← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Multi Project Procurement - Mechanical Pipework

Buyer: Programme & Project Partners Framework →

BuyerProgramme & Project Partners Framework
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£176,000,000
Published15 Apr 2021

What is being bought

The scope of these contracts will include as a minimum but will not be limited to:- • Early Contractor Involvement (Design and Constructability) • Procurement of goods and services • Site Delivery and Installation All companies Expressing Interest in this package will be sent the Market Engagement information including a strategy paper outlining the procurement approach, commercial model, spend profiles, schedule and questionnaire by 29/04/21 for completion and return by 20/05/21. To register interest please email john.callcott@kbr.com by no later than 12:00 noon on 21/04/2021.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Valves and tubes 31711400Pumps and compressors 42120000Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) 44000000Construction materials and associated items 44100000Installation of pipe system 45231112Building installation work 45300000Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment 51100000Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000Industrial machinery 42000000

Lot details

Multi Project Procurement - Mechanical Pipework

Programme and Project Partners (PPP) – Multi Project Procurement (MPP) for Mechanical Pipework Key Delivery Partner(s) (KDP) The Scope of this MPP will encompass ECI, design, manufacture, supply, off site testing, delivery, Installation and Commissioning on the Sellafield site of Mechanical Pipework requirements with the fabrication and manufacture of a range of process pipework and supports/supporting steelwork in a range of metallic and non-metallic materials As part of its Multi Project Procurement (MPP) programme. The Programme and Project Partners (PPP) are seeking Key delivery Partner(s) to undertake delivery of Mechanical Pipework. The first step in this process will be via a Market Engagement phase that will inform interested parties of the requirements for this package General Information regarding MPP’s can be found in the following video that explains how PPP and MPP influences major project delivery on the Sellafield site, including the PPP projects, the partners, the proposed MPP strategy and commercial model :- https://youtu.be/RrvpH3osx9w The scope of these contracts will include as a minimum but will not be limited to:- • Early Contractor Involvement (Design and Constructability) • Procurement of goods and services • Site Delivery and Installation All companies Expressing Interest in this package will be sent the Market Engagement information including a strategy paper outlining the procurement approach, commercial model, spend profiles, schedule and questionnaire by 29/04/21 for completion and return by 20/05/21 To register interest please email john.callcott@kbr.com by no later than 12:00 noon on 21/04/2021 PPP is committed to maximising the ECI benefits as follows: • Alignment to PPP CSFs • Innovative solutions • Provision of standard and proven solutions rather than bespoke solutions • Early identification and management of risks and opportunities • Input to the Major Project Total Price (MPTP), schedule and constructability. Additional information: PPP is committed to maximising the ECI benefits as follows: • Alignment to PPP CSFs • Innovative solutions • Provision of standard and proven solutions rather than bespoke solutions • Early identification and management of risks and opportunities • Input to the Major Project Total Price (MPTP), schedule and constructability Estimated date for start of Market Engagement 29/04/2021

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Valves and tubes, Pumps and compressors, Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Construction materials and associated items, Installation of pipe system, Building installation work, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Valves and tubes (31711400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK71910 median · 143.3 average (248 of 719 with a bid count)12.2 average (282 of 719 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)74Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a688
Latest release ID007959-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 15 2021 15:45:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£176,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2021planning007959-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007959-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-15T16:45:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a688",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12499",
    "name": "Programme & Project Partners Framework"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PPP Services - KDP 5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Multi Project Procurement - Mechanical Pipework",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Programme and Project Partners (PPP) – Multi Project Procurement (MPP) for Mechanical Pipework Key Delivery Partner(s) (KDP)  The Scope of this MPP will encompass ECI, design, manufacture, supply, off site testing, delivery, Installation and Commissioning on the Sellafield site of Mechanical Pipework requirements with the fabrication and manufacture of a range of process pipework and supports/supporting steelwork in a range of metallic and non-metallic materials  As part of its Multi Project Procurement (MPP) programme. The Programme  and Project Partners (PPP) are seeking Key delivery Partner(s) to undertake delivery of Mechanical Pipework. The first step in this process will be via a Market Engagement phase that will inform interested parties of the requirements for this package  General Information regarding MPP’s can be found in the following video that explains how PPP and MPP influences major project delivery on the Sellafield site, including the PPP projects, the partners, the proposed MPP strategy and commercial model  :- https://youtu.be/RrvpH3osx9w  The scope of these contracts will include as a minimum but will not be limited to:-  • Early Contractor Involvement (Design and Constructability) • Procurement of goods and services • Site Delivery and Installation  All companies Expressing Interest in this package will be sent the Market Engagement information including a strategy paper outlining the procurement approach, commercial model, spend profiles, schedule and questionnaire by 29/04/21 for completion and return by 20/05/21  To register interest please email john.callcott@kbr.com by no later than 12:00 noon on 21/04/2021  PPP is committed to maximising the ECI benefits as follows: • Alignment to PPP CSFs • Innovative solutions  • Provision of standard and proven solutions rather than bespoke solutions • Early identification and management of risks and opportunities • Input to the Major Project Total Price (MPTP), schedule and constructability. Additional information: PPP is committed to maximising the ECI benefits as follows:\n•\tAlignment to PPP CSFs\n•\tInnovative solutions\n•\tProvision of standard and proven solutions rather than bespoke solutions\n•\tEarly identification and management of risks and opportunities\n•\tInput to the Major Project Total Price (MPTP), schedule and constructability\nEstimated date for start of Market Engagement\t29/04/2021"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKD11- Sellafield Site"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31711400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Valves and tubes"
          },
          {
            "id": "42120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pumps and compressors"
          },
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          },
          {
            "id": "44100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
          },
          {
            "id": "45231112",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of pipe system"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi Project Procurement - Mechanical Pipework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 176000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of these contracts will include as a minimum but will not be limited to:-\n•\tEarly Contractor Involvement (Design and Constructability)\n•\tProcurement of goods and services\n•\tSite Delivery and Installation\nAll companies Expressing Interest in this package will be sent the Market Engagement information including a strategy paper outlining the procurement approach, commercial model, spend profiles, schedule and questionnaire by 29/04/21 for completion and return by 20/05/21.\nTo register interest please email john.callcott@kbr.com by no later than 12:00 noon on 21/04/2021.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12499",
      "name": "Programme & Project Partners Framework",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Whitehaven",
        "postalCode": "CA24 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Banna Court, Westlakes Science & Technology Park, Moor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Programme & Project Partners Framework"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13567&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "John Calcott",
        "email": "john.callcott@kbr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Apr 2021 · 007959-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "007959-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-15T16:45:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a688",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12499",
    "name": "Programme & Project Partners Framework"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PPP Services - KDP 5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Multi Project Procurement - Mechanical Pipework",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Programme and Project Partners (PPP) – Multi Project Procurement (MPP) for Mechanical Pipework Key Delivery Partner(s) (KDP)  The Scope of this MPP will encompass ECI, design, manufacture, supply, off site testing, delivery, Installation and Commissioning on the Sellafield site of Mechanical Pipework requirements with the fabrication and manufacture of a range of process pipework and supports/supporting steelwork in a range of metallic and non-metallic materials  As part of its Multi Project Procurement (MPP) programme. The Programme  and Project Partners (PPP) are seeking Key delivery Partner(s) to undertake delivery of Mechanical Pipework. The first step in this process will be via a Market Engagement phase that will inform interested parties of the requirements for this package  General Information regarding MPP’s can be found in the following video that explains how PPP and MPP influences major project delivery on the Sellafield site, including the PPP projects, the partners, the proposed MPP strategy and commercial model  :- https://youtu.be/RrvpH3osx9w  The scope of these contracts will include as a minimum but will not be limited to:-  • Early Contractor Involvement (Design and Constructability) • Procurement of goods and services • Site Delivery and Installation  All companies Expressing Interest in this package will be sent the Market Engagement information including a strategy paper outlining the procurement approach, commercial model, spend profiles, schedule and questionnaire by 29/04/21 for completion and return by 20/05/21  To register interest please email john.callcott@kbr.com by no later than 12:00 noon on 21/04/2021  PPP is committed to maximising the ECI benefits as follows: • Alignment to PPP CSFs • Innovative solutions  • Provision of standard and proven solutions rather than bespoke solutions • Early identification and management of risks and opportunities • Input to the Major Project Total Price (MPTP), schedule and constructability. Additional information: PPP is committed to maximising the ECI benefits as follows:\n•\tAlignment to PPP CSFs\n•\tInnovative solutions\n•\tProvision of standard and proven solutions rather than bespoke solutions\n•\tEarly identification and management of risks and opportunities\n•\tInput to the Major Project Total Price (MPTP), schedule and constructability\nEstimated date for start of Market Engagement\t29/04/2021"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKD11- Sellafield Site"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31711400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Valves and tubes"
          },
          {
            "id": "42120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pumps and compressors"
          },
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          },
          {
            "id": "44100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
          },
          {
            "id": "45231112",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of pipe system"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi Project Procurement - Mechanical Pipework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 176000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of these contracts will include as a minimum but will not be limited to:-\n•\tEarly Contractor Involvement (Design and Constructability)\n•\tProcurement of goods and services\n•\tSite Delivery and Installation\nAll companies Expressing Interest in this package will be sent the Market Engagement information including a strategy paper outlining the procurement approach, commercial model, spend profiles, schedule and questionnaire by 29/04/21 for completion and return by 20/05/21.\nTo register interest please email john.callcott@kbr.com by no later than 12:00 noon on 21/04/2021.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12499",
      "name": "Programme & Project Partners Framework",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Whitehaven",
        "postalCode": "CA24 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Banna Court, Westlakes Science & Technology Park, Moor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Programme & Project Partners Framework"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13567&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "John Calcott",
        "email": "john.callcott@kbr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}