of its pre-tender strategy, NHS Supply Chain; Food would also like to engage with the suppliers of these products via a request for information (RFI). If you would like to complete the request for information document in respect of the products which are the subject of this procurement then please follow the below instructions. Candidates wishing to complete the request for information must register their expression of interest. The request for information document will then be sent via the Jaggaer Messaging Centre. Registration:\n1) Use URL https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html to access the NHS Supply Chain e-Procurement Portal;\n2) If not yet registered:\n— click on the 'Register Here’ link to access the registration page,\nPortal access:\nIf registration has been completed:\n— login with URL https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\n— click on ‘SQs Open to All Suppliers’ to get into the main section of the system.\nExpression of interest:\n— On the left-hand side, click on the Globe Icon, and under Sourcing select Published Opportunities then Current Opportunities.\n— express an interest by clicking on the 'Express Interest' button.\nRequest for information document:\n— the request for information questions will be in the 'My Response'  within the qualification envelope.\n— applicants will then have 8 weeks from the dispatch of this notice to complete and return the request for information document.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}