Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price — Price (30%)
Buyer: Mid Devon District Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Security fencing to top levels of MSCP with controlled vehicle and personnel access points.
UKK4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price — Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment, Erection of fencing | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK4 | 5 | 4 median · 3.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 24 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a45c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049067-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 15:37:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049067-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tender documents are accessible via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk All expressions of interest are to be made via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk All questions or enquiries regarding the tender are to be asked via the messaging function within the opportunity through www.advantageswtenders.co.uk to the above-mentioned address |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £41,667 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | tender | 049067-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049067-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T16:37:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a45c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRG-5847-THHN",
"name": "Mid Devon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MD26035",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "6 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please self-certify whether you already have, or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover asked for.\nPlease self-certify that you can confirm your ability to meet the specification in Section 3\nAny product warranties or guarantees must be insurance-backed by a reputable insurance provider. Please confirm your acceptance.\nPlease self-certify that you can confirm your ability to start this work within 2 months of Award."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multi Storey Car Park Security Fencing",
"value": {
"amount": 41666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.advantageswtenders.co.uk",
"description": "Tender documents are accessible via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk All expressions of interest are to be made via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk All questions or enquiries regarding the tender are to be asked via the messaging function within the opportunity through www.advantageswtenders.co.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "049067-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049067-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:37:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Security fencing to top levels of MSCP with controlled vehicle and personnel access points.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents are accessible via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk All expressions of interest are to be made via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk All questions or enquiries regarding the tender are to be asked via the messaging function within the opportunity through www.advantageswtenders.co.uk\n to the above-mentioned address",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRG-5847-THHN",
"name": "Mid Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tiverton",
"postalCode": "EX16 6PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNRG-5847-THHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dawn Moore",
"email": "procurements@middevon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1884234378"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049067-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T16:37:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a45c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRG-5847-THHN",
"name": "Mid Devon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MD26035",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "6 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please self-certify whether you already have, or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover asked for.\nPlease self-certify that you can confirm your ability to meet the specification in Section 3\nAny product warranties or guarantees must be insurance-backed by a reputable insurance provider. Please confirm your acceptance.\nPlease self-certify that you can confirm your ability to start this work within 2 months of Award."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multi Storey Car Park Security Fencing",
"value": {
"amount": 41666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.advantageswtenders.co.uk",
"description": "Tender documents are accessible via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk All expressions of interest are to be made via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk All questions or enquiries regarding the tender are to be asked via the messaging function within the opportunity through www.advantageswtenders.co.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "049067-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049067-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:37:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Security fencing to top levels of MSCP with controlled vehicle and personnel access points.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents are accessible via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk All expressions of interest are to be made via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk All questions or enquiries regarding the tender are to be asked via the messaging function within the opportunity through www.advantageswtenders.co.uk\n to the above-mentioned address",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRG-5847-THHN",
"name": "Mid Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tiverton",
"postalCode": "EX16 6PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNRG-5847-THHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dawn Moore",
"email": "procurements@middevon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1884234378"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}